• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Lincoln Traders in 1855 G - J

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

    Gadd & Shaw, cabinet makers & upholsterers, 5 Silver street
    Gadsby George, grocer, 38 Sincil street
    Gadshy Gervaise, brickmaker, Stamp end, Waterside north
    Gadsby John Connoley, tailor & draper, 46 Sincil street
    Gadsby William, watch & clock maker, 27 Silver street
    Gandy William, carver & gilder, 10 Ca»tle hill
    Garard Charles, whitesmith, 29 Steep hill
    Gard Michael, rope, sack & twine maker, 40 Sincil street & Waterside south
    Garnbam Rachael (Mrs.),clothes dealer, 15 Steep hill
    Garrick Abraham, Recruiting Serjeant, 57 Steep hill
    Garton Sarah (Mrs.), lodging house, Pelham street
    Gaskin Alfred, coal dealer, 396 High street
    Gates James, optician, 7 Mint lame
    Gee William, basket maker, 1 High street
    Gibbons Marshall, grocer & tea dealer, 236 High street
    Gibson William, carpenter, Norman street
    Gilbert Benjamin, hairdresser, 15 Bailgate
    Giles John, butcher. High street, & 9 New market
    Glasier & Pratt, brickmakers, Longlees lane, St. Nicholas
    Glen John Isabel, tailor & draper, Magpie square
    Glover Charles, chandlers shop, Eastgate
    Glover John, butcher, 25 High street
    Goddard Henry, architect & surveyor, surveyor to the castle, & to the lighting & paving commissioners, High street
    Goodyear George, beer retailer, Hungate
    Goodyear Joseph, fruiterer, 18 Strait
    Gould George, shopkeeper, 19 Burton road
    Gould James, hatter, 3 Waterside south
    Goulson Valentine, smith & farrier, 11 Thorngate
    Goy Matthew, builder, auctioneer & valuer, 8 Grantham place
    Grahy John, coal boat owner, 51 Waterside north
    Graham Henry, confectioner & teadealer, 214 High street
    Grassby William Blackburn, baker, 3 Grantham place
    Gratton Henry, Plough, 20 Bailgate
    Grawcock William, Ship, plumber & glazier, 17 Waterside north
    Greasby Thomas, Scarboro Arms, 22 Bailgate
    Green & Clarke, agricultural implement makers, Brayford side
    Green John, Falstaff inn, 270 High street
    Greenbam John Fountain, shopkeeper, 35 Westgate
    Gregory George, whitesmith, 83 Bailgate
    Gresham Robert, butcher, 14 Melville street
    Gresham Thomas, fruiterer & seedsman, 271 High street
    Gresham William, woollen draper, tailor, hatter etc. 301 & 305 High street
    Gribble Robert, berlin repository, 46 Silver street
    Grose Richard, linen draper etc. 97 High street
    Grover Ann (Mrs.), Royal William, Brayford head
    Grubb Alice (Miss), boarding house, 27 Monson street
    Grummett Joseph, marine store dealer, 81 Bailgate
    Gunthorp George, Waggon & Horses, Burton road
    Gunthorp James, boot & shoe maker, 13 Bailgate
    Gunyon Theodore, travelling teadealer, 4 Grantham place
    Gutteridge William, plumber & glazier, 66 Newland

    Hadwen & Sympson, surgeons, James street
    Haines John, seedsman & florist, 81 Newport
    Hales Jobn, furniture broker, 349 High street
    Hall William & Son, tailors & drapers, 251 High street
    Hall Amelia (Mrs.), baker, 32 Waterside south
    Hall Edward, butcher, 35 Steep hill
    Hall James, waterman, 15 Melville street
    Hall John, stationer, 283 High street
    Hall Rebecca Julian (Miss), ladies seminary, 263 High street
    Hall Richard, dancing academy, 33 Silver street
    Hall Richard, hardwareman & general dealer, 2 Thorngate
    Hall Thomas, baker & confectioner, 92 Bailgate
    Hall William, coach builder & harness maker, 165 High street
    Hallam Enoch, horse & cattle doctor, Fish market, Salter gate
    Hallam John, grocer, 15 Strait
    Hallam Thomas, fruiterer, seedsman & market gardener, 117 High street & the New market
    Hallifax George, keeper of butchery meat market, the skin yard & public slaughter house, Butchery street
    Hanwell Hannah k Sarah (Misses), straw hat makers, 22 Monson street
    Hardcastle Stephen, superintendent of police, north division, 36 Newport
    Hardwick John, higgler, Thorngate
    Hardy George, butcher, 327 High street
    Hardy John S. architect & surveyor,30 Broadgate & 8 Melville street
    Hardy William, grocer, 194 High street
    Hardy William, grocer, 70 Waterside north
    Hare John, hairdresser, 54 Waterside north
    Hare Kuial, furniture broker, 21 Strait
    Harmston John, sheriffs officer & county court bailiff, 50 Bailgate
    Harmston William Harrison, pastrycook, confectioner, flour
    dealer & lozenge maker, 242 High street
    Harris William, grocer, 23 Far Newland
    Harrison A. (Hiss), librarian to Mechanics institution, St. Swithins, Market place
    Harrison Edwin, veterinary surgeon, 37 Bailgate
    Harrison John Ashley, tailor & draper, 29 Silver street
    Harrison Stephen, grocer, wine & spirit merchant, dealer in ales, stout & british wines, 220 High street
    Harrison William, miller & baker, 16 Bailgate & Burton road
    Hartley John, miller & corn merchant, Brayford head
    Hartley William, shoemaker, 127 High street
    Harvey & Lowe, surgeons. High street & Cornhill
    Harvey Charles, Crown, Brayford head
    Harvey George Smith, governor of city gaol & house of correction, Lindum road
    Harvey Richard Sutton, surgeon, 262 High street & 2 Cornhill
    Hastings John, tailor, 10 St. Mary street
    Hattersley Isaac, nail manufacturer & gashookmaker, 273 High street
    Hawkins Joseph, clerk in charge at Midland railway, 142 High street
    Hayward John, proctor & notary, Beaumont manor
    Hazard George, foreman porter at Midland railwy, 144 Higb street
    Heardson James, dealer in firewood, 47 Waterside south
    Heck James, fishmonger & poulterer, 311 High street
    Heffernan Thomas, agent to the Scottish Equitable life insurance, Old Bank, High street
    Height John, butcher, Norman street & New market
    Herd Robert, farmer, Newport
    Hewick Mary Ann(Mrs.), Roebuck, 310 High street
    Hewitt Elizabeth (Mrs.), laundress, 59 Newland
    Hewson, Brook & Broad bent, surgeons, 54 Newland
    Hewson Daniel, shoemaker, Broadgate
    Hewson Joseph, cattle doctor, 6 Newland shut
    Hewson William, clock & watch maker, 2 Waterside north
    Hickingbotham John, Robert & William, builders, Newland
    Hickson John, bootmaker & Bail crier, 1 Westgate
    Hickson Thomas, currier, White Swan yard, Butchery street
    Hiegatt Edward, butcher, cheese & bacon factor, 1 Silver street
    Hiley Roger, currier & leather cutter, 5 Water lane, Brayford
    Hiley William, grocer & registry office for servants, 7 Bailgate
    Hill John, grocer & market gardener, 388 High street
    Hill Mary (Mrs.), Blue Pig, High street
    Hill Robert G. surgeon, Easteate & 282 High street
    Hitchins James, auctioneer & appraiser, coroner for the city, Kesteven & Lindsey portion of the county, agent to Pelican life assurance, secretary to the Mechanics institute etc, offices, Cornhill; residence, 3 Norman place
    Hodson Hannah (Mrs.), staymaker, 25 Park lane
    Hoe William, coachbuilder, Broadgate, & at Newark
    Holland Jane & Ann (Misses), hosiers & glovers, 250 High street
    Holland John, boot & shoe maker, 249 High street
    Holland William Charles, grocer, wholesale & retail provision merchant, & chemist & druggist, Magpie square
    Hollingsworth William, shopkeeper, 6 Drury lane
    Holmes Daniel, barge builder, Brayford side
    Holmes Edward Henry, boot & shoe maker, 205 High street
    Holmes Henry, accountant, & registrar of births & deaths for the Home district of Lincoln, Free School lane
    Holoran Kate (Miss), milliner k dressmaker, 38 Silver st
    Holoran Thomas, hairdresser & perfumer, 175 High street
    Holton John, master of the Wesleyan school, 11 Grantham place
    Hopkins Hannah (Mrs.), confectioner, 8 Tborngate,& 8 New market
    Hopkinson Samuel Edwin, cutler, grinder & hardwareman, Cornhill & 34 Sincil street
    Horton George, hairdresser, perfumer & tobacconist, 239 High street
    Howard Henry, miller,baker & cornchandler, 309 High street
    Howitt George, butcher, Grantham street & 16 New market
    Howard William Henry, upholsterer, cabinet maker & undertaker, 47 Silver street
    Huddlestone & Cater, timber merchants, Brayford wharf
    Huddleston Isabella (Miss), dressmaker, 8 Newland
    Huddleston Sophia (Mrs.), fancy repository, 94 Bailgate
    Huddleston William, stonemason, Melville street
    Hughes Evan, clothes dealer, 3 Swanpool court, High street
    Hunt Richard, Crown, Butchery street
    Hunter George, currier, City Arms yard
    Hutchinson George, beer retailer & higgler, Broadgate
    Hutton Ann (Mrs.), dining room, 46 Steep hill
    Hutton Robert William, artist, 8 Park
    Hyde William Henry, grocer & tea dealer, 173 High street

    Inman Richd. inspector of nuisances. Good lane, Newport
    Islip Joseph, beer retailer, 30 Sincil street
    Issott Joseph, tinman & brazier, 159 High street

    Jacklin Joseph, grocer & fishmonger, 1 New market & St. Benedicts lane
    Jackson Charles, market gardener, 11 High street
    Jackson Edward, market gardener, 18 Steep hill
    Jackson Henry, bricklayer, 1 Newton street, Melville street
    Jackson Henry, stone & marble mason, Slacks yard, Brayford wharf
    Jackson James, dyer & scourer, Waterside south
    Jackson John, tailor & parish clerk, 81 High street
    Jackson Peter, Hare & Hounds, 339 High street
    Jackson Robert, Lion & Snake, 79 Bailgate
    Jackson Robert, tailor & draper, 317 High street
    Jackson Thomas, cowkeeper, Abrahams passage, High street
    Jackson William, beer retailer, 27 Flaxen gate
    Jackson William, market gardener & farmer, Gowts bridge, High street
    Jav John, beer retailer, Sincil street
    Jefferies Thomas, dentist k working jeweller, 335 High street
    Jekyll John, veterinary surgeon, 54 Newland
    Jelley k Crapps, general drapers, hosiers, silkmercers etc. 195 & 196 High street
    Jenkinson William, horse dealer & breaker, Old Crown yard, Sincil street
    Jennings George, commercial boarding bouse & dining rooms, 308 High street
    Jennings John, chimney sweeper, 384 High street
    Jevons Sarah (Mrs.), boot & shoe maker, Norman place
    Jibb John, slater, Newland & 47 Hungate
    Johnson Edward, butcher, 103 High street
    Johnson Elizabeth (Mrs.), lodging house, 33 Park
    Johnson George Courtenay, watch & clock maker, silversmith etc. 257 High street
    Johnson John, herbalist, 8 Danes terrace
    Johnson John, shoemaker, 7 New market
    Johnson William, bootmaker, 4 Strait
    Johnson William Henry, wholesale & retail ironmonger, cutler, silversmith & dealer in agricultural implements, High bridge
    Jones Bartholomew, brick & tile & coal dealer, 14 Waterside south
    Jones Bartholomew, coal merchant & boat owner, 57 Waterside south
    Jones Bartholomew, manager of subscription floor mill; mill, Saltbouse lane; sale shop, Cornhill

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:34 GMT