• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Lincoln Traders in 1855 P - R

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

    Pacey William, blacksmith, 7 Pelham Btreet
    Pacy Rebecca (Mrs.), Woolpack, Brayford street
    Pacy Thomas, tailor, 2 & 3 Strait
    Padley James Sandby, land surveyor, architect, estate agent, & agent to Guardian fire & lile office, James street
    Pane William T. general manager of the Lincolnshire & Lindsey banking company, Stone bow
    Pank William John, pharmaceutical chemist & druggist, 219 High street
    Panton Robert, shopkeeper, 31 Bailgate
    Parker Charles, baker, 6 Tborngate
    Parker Joseph, domestic brewer, 6 Monson street
    Parker Richard, clothier, tailor & tea dealer, 207 High street
    Parkinson Henry, confectioner, 164 High street
    Purrish Griffin, butcher & confectioner, 268 High street
    Purrotl WilliBm, lodging & boarding house, Wigford place
    Patrick Samuel, basket maker, 82 High street
    Patterson Alexander, furniture broker, 64 Newland
    Putterson Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, Michaelgate
    Pearce Henry, excise officer, 17 Newport
    Peck Mary Aun (Miss), postmistress, 4 Bailgate
    Peck William, bookseller, bookbinder & stationer, 4 Bailgate
    Peel Isaac, corn & linseed cake merchant, Brayford heud
    Penistan Francis, ironmonger, hurdwarenian etc. 31 Melville street
    Penistan Joseph, grocer, 13 Guildhall street
    Penistan Joseph, wool merchant, Thorngnte
    Penistan Michael, engineer, millwright, thrashing machine & manufacturer, & iron & brass foundry, Broadgate
    Pennell Charles, china, glass & earthenware warehouse, 4 Silver street
    Pennell Richard, nurseryman k seedsman, Gowts bridge, Higb street
    Penney William, boot & shoe maker, 239 High street
    Pennington John, shoemaker, 11 Norman street
    Penny William, cabinet maker, 13 Steep hill
    Peppercorn Benjamin, chemist & druggist, Guildhall street
    Pepperdine Henry, timber merchant & dealer in building materials, Pelham street
    Pepperdine Joseph, butcher, 116 High street
    Pepperdine Lemuel, timber merchant, 113 High street
    Pepperdine Robert, carpenter, Canwick road
    Pepperdine Sophia (Mrs.), beer retailer, 389 High street
    Pepperdine William, florist, 114 High street
    Percival John, rope & net maker, 136 High street
    Perdue James, master to Mechunics Institution school, St. Swithins, Market place
    Pettener William, shoemaker, 96 High street
    Pfeil Mary Rebecca & Hannah (Misses), toy, berlin wool & fancy repository, 265 High street
    Pheasant Joseph, flour dealer, 7 Silver street
    Pilkington Levi, lockhousc keeper to the Witham k Great Northern Railway Navigation, Stamp end. Waterside
    Pilkington Thomas, plumber,painter & glazier,20 Eastgate
    Pinder Robert, hairdresser, 27 Waterside north
    Plaskitt Ellen (Miss), ladies boarding school, 22 Minster yard
    Plumtree John, grocer & teadealer, 223 High street
    Pogson John, saddler & harness maker, Lindum road
    Pointon Thomas, gennan yeast dealer, 67 Newland
    Pool & Barrow, whitesmiths, Michael gate
    Poole Richard, tailor, 43 Bailgate
    Poppleton Henry, baker & flour dealer, 36 & 37 Sincil street
    Porter Edmund Henry, cabinet maker, St. Mary street
    Porter John Thomas Brown, agent to National Provident life institution, Norwich Union Are office, Hailstorm insurance, & Accidental Death insurance company, Lincoln & Lindsey Bank, High street
    Porter Robert Capp, teadealer, grocer, cheesemonger & bacon factor, 324 High street
    Powdrill Richard, Golden Eagle, 15 High street
    Powell Caroline (Miss), milliner, 24 Steep hill
    Powell Frederick, berlin wool dealer, 28 Silver street
    Pratt Charles, wine, spirit & porter merchant, tea dealer, grocer, sharebroker, treasurer to the Corporation of Lincoln, & agent to the Crown life & Imperial fire offices, Stone bow, 267 High street
    Priestley William, butcher, 17 New market
    Prince Henry, market gardener, Albert place, High street
    Procter Charles, farmer, 29 Newport
    Procter Eliza (Mrs.), saddle & harness maker, 311 High street
    Proctor & Barton, engineers, millwrights, & agricultural implement makers, Waterside south
    Pyle William, boys school, 91 High street

    Quarm Elizabeth (Mrs.), painter, gilder & picture frame ruuker, 282 High street
    Quibell James, baker & flour dealer, 20 Newport
    Quincev Samuel, boot & shoe maker, 45 Sincil street
    Quipp Joseph, shoemaker, 398 High street

    Rainforth William, sack, sail, rover & rope maker & proprietor of trading vessels, 11 Wuterside south & Bradford head
    Raven Mary (Mrs.), laundress, 72 High street
    Reail John, agricultural engineer, 3 Norman street
    Read Robert, baker, 193 High street
    Redman Henry, chemist k druggist, 3 Bailgate
    Redman Meredith, surgeon, 10 Steep hill
    Reed Joseph Smith, tailor, draper & halter, 320 High street
    Reeve John, builder, Norman street
    Reeve William, plumber, glazier & gasfitter, Norman street
    Regan Edward, brush dealer & hawker, 7 Norman street
    Revill Charles, agricultural implement maker, whitesmith, machinist & engineer, 194 1/2 High street, opposite the Cornhill & Swanpool court, Brayford wharf
    Rex William, agent to the Athcneum fire & life, & Plate Glass insurance, County court office, Silver street
    Richardson & Sant, veterinary surgeons, St. Marks place
    Richardson William, carpenter, Freescbool lane
    Richardson William, carpenter, St. Swithins Market place
    Richardson William, coal dealer, Winns court, Waterside north
    Rippon Martha (Mrs.), hat & cap warehouse, 200 Higb street
    Robinson Eleanor, Mary & Jane (Misses), milliners & dressmakers, 6 Oxford street
    Robinson David, carpenter, Eastgate
    Robinson Edward, baker & grocer, 32 Flaxengate
    Robinson Edward D. hairdresser & toy-dealer, 316 High street
    Robinson George, Globe inn, 27 Waterside south
    Robinson Henry Thomas, agent to Scottish Widows life assurance, Lincoln Old Bank, High street
    Robinson John, baber & confectioner, 13 Strait
    Robinson John, boot & shoe maker, 68 Newland
    Robinson Sarah (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 31 Newport
    Robinson William, agent to Royal Farmers & General assurance company, Waterside north
    Robson Jane (Mrs.), beer retailer, Greetwell gate
    Robson John, gardener & seedsman, 1 St. Leonards lane
    Rochfort Anne (Mrs.), Chaplins Arms, Canwick road
    Roe Samuel, nail manufacturer, Akrills passage, High street
    Roome Ann (Mrs.), ladies hoarding school, Beaumont fee
    Rose Benjamin, muffin etc. baker, 15 City court
    Rose William, firewood dealer, Slacks yard
    Ross William, grocer, tea dealer & tallow chandler, 203 Higb street
    Rudgard Edward William R. maltster & brewer, Waterside north
    Rudgurd William, jun. maltster, Brayford wharf
    Rudgard William, ten. merchant, miller & corn merchant, Brayford wharf
    Rumble Charles, butcher, 1 Thorngate
    Rumble George, chemist, druggist, surgeon, dentist,& agent to the British Mutual fire & life office, 174 High street
    Russell & Co. blacking manufacturers, Melville street

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:34 GMT