• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Lincoln Pub history listing and directory in 1867

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Lincoln pubs and hotels in 1867 city directory

    Inn, Hotel and Beerhouse keepers

    Robert Alburn, Fox and Hounds, 33 Steephill
    Ann Andrews, Seven Stars, 9-10 Waterside south
    William Ash, College Hotel, 45-46 Newport
    David Askwith, City Arms, 23 Strait
    Robert Asman, Crown Hotel, 4 Brayford head
    George Austin, Durham Ox, 12 Oxford street
    Rebecca Atkin, Railway Gatehouse, 1 Canwick road
    Spencer Baldry, Lord Nelson, 1 Waterside north
    Philip Ball, the Struggler, 19 Westgate
    Willit Ball, Treaty of Commerce, 173 High street
    Elizabeth Barratt, Cross Keys, 10 union road
    Emily Bateman, Ram, St Swithins square and 9 Thorngate
    Hannah Bateman, Royal Oak, 168 High Street
    Christopher Bean, Falcon Tap, 7 Silver Street
    George Biggadike, Hope and Anchor, 53 Waterside south
    Henry Billyard, Magpies, 31 Waterside north
    Benjamin Blackbourn, Jolly Sailor, 4 Waterside north
    Richard Blackbourn, Adam and Eve, 25 Lindum road
    Robert Bottamly, Lion, 169 High street
    William Henry Brooks, Black Swan, 319 High street
    Mary Brown, Black Horse, 5 Eastgate
    George Brown, Bull and Chain, 5 Langworthgate
    John Brown, Brickmakers Arms, 10 Stampend
    Edward Bryan, White Swan, 274 High street
    James Budd, Green Dragon, 31 Waterside north
    John Parkinson Bygott, Cornhill Hotel, Cornhill
    David Campion, Beehive, 6 Saltergate
    Mrs Cargill, Abbey, 52 Monks road
    Mary Carter, Queen in the West, 1 Winn street West
    William Challand, Shakespeare, 34 High street
    Joel Coldron, White Horse, 13 Hungate
    John Cole, Blue Boar, 293 High street
    Henry Cole, Plough, 19 Bailgate
    William Daft, White Bear, 15 Danesgate
    Robert Dawber & Son, Guildhall street
    Donald Dawson, Chequers, 36 Monson street
    Mrs Day, Ship, 17 Waterside north
    William Eagle, Crown, 27 Baggholme road
    Henry Edwards, Queen, 323 High street
    Richard Ellis, the Vine, 58 Newland street west
    William Ellis, Leopard, 44 Steephill
    Thomas Ellis, Royal George, 38 Rasen lane
    John Evison, 46 High street
    Jos Fambrini, Steam Packet House, 62 Waterside north
    Benjamin Fawcett, Abbey in the West, Foss street
    Thomas Field, Michaelgate
    Thomas Fixter, Morning Star, 6 Greetwellgate
    John Fulton, Horse and Groom, Newland
    Abraham Garrick, Recruiting Sergeant, 57 Steephill
    John Glover, Royal William IV, 3 Brayford head
    George Grason, Mechanics Hotel, 44 Waterside south
    Thomas Greasby, Ivy Tavern, 27 Newport
    John Green, Falstaff Inn, 270 High street
    Gunthorp, Black Bull, 199 High street
    John Hackney, Rising Sun, 30 Hungate
    Ann Harmston, Windmill, 121 High street
    George Harrison, Red Lion, 12 Hungate
    Hannah Hewick, Roebuck, 310 High street
    Joseph Hickingbotham, Robin Hood, 44 Sincil street
    William Hinch, City Vaults, Alfred street
    Mary Hodson, Saracens Head Tap, 7-8-9 Waterside north
    William Horby, Labourers Arms, 16 Waterside north
    George Horner, 22 John street
    Emily Hunt, Swan Inn, Brayford side
    Joseph Islip, Fishmongers Arms, 30 Sincil street
    James Jackson, Three Tuns, 10 St Martins street
    George Jackson, George and Dragon, 100 High street
    Peter Jackson, Hare and Hounds, 339 High street
    Robert Jackson, Lion and Snake, 79 Bailgate
    George Jennings, Commercial Hotel, 309 High street
    Edward Johnson, Bulls Head, 21 Silver street
    Abraham Boothby Kelham, Sloop, 61 Newland
    Jackson Kirk, Cattle Market Hotel, Monks road
    Thomas Kirkby, Castle Tavern, 55 Bailgate
    John Bedford Knight, Temperance Hotel, 6 St benedicts square
    John Knowles, Masons Arms, 5 Guildhall street
    William Henry Lees, Harlequin, 20 Steephill
    Robert Lees, Farmers Boy, 36 Princess Street
    Mary Ann Lee, Travellers Rest, Canwick road
    Lincoln Club House, 10 St Marys street, George Haviland, steward
    Henry Marshall, Prince Alfred, Much lane
    John Martin, Guildhall Inn, 10 Guildhall street
    Newell Melbourne, White Hart, 91 Bailgate
    Joseph Mellors, the George, 28 Waterside north
    Ann Metcalf, Coach and Horses, 50 Newland
    William Thomas Mitchell, Three Tuns, 67 Bailgate
    David Mortimer, 31 Broadgate
    William Mountain, Old Crown, 13 Butchery street
    Thomas Nicholson, Dolphins, 27 Wastgate
    William Osterfield, Tally ho, 18 Stampend
    Levis Pashley Ostler, Waggon and Horses, 14 Burton road
    Rebecca Pacey, Crown and Woolpack, 8 Brayford street
    William Palmer, Temperance Hotel, 1 Wigford street
    John Parker, Manvers Arms, 12 Danesgate
    Joseph Parker, Hop Pole, 6 Monson street
    Parker, Rose and Crown, Dale street
    William Pask, Marquis of Granby, 12 Butchery street
    John Pask, Golden Eagle, 16 High street
    Sophia Pepperdine, the Standard, 389 High street
    Henry Pepperdine, 47 Great Northern terrace
    Joseph Pheasant, Wheatsheaf, 17 Broadgate
    Joseph Porter, Brown Cow, 27 Broadgate
    Edward Presgraves, Golden Cross, 418 1/2 High street
    George Frederick Prickett, Great Northern Hotel, 177 High street
    John Pringle, Ripon Arms, 34 Monson street
    Arthur Quin, 15 Victoria street
    Sarah Ann Ranshaw, Peacock, 6 Wragby road
    James Rayner, Falcon, 4 Saltergate
    William Reedman, Nags Head, 27 Flaxengate
    George Robson, 21 Gresham street
    Henry Rollinson, Duke William, 44 Bailgate
    James Sale, Black Goats, 303 High street
    Charles Samuel Salt, Blue Anchor, 133 High street
    William Sandall, Nightingale, Northgate
    Joseph Stavely Sawyer, the Vine, 32 park street
    Thomas Sissons, Newmarket Hotel, Sincil street
    William Sleight, Spa Tavern, 5 John street
    John Smith, Monsons Arms, 251 High street
    Bryan Smith, Globe, 27 Waterside south
    Elizabeth Storr, 68-69 High street
    Thomas Stratford, Kings Arms, 7 Kings Arms yard
    William Strickson, 5 Stampend
    Thomas Albert Swallow, 7 1/2 Strait
    John Talbot, Lock Tavern, 62 Waterside south
    James Tatton, Millers Arms, 86 High street
    John Taylor, Great Northern tap, 382 high street
    William Taylor, 2 Victoria street
    Theophilus Thompson, Turks Head, 9 Newport
    John Thomspon, Prince of Wales, 77 Bailgate
    Francis Thorley, Pheasant Inn, Bailgate
    Thornton & Son, Saracens Head, 298 High street
    John Thropp, Black Boy, 5 Castle hill
    Vincent Tinley, Chaplins Arms, Canwick road
    James Tollerton, Steam Hammer, Winn street
    Ann Trafford, Spread Eagle, 301 High street
    George Savage Tuxford, Sloop, 47 Waterside north
    Thomas Tyler, Gardeners Arms, 5 1/2 Waterside south
    Thomas Skinner Wade, Stags Head, 63 1/2 Newport
    Edwin Walstow, Golden Lion, 1 Alma terrace
    James Wells, Flying Horse, 247 High street
    James Ward, Salutation, 11 Fenton terrace
    William Ward, Kings Head, 9 Eastgate
    Paul Wattam, Ploughboy, 22 Burton road
    Charles Wilkinson, Reindeer, 4 High street
    John Wilkinson, 50 Sincil street
    Robert Williams, Victoria, 1 Pelham street
    Silk Willoughby, Sir Robert Peel, 23 Danesgate
    George Willerton, Scarborough Arms, 32 Bailgate
    John Wilson, Swan and Salmon, 6 Corporation lane
    Richard Wood, Heneage Arms, 19 Croft street
    Thomas Woodhouse, Oddfellows Arms, 1 Gas street





    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:34 GMT