• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Lincoln Pub history listing and directory in 1900

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Lincoln pubs and hotels in 1900 Kellys directory

    William Henry Armstrong, beer retailer,  8 Waterside south - Gardeners Arms Inn
    George Atkin, White Horse, 21 Hungate
    Mrs Eleanor Atkinson, Hare & Hounds, 339 High Street
    John Ayto, beer retailer,  18 Stamp end  - Druids Arms
    Mrs Charlotte Barkham, Coach & Horses, 38 Newland
    John W Barley, Black Boy, 4 Castle hill
    Miss Helen Bass, Albion Hotel, 11 St Marys street
    Benjamin Beaumont, beer retailer,  36 & 37 Monson Street - Chequers Inn
    Edwin Bee, Royal William the Fourth, Brayford
    Mrs Mary Ann Black, Reindeer, 8 High Street
    Richard Bond, shopkeeper & beer retailer,  16 Sincil bank
    Richard Edwin Bones, beer retailer,  50 High Street - Sportsmans Arms
    Frederick Booth, Roebuck, 310 High Street
    Mrs G E Brailsford, Duke William, 44 Bailgate
    Jas Robert Brailsford, Standard, 388 & 389 High Street
    Arthur Bramwell, George & Dragon, 100 High Street
    Charles Bristow, beer retailer,  44 Sincil Street - Robin Hood
    Henry Brown, Stags Head, 76 Newport
    John Brown, Brickmakers Arms, 10 Stamp end
    John Robert Brown, Lion & Snake, 79 Bailgate
    William Brumby, Magpies, 32 Waterside north
    Charles Brumpton, Golden Eagle, 21 High Street
    Henry Thomas Budge, City Stores, Cornhill
    John James Burnett, Unity, 27 Broadgate
    Robert Valentine Cartwright, Manvers Arms, 31 Danesgate
    John Catling, Lion, 169 High Street
    George Chambers, Queen in the West, Moor Street, Carholme Road
    George Clarke, beer retailer,  119 Canwick Road
    Mrs Mary Clayton, Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep hill
    John Codd, Hope & Anchor, 53 Waterside south
    Thomas G Coldron, beer retailer,  1 Gas Street - Oddfellows Arms
    Arthur Cooper, Gate House, 1 Canwick Road
    Mrs Lizzie Cornwallis, Harlequin, 22 Steep hill
    Mrs Matilda Cox, Golden Cross, 434 High Street
    Walter Cropper, Plough Boy, 60 Burton Road
    Harry Day, High Bridge Vaults, 215 High Street
    Page Dixon, beer retailer,  19a Norman Street
    Mrs Mary Hannah Drinkall, Monson Arms Hotel, 251 High Street
    Mrs Catherine Mary Drew, beer retailer & shopkeeper, 30 St Andrews Street
    John Duckmanton, Monks Abbey, 85 Monks Road
    Joseph Ellard, Abbey in the West, 12 Far wharf
    William Makey Emerson, Swiss Cottage, 35 Newland
    Jabez Evison, Bulls Head, Silver Street & Broadgate
    John Evison, Three Tuns, 63 Bailgate
    Dick Foulks, Talbot Inn, 15 Waterside north
    Mrs Sarah Ann Gilbert, Guildhall, 23 Guildhall Street
    Arthur George Glew, Cornhill, Cornhill
    Joseph Glossop, Victoria, 1 Pelham street
    John Glover, Wheatsheaf, 11 Broadgate
    Mrs Harriett Godbehere, Wellington, 37 Broadgate
    Robert Goose, beer retailer,  13 Canwick Road
    Joseph Green, The Royal, 309 High Street
    Thomas Gregory, Lincoln Arms, 115 High Street
    Tom Gunthorpe, Waggon & Horses, 169 Burton Road
    Charles Hagues, beer retailer,  16 Westgate
    Mrs Charlotte Jane Hagues, Turks Head, 17 Newport
    Frederick Hagues, Prince of Wales, 78 Bailgate
    Arthur & Bertram Hall, brewers, Crown Brewery, Waterside south
    Edward Hall, Royal Oak, 168 High Street
    James Hardwick, beer retailer,  Nettleham Road
    Thomas Harrison, Adam & Eve, 25 Lindum Road
    George Joseph Harwood, Castle, 55 Bailgate
    Joseph Hawes, Treaty of Commerce, 173 High Street
    Joseph Hayes, beer retailer & shopkeeper, 12 St Nicholas Street
    John Hodson, Pyewipe Inn, Pyewipe
    John Holmes, Kings Arms, Theatre yard, High Street
    Arthur Howard, Crown, Brayford Head
    Thomas Hughes, beer retailer,  4 Much Lane
    Thomas Hughes, Blue Anchor, 133 High Street
    Mrs Emily Hunt, Swan Inn, Brayford side
    John Irving, Sloop Inn, 47 Waterside north
    Frederick Thomas Jordan, Leopard, 44 Steep hill
    Edward King, Plough, 19 Bailgate
    Tom Kirk, beer retailer & shopkeeper, 131, 133 & 135 Newport
    Thomas Kirkby, Black Horse Inn & posting house, 6 Eastgate
    Thomas Lakin, Spread Eagle family & commercial hotel, 301 High Street & Spread Eagle vaults, 4 Waterside north
    Charles Lawson, Cross Keys, 10 Union Road
    Frederick Lee, City Vaults, 2 Alfred Street, High Street
    Mrs Hannah Lovell, Hop Pole, 6 Monson Street
    Charles Wilson Ludgate, Falstaff Inn, 270 High Street
    George Frederick Ludgate, beer retailer,  8 Croft Street - Heneage Arms
    Thomas McManus, beer retailer,  5 Stamp end - Artizan Inn
    Mrs Edna Marshall, New Market Hotel, 8 Sincil Street
    Mrs Sarah Marshall, Horse & Groom, Newland
    William Marshall, Black Goats, 303 High Street
    Mrs Mary Bertha Mayall, Blue Boar, 293 High Street
    Thomas Barker Meanwell, beer retailer,  22 Stamp end
    Edward Mettam, Ripon Arms, 34 Monson Street
    Thomas Miles, Crown & Anchor, 3 Newland
    Charlesworth Moore, Cattle Market Hotel, Monks Road
    Amos Joseph Morley, beer retailer,  14 Waterside north
    Miss Morley, manageress, White Hart Hotel, 91 Bailgate
    Arthur Musgrave, Recruiting Sergeant, 58 Steep hill
    Edward Nelson, beer retailer, 45 Princess Street - Clinton Arms
    Mrs Elizabeth Newman, grocer & beer retailer,  154 Portland Street
    Ellis Newman, beer retailer & grocer, 91 Newland Street west
    James H Newton, Marquis of Granby, 12 Butchery street
    Mrs Fanny Nixon, Chaplin Arms, Canwick Road
    Charles Edward Ottery, Black Bull, 199 High Street
    John Parkin, beer retailer,  2 Melville Street
    James William Pogson, Crown, Butchery Street
    Miss Louisa Pye, Willow Tavern, 30 Sincil Street
    William Rasdall, Saracens Head family & commercial hotel, 298 High Street
    Robert Reed, Green Dragon, Waterside north
    Robert Reid, Green Dragon, 1 Magpie Square
    Mrs Sarah Richmond, White Swan, 274 High Street
    Thomas Rolfe, Old City Arms, 220 High Street
    William Rowbotham, Lord Nelson, 303 High Street
    Martin Rush, Peacock, Wragby Road
    Arthur Rusling, beer retailer,  20 Waterside south
    John Todd Sanderson, beer retailer,  50 Thomas Street - Steam Hammer
    Alfred Sawyer, Queen family & commercial hotel, High Street
    Mrs John Scholes, beer retailer,  23 Victoria Street
    John Scoffin, Black Swan, 319 High Street
    William Scott, Crown & Woolpack, Brayford
    Mrs Betsy Ann Sewell, beer retailer,  1 Chaplin Street
    William Sleight, Spa Tavern, 10 John Street, Monks Road
    George Smith, Crown Inn, 54 Baggholme Road
    Tom Speck, Steam Packet, 63 Waterside north
    William Spencer, Durham Ox Hotel, 13 Oxford Street
    Mrs Sarah Jane Stangar, beer retailer,  18 Guildhall Street - Horse & Jockey
    Thomas Stark, beer retailer,  6 Greetwell gate Morning Star
    Mrs Elizabeth Stothard, beer retailer,  10 Nelson Street - Vine Inn
    George Taylor, Lindum Stores, 32 & 33 Broadgate
    William Thompson, Ivy Tavern, 51 Newport
    Thomas Thorndyke, Shakespeare, 40 High Street
    George Thornhill, Sloop, 16 Newland
    Henry Thomas Towers, Rising Sun, 31 Hungate
    William Robert Trout, beer retailer,  72 Rasen Lane - Royal George
    John Tucker, beer retailer,  78 St Martins Street
    Charles Tuxford, Bull & Chain, 7 Langworthgate
    Mrs Sarah Ann Tuxworth, Globe, 30 Waterside south
    Edwin Walstow, Rose & Crown Inn, 14 Dale Street, Great Northern terrace
    Mrs Martha Watson, Scarborough Arms, 21 Bailgate
    Mrs Eliza Weightman, Lock Tavern, 62 Waterside south
    George Welton, Crown & Cushion, 26 Melville Street
    William Thomas West, Portland Arms, 56 Portland Street
    George Wilkinson, City Arms, 23 Strait
    Edward Winning, Barley Mow, 37 Bailgate
    Mrs Mary Ann Woodthorpe, Millers Arms, 88 High Street
    Thomas Woodthorpe, beer retailer,  38 Stamp end - Salutation Inn


    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:35 GMT