• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Lincoln Pub history listing and directory in 1913

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Lincoln pubs and hotels in 1913 Kellys directory

    Lincoln 1913

    Harry Allen, beer retailer,  10 Nelson Street - Vine Inn
    Thomas Atkinson, Falcon Hotel, Saltergate
    Charles Baker, George, 16 Newland
    Mrs Kate Barber, Manvers Arms, 31 Danesgate
    Arthur George Bates, Horse & Groom, 2 Carholme Road
    Christopher Bean, beer retailer,  50 Newland Street west
    Arthur Belcher, Crown & Cushion, 26 Melville Street
    Patrick Henry Black, Wellington, 37 Broadgate
    John Bowers, Bulls Head, Silver Street & Broadgate
    Jas Robert Brailsford, Standard, 388 & 389 High Street
    John Robert Brown, Lion & Snake, 79 Bailgate
    Walter Brown, Gate House, 1 Canwick Road
    William Henry Brumby, Lion, 169 High Street
    Charles Brumpton, Golden Eagle, 21 High Street
    Frank Brumpton, beer retailer,  83 Westgate
    George Chapman, Crown Inn, 54 Baggholme Road
    Herbert Chapman, Marquis of Granby, 25 Clasketgate
    George Clarke, beer retailer,  119 Canwick Road
    John Caborn Clarke, shopkeeper & beer retailer,  1 Burton Road
    Chas William Peach Clifton, Wheatsheaf, 11 Broadgate
    William Collindon, br. 19 Carholme Road
    Herbert Cooling, br & shopkeeper, 30 St Andrews Street
    Mark Cooling, beer retailer,  22 Stamp end
    Mrs Mary Cotton, Black Swan, 319 High Street
    Mrs Matilda Cox, Golden Cross, 434 High Street
    Walter Daniel, beer retailer,  45 Princess Street
    Alfred Davis, Crown, Brayford Head
    Alfred Dethick, Swan Inn, Brayford side
    James Devonport, Hope & Anchor, 53 Waterside south
    Charles Dowse, Plough Boy, 60 Burton Road
    Mrs Mary Elizabeth Drucquer, Crown & Anchor, 3 Newland
    George Duckmanton, Monks Abbey, 85 Monks Road
    Alfred Elwick, beer retailer,  Nettleham Road
    Mrs Elizabeth Fairweather, Reindeer, 8 High Street
    Thomas S Fanthorpe, grocer & beer retailer,  16 Norris Street
    Charles Joseph Fields, Rose and Crown Inn, 14 Dale Street
    Robert Fisher, Chaplin Arms, Canwick Road
    Herbert Flintham, White Swan, 274 High Street
    Charles L Foster, City Stores, Cornhill
    Thomas Foster, Royal Oak, 168 High Street
    Mrs E Furder, Great Northernn Hotel, 177 High Street
    Mrs Eleanor Gibson, Hare & Hounds, 339 High Street
    Joseph Glossop, Victoria, 1 Pelham Street
    Samuel Goodyear, beer retailer,  19a Norman Street
    Edward Greenfield, Royal William the Fourth, Brayford
    John Thomas Gretton, Millers Arms, 88 High Street
    Frederick Hague, Prince of Wales, 77 Bailgate
    Mrs Jane Hambly, Steam Packet, 63 Waterside north
    Thomas Harrison, Adam & Eve, 25 Lindum Road
    Miss Alice Maria Hayes, beer retailer,  42 St Nicholas Street
    George Hayes, Talbot Inn, 15 Waterside north
    Sydney Heatin, Ripon Arms, 33 & 34 Monson Street
    John William Hiley, Sloop Inn, 47 Waterside north
    George Thomas Hinchley, City Arms, 23 Strait
    Mrs Elizabeth Holmes, Kings Arms, Theatre Yard, High Street
    John Mills Horton, Lindum Stores, 32 & 33 Broadgate
    Arthur Howard, Shakespeare, 40 High Street
    John Irving, beer retailer,  18 Stamp end
    Mrs Sophia Jacklin, beer retailer,  7 & 8 Waterside north
    G Jackson, Queen in the West, Moor Street, Carholme Road
    William Kirkby, Black Horse Inn & posting house, 6 Eastgate
    Frederick Lee, City Vaults, 2 Alfred Street
    George Edwin Lilburn, Willow Pattern, 30 Sincil Street
    Charles Wilson Ludgate, Falstaff Inn, 270 High Street
    Fred Mackley, Swiss Cottage, 35 Newland
    Mrs Edna Marshall, New Market Hotel, 8 Sincil Street
    George Marshall, Stags Head, 76 Newport
    Alfred Mettam, Spa Tavern, 10 John Street
    Edward Mettam, High Bridge Vaults, 215 High Street
    Miss E Mills, Albion Hotel, 11 St Marys street
    John Thomas Mitchell, Ivy Tavern, 51 Newport
    Alban Moor, grocer & beer retailer,  80 Richmond Road
    John Thomas Morley, beer retailer,  8 Croft Street
    Arthur Musgrave, Recruiting Sergeant, 58 Steep Hill
    Jesse Needham, beer retailer,  38 Stamp end
    Ellis Newman, Turks Head, 17 Newport
    Harry H Newsam, beer retailer,  91 Newland street west
    James Henry Newton, Hotel Central, 303 High Street & vaults, Waterside south
    Andrew Ormiston, George & Dragon, 100 High Street
    David Paling, Blue Anchor Hotel, 133 High Street
    William Parkes, Blue Boar, 293 High Street
    Samuel Parkin, Brickmakers Arms, 10 Stamp end
    Joseph Henry Peacock, Cross Keys, 10 Union Road
    Tom Pearson, Pyewipe, Pyewipe
    Mrs Sarah Ann Pinkstone, Globe, 30 Waterside south
    James W Podgson, Roebuck, 310 High Street
    William Rasdall, Saracens Head family & commercial hotel, 298 High Street
    Fred Reynolds, Harlequin, 22 Steep hill
    Thomas Rolfe jun, County Arms, 220 High Street
    Henry Rossington, beer retailer,  6 Greetwell gate
    Thomas Rowe, Cornhill, Cornhill
    Arthur Rusling, beer retailer,  20 Waterside south
    Mrs Eliza Sanderson, beer retailer,  50 Thomas Street
    Edman Sands, White Horse, 21 Hungate
    Alfred Sawyer, Queen family & commercial hotel, 323 High Street
    Walter Scarlett, Cattle Market Hotel, Monks Road
    Charles Scoffin, Treaty of Commerce, 173 High Street
    William Scott, Crown & Woolpack, Brayford Street
    Mrs betsy Ann Sewell, beer retailer,  1 Chaplin Street
    Horace J Sheward, Lock tavern, 62 Waterside south
    Thomas Sheward, Duke William, 44 Bailgate
    William Frederick Simpson, The Royal, 309 High Street
    Frank Smith, Black Boy, 4 Castle hill
    Henry Smith, beer retailer,  3 Knight Street
    James Henry Smith, Three Tuns, 63 Bailgate
    William Arthur Smith, Bull & Chain, 7 Langworthgate
    Samuel Smithson, beer retailer,  36 & 37 Monson Street
    Mrs Florence Snell, beer retailer,  4 & 6 Victoria Street
    William Spencer, Black Bull, 199 High Street
    Albert Spray, Crown, Clasketgate
    Frank Street, beer retailer,  121 Newark Road
    Mrs Rose Sumner, beer retailer,  332 High Street
    Robert Swabey, Hop Pole, 6 Monson Street
    Frank Swaby, Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep Hill
    George Robert Swift, Rising Sun, 21 Hungate Street
    Thomas Sylvester, beer retailer,  2 & 4 Gresham Street
    Fred Taylor, Green Dragon, Waterside north & 1 Magpies Square
    Mrs C W Tillett, Spread Eagle family & commercial hotel, 301 High Street & Spread Eagle vaults, 4 Waterside north
    William Robert Trout, beer retailer,  72 Rasen Lane
    George Frederick Underwood, Plough, 19 Bailgate
    John Robert Wallis, Unity, 27 Broadgate
    Josiah Wallis, Abbey in the West, 12 Far wharf
    William Wallis, Lincoln Arms, 115 High Street
    Mrs Mary West, Portland Arms, 56 Portland Street
    Mrs Ellen White, beer retailer,  131, 133 & 135 Newport
    John Thomas White, beer retailer,  13 Canwick Road
    Arthur William Wilson, Waggon & Horses, 169 Burton Road
    John W Wilson, Peacock, Wragby Road
    Charles Wood, Coach & Horses, 38 Newland
    John Thomas Wrench, Durham Ox Hotel, 13 Oxford Street
    William Edward Young, provision dealer & beer retailer,  48 Ripon Street




    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:35 GMT