• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Lincoln Pub history listing and directory in 1919

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Lincoln pubs and hotels in 1919 Kellys directory

    Harry Allen, beer retailer,  10 Nelson Street - Vine Inn
    Joseph Andrew, Adam & Eve, 25 Lindum Road
    Mrs Betsy Andrews, Recruiting Sergeant, 58 Steep hill
    John Henry Ashton, Wheatsheaf, 11 Broadgate
    Thomas Atkinson, Cattle Market Hotel, Monks Road
    Arthur George Bates, Horse & Groom, Carholme Road
    Christopher Bean, beer retailer,  50 Newland street west
    Arthur Belcher, Crown & Cushion, 26 Melville Street
    Thomas E Bradford, Stags Head, 76 Newport
    Jas Robert Brailsford, Standard, 388 & 389 High Street
    George Charles Broadberry, Wellington, 37 Broadgate
    Mrs Ann E Brown, Gate House, 1 Canwick Road
    David William Brown, New Market Hotel, 8 sincil Street
    John Robert Brown, Lion & Snake, 79 Bailgate
    William Henry Brumby, Lion, 169 High Street
    Charles Brumpton, Golden Eagle, 21 High Street
    Mrs Harriet Brumpton, beer retailer,  83 Westgate - Strugglers Inn
    George Chapman, Crown Inn, 54 Baggholme Road
    Alex Christopher, Crown & Wool Pack, Brayford Street
    George Clarke, beer retailer,  119 Canwick Road
    William Collinson, beer retailer,  19 Carholme Road - Oddfellows Arms
    James Henry Cooke, Unity, 27 Broadgate
    Herbert Cooling, br & shopkeeper, 30 St Andrews Street
    Mrs Mary Cotton, Black Swan, 319 High Street
    Walter Daniel, beer retailer,  45 Princess Street - Clinton Arms
    Mrs Sarah Jane Dawber, Millers Arms, 88 High Street
    Alfred Dethick, Swan Inn, Brayford side
    Charles Dowse, Plough Boy, 60 Burton Road
    George Duckmanton, Monks Abbey, 85 Monks Road
    Harold H Dugdale, Black Boy, 4 Castle hill
    Alfred Elwick, beer retailer,  Nettleham Road
    Mrs Sarah Ann Emmerson, Globe, 30 Waterside south
    Mrs Elizabeth Fairweather, Reindeer Hotel, 8 High Street
    Thomas S Fanthorpe, grocer & beer retailer,  16 Norris Street
    Charles Joseph Fields, Rose and Crown Inn, 14 Dale Street
    Robert Fisher, Chaplin Arms, Canwick Road
    George Footitt, Royal Oak, 168 High Street
    Mrs Alice M Foster, City Stores, Cornhill
    William Fountain, Sloop Inn, 47 Waterside north
    Walter H Geagen, Black Horse, 6 Eastgate
    Mrs Eleanor Gibson, Hare & Hounds, 339 High Street
    Joseph Glossop, Victoria, 1 Pelham Street
    William Goodrick, Golden Cross, 434 High Street
    Great Northern Hotel, 177 High Street, Home Counties Public House Trust Limited, proprietors; Cubitt Treen, manager
    Fred Hadwick, Spa Tavern, 10 John Street
    Frederick Hague, Prince of Wales, 77 Bailgate
    Miss Alice Maria Hayes, beer retailer,  42 St Nicholas Street
    George Hayes, Witham Inn, 15 Waterside north
    J Hill, manager, Saracens Head Hotel (Lincoln) Ltd, 298 High Street
    George Thomas Hinchley, City Arms, 23 Strait
    Mrs Elizabeth Holmes, Kings Arms, Theatre Yard, High Street
    Mrs Hannah Maria Holmes, Steam Packet, 63 Waterside north
    John Mills Horton, Lindum Stores, 32 & 33 Broadgate
    Henry Hudson, Falcon Hotel, Saltergate
    John Irving, Royal William the Fourth, Brayford
    Mrs Sophia Jacklin, beer retailer,  7 & 8 Waterside north
    G Jackson, Queen in the West, Moor Street, Carholme Road
    Walter Jarvis, Duke William, 44 Bailgate
    William Alfred Johnson, grocer & beer retailer,  12 St Andrews Street
    Charles E Key, Turks Head, 17 Newport
    Hy William Kirby, shopkeeper & beer retailer,  12 Carholme Road
    Frederick Lee, City Vaults, 2 Alfred Street
    George Edwin Lilburn, Willow Pattern, 30 Sincil Street
    Herbert Linley, Manvers Arms, 31 Danesgate
    Charles Wilson Ludgate, Falstaff Inn, 270 High Street
    George Marshall, Lincoln Arms, 115 High Street
    Edward Mettham, Ripon Arms, 33 & 34 Monson Street
    Miss E Mills, Albion Hotel, 11 St Marys street
    Monson Arms (Lincoln) Company Ltd, family & commercial hotel, 251 High Street; Miss Purvis, manageress
    John Thomas Morley, beer retailer,  8 Croft Street - Heneage Arms
    Jesse Needham, beer retailer,  38 Stamp end - Salutation Inn
    James Henry Newton, Hotel Central, 303 High Street & vaults, Waterside south
    David Paling, Blue Anchor Hotel, 133 High Street
    John H Parker, White Horse, 21 Hungate
    William Parkes, Blue Boar, 293 High Street
    Tom Pearson, Pyewipe, Pyewipe
    Mrs Sarah Ann Pinkstone, George & Dragon, 100 High Street
    James W Podgson, Roebuck, 310 High Street
    William Henry Rawson, George, 16 Newland
    Fred Reynolds, Harlequin, 22 Steep hill
    Tom Roe, beer retailer,  22 Stamp end
    Thomas Rolfe jun, County Arms, 220 High Street
    Thomas Rowe, Cornhill, Cornhill
    Arthur Rusling, beer retailer,  20 Waterside south
    Mrs Eliza Sanderson, beer retailer,  50 Thomas Street - Steam Hammer
    Mrs Eliza Sawyers, Queen family & commercial hotel, 323 High Street
    Mrs Ethel Scarlett, Shakespeare, 40 High Street
    Charles Scoffin, Treaty of Commerce, 173 High Street
    Joshua Sharp, Ivy Tavern, 51 Newport
    Mrs Rose Simpson, manageress, Great Northern Hotel Vaults, 332 High Street
    William Frederick Simpson, The Royal, 309 High Street
    Joseph Skinner, grocer & beer retailer,  80 Richmond Road
    Frank Smith, Brickmakers Arms, 10 Stamp end
    James Henry Smith, Three Tuns, 63 Bailgate
    William Arthur Smith, Bull & Chain, 7 Langworthgate
    Mrs Florence Snell, beer retailer,  4 & 6 Victoria Street - Joiners Arms
    Andrew Solari, beer retailer,  18 Stamp end  - Druids Arms
    William Spencer, Black Bull, 199 High Street
    Albert Spray, Crown, Clasketgate
    Mrs Florence Stallebrass, beer retailer,  19a Norman Street
    Martin Staunton, Cross Keys, 10 Union road
    Frank Street, beer retailer,  121 Newark Road
    Robert Swabey, Hop Pole, 6 Monson Street
    Frank Swaby, Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep Hill
    George Robert Swift, Rising Sun, 31 Hungate Street
    Jn R Swift, Rose & Crown, 14 Dale Street, Great Northern terrace
    Thomas Sylvester, beer retailer,  2 & 4 Gresham Street - Carholme Inn
    Fred Taylor, Green Dragon, Waterside north & 1 Magpies Square
    Mrs C W Tillett, Spread Eagle family & commercial hotel, 301 High Street & Spread Eagle vaults, 4 Waterside north
    William Robert Trout, beer retailer,  72 Rasen Lane - Royal George
    George Frederick Underwood, Plough, 19 Bailgate
    Frederick Waby, Swiss Cottage, 35 Newland
    Josiah Wallis, Abbey in the West, 12 Far wharf
    Sam Watson, beer retailer,  36 & 37 Monson Street - Chequers Inn
    Mrs Cynthia West, Portland Arms, 56 Portland Street
    Mrs Ellen White, beer retailer,  131, 133 & 135 Newport - College Hotel
    John Thomas White, beer retailer,  23 Spencer Street
    Arthur William Wilson, Waggon & Horses, 169 Burton Road
    John W Wilson, Peacock, Wragby Road
    Walter Wilson, Crown & Anchor, 3 Newland
    Charles L Wood, Coach & Horses, 38 Newland
    John Thomas Wrench, Durham Ox Hotel, 13 Oxford Street
    John William Wright, beer retailer,  6 Greetwell gate




    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:35 GMT