UK Pub History north of London

The UK Pub History for London and the Home counties are listed on my pub history site if they have any historical interest

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Birmingham 1835 Pigots directory K - W

Birmingham pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Taverns & Public Houses.
King of Prussia, Newton street, Hy Denston
Kings Arms, Great Barr street, Jos Brownell
Kings Arms, 1 Barford street, Jos Chatwin
Kings Arms, 70 Bagot street, William Clarke
Kings Arms, Newtown row, Thomas Cooper
Kings Arms, 65 William street, William Felton
Kings Arms, Lionel street, Thomas Lancaster
Kings Arms, Harborne, John Newey
Kings Arms, 40 Whittall street, Thomas Swift
Kings Arms, 14 Moor row, John Timmons
Kings Head, 153 Camden street, Rd Bailey
Kings Head, 56 Dudley street, Robert Belcher
Kings Head, 125 Brearley street, Jas Horton
Kings Head, 56 High street, Henry P Lowe
Kings Head, 127 Digbeth, Arthur Matthson
Kings Head, 72 Worcester street, Robert Mayou
Kings Head, 67 Allison street, Wiliam Smith
Kings Head, 18 Steelhouse lane, Samuel Toy

Lamb & Flag, 12 John street, John pears
Lamp, High street, Deritend, Juliana Brownell
Lamp, 16 Edmund street, James Corbett
Lamp, 20 Beak street, William Harrison
Lamp, Cannon street, Nathaniel Horn
Lamp Tavern, 73 Bull street, Francis Carver
Leicester Arms, 28 Bell street, John Gilbert
Leopard, 16 Great Hampton street, John Crosby
Leopard, 87 Weaman street, Thomas Hinton
Leopard, 87 Dale end, George Parkes
Lichfield Tavern, 110 Coleshill street, Jn Lyndon
Lion & Lamb, High street, Lucy Morris
Liverpool Tavern, Thomas street, William Morris
Lord Nelson, 32 Tanter street, John Archer

Major Cartwright Tavern, 56 Weaman street, Theodore Bland
Malt Shovel, 22 Thomas street, John Bollins
Malt Shovel, Oxford street, Joseph handley
Malt Shovel, Fordrough street, Robert Owen
Malt Shovel, 50 Smallbrook street, John Smith
Marquess Cornwallis, 40 Weaman street, Mary Jones
Minervam Quuen street and Peck lane, Phoebe & Sarah Lyndon
Mitre, 66 Newhall street, John Gilbert
Mitre, 40 Moor street, Joseph Harrison
Mogul, 95 Bartholomew street, Jas Gilbert
Moseley Arms, Ravenhurst street, Samuel Fisher
Mughouse, Chapel street, John Lloyd
Nags Head, 29 High street, Deritend, David Edkins
Nags Head, 94 Lichfield street, Sarah Westwood
Navigation, 1 Parade, William Felton
Navigation, 36 Wharf street, George Perrin
Nelson, Nelson street, Sand pitsm Richard faux
Nelson, 17 Loveday street, Richard Povey
Nelson, 34 Russell street, David Taylor
New Inn, New Inn road, John Crockett
New Inn, New John street, Richard Edwards
New Inn, Yardley, Mary Powell
New Inn, Harborne, Samuel pritchett
New Inn, 193 Bromsgrove street, William Smith
New Market Tavern, 50 Worcester street, John Wolfinden
New Peacock, Aston road, Richard Fullford
Noahs Ark, 76 Bartholomew street, Rd Palmer

Old Barley Mow, 13 Mary street, Jas Jones
Old Bricklayers Arms, 13 Ann street, William Yeardley
Old Bulls Head, 81 Digbeth, Charles Middleton
Old Crown, Edgbaston street, Henry Allcock
Old Crown, 184 1/2 High street, Deritend, Joseph Baylis
Old Crown, 65 Great Charles street, William hassall
Old Dun Cow, 36 Pinfold street, Thomas Allen
Old Golden Fleece, 65 Edgbaston street, Frances Doughty
Old Green Man, Aston road, William Davis
Old Green man, Lancaster street, Jn Partridge
Old Guy, 57 Digbeth, Thomas Thayer
Old Kings Arms, 14 London Prentice street, Thomas Aston
Old Kings Arms, 27 High street, Deritend, Samuel Wood
Old Leathern Bottle, 222 High street, Deritend, Edward Smallwood
Old Peacock, Aston road, Thomas Pinner
Old Phoenix, 3 Park street, Edmund Webb
Old Rodney, 51 Hill street, william Harper
Old Rodney, 49 Thorp street, James Powell
Old Ship, 27 Fox street, Joseph Richards
Old Turks Head, York street, Josiah James
Old Union Mill, Holt street, Chas Scrambler
Old Wharf, 22 Oxford street, Thomas Marsh
Old White Lion, Lancaster street, Jos smith
Orange Tree, Highgate, Joseph Dutton

Paul Pry, New Summer street, Jon Chinery
Peeping Tom, 22 High street, William Preston
Phoenix, 16 Alcester street, Hannah Richardson
Plough & Harrow, Hagley road, Ann Dee
Plough & Harrow, Highgate, Thomas Proctor
Plumbers Arms, Newton street, Jn G Whitfield
Plume of Feathers, Queen street, William Johnson
Pump, Bull ring, Thomas Lloyd
Punch Bowl, 54 Steelhouse lane, Sarah hands

Queens Head, Soho street, Robert Hooper
Queens Head, Newtown row, Eliz Lawley

Railway Tavern, Duddeston row, William Beech
Railway Tavern, Manchester street, Robert Watson
Rainbow, High street, Bordesley, William Power
Recruiting Serjeant, 89 coleshill street, William parkin
Red Bull, 3 Thomas street, Joseph Cash
Red Cow, 110 Dale end, Henry Bolton
Red Lion, 6 Bond street, John Allcock
Red Lion, 20 Bread street, Thomas Birch
Red Lion, Warstone lane, Martha Claridge
Red Lion, 197 High street, Henry Hewson
Red Lion, Smallbrook street, Fras S Hildick
Red Lion, 37 Park street, John Irons
Red Lion, Soho street, Robert Lane
Red Lion, 64 Cheapside, William Richards
Red Lion, 63 Suffolk street, Thomas southall
Red Lion, 30 Lancaster street, John Standley
Red Lion, St Martins street, Jos Thompson
Red Lion, Dale end, Edward Upfill
Red Lion, 2 Bull ring, William Welch
Rising Sun, 108 Suffolk street, Jos Bradshaw
Rising Sun, Cross street, Thomas Craggs
Roebuck, 10 Cox street, Thomas bakewell
Roebuck, 40 Ludgate hill, Thomas Morris
Roebuck, 78 Luke street, Julia ann Rogers
Rose, 68 Edgbaston street, William Moore
Rose & Crown, 19 Whittall street, Jno Aston
Rose & Crown, Hill street, Hannah harbridge
Rose & Crown, Bread street, Edward Hendren
Rose & Crown, Summer row, Sarah Jackson
Rose & Crown, Cheapside, Aaron Jones
Rose & Crown, 79 Lichfield street, William Keay
Rose & Crown, Bromsgrove street, My Reeves
Rose & Crown, Great Brook street, Jos Shipley
Rose & Crown, 71 Weaman street, Job Swift
Rose & Punch Bowl, 41 Bull street, Jno Jones
Royal Exchange, Dale end, Jno Rollason
Royal Exchange, Whittall street, Jno Wiggan
Royal George, Summer lane, Samuel Smith
Royal Oak, Lozells road, John Bratt
Royal Oak, 22 Lichfield street, Chas Brown
Royal Oak, Little Charles street, William Gillott
Royal Oak, 1 Old Inkleys, Jas Littler
Royal Oak, Andover street, Job Reeves

Sailors Return, Dartmouth place, William Palmer
St Georges, High street, Ann Burbridge
St Georges, 21 Great Hampton street, Willoughby Busby
St Georges, Upper Tower street, Edw Groves
St Georges, 38 Harford street, Robert Marler
Saint Philips tavern, 35 Great Charles street, John Midlam
Salmon, Severn street, Francis Norman
Salutation, 86 Snowhill, William cartwright
Sampson & Lion, Hill street Jemima Brown
Saracens Head, 14 Hill sreet, John Hart
Saracens Head, Edgbaston street, William Jeffreys
Saracens Head, 51 Snowhill, Job Martin
Sea Horse, 20 Buck street, Francis Marrian
Seven Stars, 73 Worcester street, Samuel mayo
Shakspeare, 46 Queen sreet, Richard Jones
Shakspeares Head, kenion street, William Edkins
Shakspeares Head, 1 Great Hampton street, John Parkes
Shakspeares Head, Livery street, Edward penn
Shepherd & Shepherdess, 13 Cross street, William Davis
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Saltley, William Greensill
Ship, Camp hill, John Youle
Ship & Rainbow, 44 Bull street, Thomas Forrester
Sir John Falstaff, 58 Weaman street, William bellamy
Small Heath Tavern, Small heath, William henry Bland
Soho Tavern, Nineveh, George Taylor
Spread Eagle, 13 Spiceal street, James Gray
Stag & Pheasant, Pershore street, Samuel Davis
Stag & Pheasant, Woodcock street, William Hutton
Star, Milk street, Henry Holyoak
Star, 62 Lichfield street, John James
Star, 114 Dale end, Mary Ward
Steam Coach Tavern, Newton street, Chas Yarwood
Stone Cross, 60 Dale end, Robert Owen
Sun, Bristol road, Esther Holmes
Swan, 79 Navigation street, Hannah Bromfield
Swan, Edgbaston, John Chapman
Swan, 118 Hospital street, Robert Davenport
Swan, yardley, Isaac Jennings
Swan, Erdington, William Spooner, Littleshales
Swan, 17 Summer row, Thomas Tilsley
Swan, 130 Snowhill, Charles Winn
Swan with Two Necks, 53 high street, Deritend, Seymour Eboraw
Swan with Two Necks, Great Brook street, Jos Hyde
Swan with Two Necks, 8 St Martins lane, George Stewart

Talbot, 10 New Inkleys, Joseph Pimley
Talbot, 16 Digbeth, Diana Twigg
Talbot Inn, Yardley, John Heath
Tamworth Arms, 5 Moor street, James Smith
Thatched House, Duddeston row, Ts Jones
Three Crowns, Steelhouse lane, Fras Cook
Three Crowns, 26 Russell street, Alfred heaton
Three Crowns, 222 High street, WilliamLeverett
Three Crowns, 82 Suffolk street, Jos Twist
Three Tuns, 66 Pinfold street, William Butler
Three Tuns, 36 Snowhill, William Jevon
Three Tuns, 13 Smallbrook street, Dav Levi
Three Tuns, 32 Digbeth, William Mountain
Tiger, 47 church street, James Smith
Town Hall Tavern, 41 Ann street, William Webster
Trees, Prospect place, Hockley, Thomas Hill
Turks Head, 35 Mount street, Ann Ashmall
Turks Head, 19 Livery street, Richard Clarke
Turks Head, 14 Carrs lane, Chas Harrold
Turks Head, Duke street, Samuel Hemming
Turks Head, 28 Lench street, Joseph Marsh
Turks Head, Steelhouse lane, Edw Mincher
Turks Head, Bell street, George Perrin
Turks Head, 17 Lombard street, Henry Smith

Unicorn, 46 Digbeth, John Bladon
Unicorn, 103 Hill street, Mary Smith

Vauxhall tavern, Vauxha,, road, Benj Steadman
Vulcan, Fazely street, Thomas parkes

Waggon & Horses, Livery street, Jas Edkins
Waggon & Horses, Soho street, Handsworth, Alex Greaves
Waggon & Horses, 15 Edgbaston street, Oliver Hancocks
Waggon & Horses, 37 Summer row, Richard Heathcote
Waggon & Horses, 23 Edmond street, Richard Richardson
Warwick Arms, 58 Snowhill, Jos Dunn
Warwick Arms, 276 Bradford street, Jas Gregg
Waterloo Tavern, Lower Priory, Edwrd Booth
Waterloo Tavern, Water street, Susannah Kirton
Welch Harper, 32 Bath street, William Brazenor
Wellington, Communication rowm Islington, Thomas Adams
Wellington, 212 Bristol street, Timothy Wall
Wheat Sheaf, 43 Suffolk street, James Clarke
Wheat Sheaf, 1 Bow street, William Murcott
White Hart, Paradise street, henry Evans
White Hart, 18 Colmore street, John Webb
White Horse, 17 Brick Kiln street, John Birch
White Horse, 240 Livery street, Thomas Clarke
White Horse, Steelhouse lane, William Doughty
White Horse, 44 Moor street, Joseph Grundy
White Horse, Constitution hill, Jos Marples
White Lion, 98 Digbeth, George Ainge
White Lion, 27 Thorp street, Thomas Brighton
White Lion, Erdington, Charles Butler
White Lion, Moor street, Thomas Cooper
White Lion, High street, Mary Rogers
White Lion, Navigation street, Jno Smallwood
White Lion, 96 Bradford street, John Webb
White Swan, 24 Weaman street, Rd Cutler
White Swan, 13 Cross street, Michael Dennis
White Swan, Legge street, Mary Ebrell
White Swan, 10 Old Canal street, Jno Fulford
White Swan, Smallbrook street, William lawley
White Swan, Little Charles street, Robert Lloyd
White Swan, 1 Summer street, Joseph Pitt
White Swan, 1 Church street, Jas Spencer
White Swan, 7 New John street, Isaac Ward
White Swan, Islington row, Edw Watson
White Tower, Lawley street, John Jenkins
Whittington & cat, 9 Great Brook street, Thomas Showell
Woodman, Easy row, Arnold shipman
Woodman, 16 Little Ann street, Richard Spreadborough
Woolpack, St Martins lane, Thomas Packwood


**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 15-Feb-2017 23:04:26 GMT