• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Birmingham, Warwickshire 1849 Whites Directory G - O

    Warwickshire pub history index

    There are around 570 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1849 Whites directory

    Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Garricks Head, Chas. Cheshire, 27 Lower Temple street
    Gate Inn, Thomas Ryland, Icknield street, East
    Gate Inn, Thomas Midlami, Saltley
    General Elliott, Joseph Hobson,79 New Inkleys
    General Wolfe, Sarah Lingard, 23 Aston road
    George, Richard Bates, 144 Digbeth
    George, John Briscoe, 30 Chapel street
    George, Henry Whatton, 115 Lancaster street
    George & Crown, Thomas Bourne, John street. Dale end
    George & Dragon, Hy.Chambers,59 Church street
    George & Dragon, Edward Biddle, 47 Wharf street, Suffolk street
    George &Dragon, Eliz. Richards. 113 Barr street
    George & Dragon, Henry Pinfold, 10 Nova scotia street
    George & Dragon, William Rennie, 1 Weaman street
    George & Dragon, D. Wollaston, 75 Livery street
    Globe, John Smith, 71 Great Barr street
    Globe, Thomas Bartley, 138 Vauxhall road
    Globe Tavern, Jno.Brown,42 Great Hampton street
    Golden Cross, Sarah Cheshire, 8 Dale end
    Golden Cross, John Sheldon, 64 Snow hill
    Golden Cross, Jas. Thorneloe, 81 Weaman street
    Golden Cup Inn, Joseph Lunt, 20  Camden street
    Golden Cup, Geo. Munn, 38 Little Charles street
    Golden Cup, Jane Sills, 24 Stafford street
    Golden Cup, John Sivan, 37 Smallbrook street
    Golden Cup, Geo. Reynolds, 115 Bradford street
    Golden Eagle, My. Wasdell, 49 Swallow street
    Golden Elephant, John Walker, 15 Castle street
    Golden Fleece, Thomas Pallett, 65 Edgbaston street
    Golden Horse,William Dowding,55 Duddeston row
    Golden Lion, Joseph Dukes, 13 Hall street
    Golden Lion. Jno. Bennett, 75 Great Charles street
    Golden Lion, Frederick Wood, 117 Lionel street
    Golden Lion, John Taylor, 9 Aston street
    Golden Lion, William Bradshaw, 25 High street, Deritend
    Goodfellows Lodge, H. Gateley, 3 Old Meeting street
    Gough Arms, Thomas Smith, 40 Upper Gough street
    Gough Arms, John Wilson, 1 Sun street West
    Grand Junction Inn, Jeremiah Ashmoll, 39 Cardigan street
    Grand Junction Railway Inn, Henry Flavell, 1 Bloomsbury
    Grand Turk and Commercial Inn, John Glossop, 8 and 9 Ludgate hill
    Grand Turk, Joseph Page, 34 Bell street
    Grand Turk, L. Lucas, 83 Hockley hill
    Grapes Inn, Francis Allden, 190 Livery street
    Grapes, Thomas Ward, 81 Aston street
    Grapes, Samuel Shilton, Gibheath
    Green Dragon, My .Ann Adkins, 8 Sheepcote street
    Green Dragon, Thomas Hackney, 42 Lichfield. street
    Green Man, John Moore, 8 Aston road
    Green Man, Thomas Hildick,41 High street, Deritnd
    Green Man, James Hobson, 9 Lancaster street
    Green Man, Richard Moore, 22 Sand street
    Green Man, Morris Myers, 43 Edgbaston street
    Green Man, Richard Speer, 36 Coleshill street
    Green Man, Cornelius Penton, 23 Fleet street
    Green Man, George Newey, 30 Lower Temple street
    Greyhound, William Knowles, 65 Lower Trinity street
    Greyhound, Jno. Southall, 27 Navigation street
    Grosvenor Arms, Henry Armishaw, 1 Grosvenor street West
    Gun Barrel, James Spilsbury, Bristol road
    Gun Makers Arms, James Hill, 92 Bath street
    Half Moon, George Parkes, 52 Dudley street
    Half Moon, John Genders. 6 Little Hill street
    Handels Head, Joshua Price, 74 Warwick street
    Handsworth Tavern, Robert Beeson, Handsworth village
    Hare & Hounds, Jno. Sutton, 86 Woodcock street
    Heart in Hand, John Fox, 47 Lichfield street
    Hen & Chickens, James Davis, 130 New street
    Hen & Chickens, James Edmunds, 16 Constitution hill
    Hen & Chickens, Joseph Hawkesford, 34 Dartmouth street
    Hen & Chickens, A .Spink,62 Bartholomew street
    Holts Arms and Electric Telegraph Inn, Thomas Ide, 13 Lister street
    Hope & Anchor, J. Greenhill, 43 Edmund street
    Hope & Anchor, John Hanks. 1 Holland street
    Hope& Anchor, James W. Whiston, 110 Coleshill street
    Hope & Anchor, Ahel Grove, 29 Ward street
    Hope & Anchor, P Blacklock, 79 Caroline street
    Hope & Anchor, Francis Inchicy, 63 Green street, Birchall street
    Hope & Anchor, C. Foden. 101 New Canal street
    Hop Pole, John Brown, 25 Pershore street
    Hop Pole, G. Pakeman, 114 Constitution hill
    Horse & Groom, T. J.W. Bulpit, 28 Livery street
    Horse & Groom, John Sheppey, 95 Holt street
    Horse & Groom, William Dipple, 83 Digbeth
    Horse & Groom, Joseph Richards, 42 John street, Dale end
    Horse & Jockey, R. Kenton, 40 Little Charles street
    Horse & Jockey, Edw. Rogers, 120 Digbeth
    Horse & Jockey, Abraham Ems, 13 Hill street
    Horse Shoe, George Bearsley, 4 St Martins lane
    Ivy Bush, Henry Davis, Hagley road
    Jim Crow, John Tailby, 103  Hill street
    Johnsons Head, Joseph Whiles, 18 Congreve street
    Jolly Bacchus, B. Fowell, Thomas street, Dale end
    Justice, A. Cotterill, 70, Lombard street
    Kings Arms, My.Clements, 47 New Town row
    Kings Arms, Edmund Webb, 123 William street
    Kings Arms, John Sims, 9 Howe street
    Kings Arms, Penelope Hinton, 5 Moores row
    Kings Arms. John Smith, 99 Great Barr street
    Kings Arms, Richard Ady, 1 Bradford street
    Kings Arms, James Birch, 58 Pershore street
    Kings Arms, Harriet Hillman, 40 Whittall street
    Kings Arms, Harriet Careless, 14 Suffolk street
    Kings Arms, Samuel Simmons, 7 Baggot street
    King Edward IV Inn, N. Granger, 17 Parade
    Kings Head Inn, T. Reeves, 67 Allison street
    Kings Head, H. Hudson, 127 Digbeth
    Kings Head, Hannah Belcher, 56 Dudley street
    Kings Head, Charles Beasley, Hagley road
    Kings Head, A. M. Adams, 18 Steelhouse lane
    Kings Head, M. Freeth, 125 Lower Brearley street
    Kings Head, T. Minor, 56 High street, Bordesley
    King of Prussia, Rd. Tabberner, 16 Newton street
    Lamb & Flag, F. Hattaway, 12  Jno. street, Dale end
    Lamp Inn and Birmingham Cider Cellars, J. Stinton, 33 Cannon street
    Lamp Tavern, William P. Shaw, 73 Bull street
    Lamp Tavern, Ann Edwards, 20 Beak street
    Lamp Tavern, W. D. Brownell, 134 High street, Bordesley
    Leather Bottle, Edward Smallwood, 222 High street, Deritend
    Leopard Inn, George Bott, 1 Henrietta street
    Leopard, John Huskisson, 87 Dale end
    Leopard, John Gray, 87 Weaman street
    Leopard, William Darby, 16 Great Hampton street
    Leopard, William Askey, 82 Brearley street
    Lion & Lamb, Mary Hewitt, 17 High street
    Lord Nelson, J. Parker, 22 High street, Deritend
    Lord Nelson, William Sextone, 32 Tanter street
    Lord Nelson, Thomas Pressdee, 41 Thorp street
    Lozells Tavern, Job Martin, Lozells
    Malt Shovel, Samuel Osborn,152 Dartmouth street
    Malt Shovel, E. Harcourt, 50 Smallbrook street
    Malt Shovel, S. A Coleman, Thomas street Dale end
    Malt Shovel, Robert Owen, 20 Fordrough street
    Malt Shovel, Joseph Green, 57 Little Charles street
    Marquis Cornwallis, B. Sadler,40 Weaman street
    Market Taverni T. Harris, 50  Worcester street
    Minerva Inn, J. Fulford, 17 Great Hampton row
    Mitre, Henry Harrison, 40 Moor street
    Mitre, H. Gilbert, 66 Newhall street
    Mogul, Thomas Nathaniel Hadley, 95 Bartholomew street
    Moseley Arms, S. Fisher, 105 Ravenhurst street
    Mug House, John, Trevitt, 7 Chapel street
    Nags Head, W. Jones, 29 High street, Deritend
    Nags Head, John Westwood, 94, Lichfield street
    Navigation Inn, Thomas Hitchens, 1 Parade
    Navigation Inn, Joseph Bennett, 36 Wharf street, Suffolk street
    Navigation Inn, George Shaw, Wheeleys road.
    Nelson,(Commercial,) R.Gooden, 1 Spiceal street
    Nelson, James King, 2 Nelson street
    Nelson, Mary Taylor, 34 Russell street
    Nelson, R. Johnson, 17 Loveday street
    New Inn, Edward Thomas, 243 Great Lister street
    New Inn, Robert Leonard, 1 New John street
    New Inn, William Smith, 193 Bromsgrove street
    New Inn, Hy. Bolton, Handsworth village
    New Inns, William Chattaway, 323 Summer lane
    New Peacock, Edward March, 49 Aston road
    Odd Fellows Arms, Thomas Brown, 54 Edmund street
    Odd FellowsArms, Joseph Perkins, 33 Adam street
    Old Barley Mow, Jas. Jones, 26 Northwood street
    Old Crown, Joseph Baylis, 186 High street, Deritnd
    Old Crown, John Coates, Lower Tower street
    Old Engine, Thomas Bowley, 49 Dale end
    Old Fox, E. Maiden, 55 Inge street
    Old Fox, William Tilsley, 14 Fleet street
    Old Guy, Elizabeth Bateman, 57 Digbeth
    Old Kings Arms, Thomas Lewis, 14 London Prentice street
    Old Malt Shovel, John Alfred Cleaver, 58 Coventry street
    Old Malt Shovel, John Pitt, 21 Princip street
    Old Peacock, Thomas Woolley, 55 Aston street
    Old Rodney, Phoebe Powell, 49 Thorp street
    Old Rodney, William Harper, 51 Hill street
    Old Ship, Sarah Williams, 27 Fox street
    Old Star, John James, 62 Lichfield street
    Old Still, James Williams, 73 Weaman street
    Old Union Mill, Joseph Wadhams, 11 Holt street
    Old Wharf, Henry Spilsbury, 21 Oxford street
    Old White Lion, H. Cole, 56 Lancaster street
    Old White Lion, Thomas Brighton, 27 Thorp street
    Orange Tree, Chas. Scambler, 83  Highgate

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 23:05:22 GMT