UK Pub History north and west of East Anglia

The UK Pub History for London and the South are listed on my pub history site if they have any historical interest

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Birmingham, Warwickshire 1852 Slaters Pub history Directory P - W

Warwickshire pub history index

There are around 570 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1852 Slaters pub history directory

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Parliament House, 39 Ashted row, Richard Blisset
Phoenix, Park street, Thomas Tunstin
Plough, 270 Newtown row, George Shelley
Plough & Harrow, 131 Hampton street, Robert Doogood
Plough & Harrow, 18 highgate, Jas Hamblin
Plumners Arms, 12 Newton street, Thomas Greenway
Pump, Bull ring, Charles Colledge
Punch Bowl, 54 Steelhouse lane, Charles Burbidge

Queen Adelaide, 42 Hospital street, William Goodman
Queens Arms, Newhall street, William Cox
Queens Arms, 212 Bell Barn road, Sophia Fulford
Queens Arms, 138 Lionel sreet, Reuben Smith
Queens Head, 18 Steelhouse lane, Walter Adams
Queens Head, Soho street, Handsworth, Thomas Clarke
Queens Head, Hockley street, Henry Dudley
Queens Head, 192 Newtown row, Elizabeth Lawley
Queens Head, 153 Camden street, Henry price
Queens Head, 26 Bishop street, Emma Richards

Racket Court Inn, Sheepcote street, James Clements
Railway tabern, Manchester street, Thomas Sunderland
Rainbow, 160 High street, Bordesley, Hy Armishaw
Red Bull, 3 Thomas street, John Garner
Red Cow, 110 Dale end, Herridge & Smith
Red Cow, 23 & 24 Horse fair, Thomas Street
Red House, 348 New John street west, Edwin Martin
Red Lion, Cheapside, Mary Ann Docker
Red Lion, 199 High street, Deritend, Edwin Gibson
Red Lion, Soho street, Handsworth, William Kingsland
Red Lion, 33 Smallbrook street, Edwin Onions
Red Lion, 30 Lancaster street, John Penny
Red Lion, 71 St Martin street, Islington, John Shaw
Red Lion, 63 Suffolk street, Thomas southall
Red Lion, 2 bull ring, Jas Stanford
Red Lion, 95 Warstone lane, William Whitehouse
Reservoir Tavern, 9 Eyre street, Spring hill, John Phillips
Rising Sun, Old Cross street, William bates
Rising Sun, 108 Suffolk street, Eliz Tailby
Rodney, 89 Coleshill street, Henry Holder
Rodney, 84 Edmund street, Thomas Jones
Roebuck, 140 William street, islington, Thomas Adams
Roebuck, 19 Moor street, John Athas
Roebuck, 40 Ludgate hill, Benjamin Burley
Roebuck, 10 cox street, Elias Creed Croft
Roebuck, Lower Hurst street, George Greensall
Roebuck, Benacre street, Sarah riddell
Roebuck, 59 Broad street, Islington, Jemima Minshull
Roebuck, Soho hill, Handsworth, George Stevenson
Rose & Crown, 19 Whittall street, John Aston
Rose & Crown, 1 Hill street, Robert barlow
Rose & Crown, 43 Bread street, John Brown
Rose & Crown, 36 Moor street, Benjamin Cope
Rose & Crown, 25 Great Brook street, John Corfield
Rose & Crown, Cheapside, George Currier
Rose & Crown, Bromsgrove street, Allen Hewson
Rose & Crown, 71 Weaman street, Samuel Robinson
Rose & Crown, 79 Lichfield street, Isaac Smallwood
Rose & Crown, 12 Summer row, Walter Yates
Rose & Punch Bowl, 41 Bull street, Mary Hughes
Royal Elephant, 228 Aston road, Luke Hanley
Royal Exchange, Barker street, Peter Moran
Royal Exchange, 25 Whittall street, Thomas Pearsall
Royal Exchange Commercial Inn, 113 Dale end, Thomas Hake
Royal George, 350 Summer lane, Thomas Hodgkins
Royal Oak, 82 Barr street, Jas Fletcher
Royal Oak, 1 Old Inkleys, John M Littler
Royal Oak, 62 Little Charles street, Sebastian Ottignon
Royal Oak, Lozells road, William Rogerson
Royal Oak, 39 Fazeley street, Thomas Williams
Royal Vauxhall, Vauxhallroad, Charles Meredith
Ryland Arms, 16 Ryland street, George Thistlewood

Sailors Return, 3 Watery lane, Sarah Jackson
Sy George Inn, 38 Harford street, Mary Smith
St Georges tavern, Upper Tower street, Edward Groves
St Marks Tavern, 75 King Edwards road, Abraham Moles
St Philips Tavern, 35 Church street, John Walton
Salmon, Severn street, Suffolk street, Thomas Watson
Salutation, 85 Snowhill and 1 Summer lane, Edward Cartwright
Sampson and Lion, 45 Hill street, Ann Marriott
Sampson & Lion, 115 Great Charles street, William Marshall
Saracens Head, 20 Edgbaston street, Israel Morris
Sea Horse, Buck street, Ann marrian
Seven Stars, 47 Lawley street, William Saxelby
Shakspere, 185 Livery street, Henry Weetman
Shakspere, Barker street, Aston, Thomas M C Willetts
Shaksperes Head, 27 Kenion street, John Cooper
Shaksperes Head, 70 Constitution hill, John Mousley
Shepherd & Shepherdess, 69 Heneage street, Elizabeth Langley
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Saltley, Thomas Withnall
Ship, 70 Steelhouse lane, Jas Smith
Ship, 134 Camp hill, Richard Taylor
Sir John Falstaff, 58 Weaman street, William Hildick
Small Heath Tavern, 265 Coventry road, James Batson
Soho Tavern, Gib heath, Thomas Robins
Spotted Dog, Meriden street, Thomas White
Spread Eagle, 14 Spiceal street, William Mole
Stag & Pheasant, Bromsgrove street & Pershore street, George Webb
Stags Head, 80 Summer lane, Elizabeth Newnham
Star, Milk street, Henry Holyoake
Star, 114 Dale end, John Sheldon
Star & Garter, 70 Great Hampton row, Frederick perry
Steam Clock, Morville street, John Inshaw
Stone Cross, 60 Dale end, Robert Owen
Summer Hill Tavern, 42 Summer Hill terracem William Bevans
Sun, Bristol street, William Sutton
Swan, Bloomsbury street, Joseph Brown
Swan, 79 Navigation street, John Lowe
Swan, 1 Church street, Edwin Mason
Swan, Summer street, Joseph Newman
Swan, Sherlock street, George Vincent
Swan, Moseley street, William Wildgoose
Swan with Two Necks, 213 Lawley street, Jas Archer
Swan with Two Necks, 53 High street, Deritend, Samuel Jackson
Swan with Two Necks, 102 Aston street, William Sheppard
Swan with Two Necks, 8 St Martins lane, Edward Weller

Talbot, 10 New Inkleys, John Bennett
Talbot, 16 Digbeth, John Craddock
Tamworth Arms, 5 Moor street, James Carter
Thatched House, 48 Duddeston row, Henry Hewson
Theatre, 23 Hill street, Adam Uriah Bryant
Three Crowns, 221 High street, Deritend, Sophia Allen
Three Crowns, Suffolk street, William carter Plume
Three Crowns, 26 Russell street, William Jones
Three Crowns, 109 Steelhouse lane, Chaeles Sharman
Three Tuns, 32 Digbeth, Thomas Barns
Three Tuns, 162 Livery street, Robert Gay
Three Tuns, 13 Smallbrook street, David Levi
Three Tuns, 36 & 37 Snowhill, William Thompson
Tiger, 47 Church street, Alfred Potter
Town Hall, Ann street, Ann & Eliza Whiles
Train Tavern, 160 Great Francis street, Thomas Smith
Trees Inn, 5 Hockley, Ann Hill
Turks Head, Bloomsbury, Jane Addenbrooke
Turks Head, 19 Livery street, William Clark
Turks Head, 17 Lombard street, Thomas Edmondson
Turks Head, 56 Edgbaston street, Eliz Harrold
Turks Head, Mount street, Jas Horton
Turks Head, Duke street, Charles Jones
Turks Head, 28 Lench street, Richard Povey
Turks Head, 31 Worcester street, William Price
Turks Head, 95 Steelhouse lane, Samuel Stainton
Turks Head, 31 York street, Ann stirk
Tyndal Arms, King Edwards road, John Charlesworth

Unicorn, 56 Digbeth, William Johns

Vauxhall Tavern and Gardens, Vauxhall lane, George Stewart
Victoria, Guest street, Jane Ann Eden
Victoria, 39 Howard place, Charles Hobbins
Villa Cross, Aston villa, Ann Horn
Villa Tavern, Vills street, Hockley, Christopher Thomas Cooke
Vine, Monument lane, Sarah Beach
Vine, Lichfield road, Aston, Jas nevill
Vine, 79 Carver street, Elizabeth Pare
Vine Inn, 77 Great Colmore street, Watson Langton
Vittoria Tavern, 35 Vittoria street, John Robotham
Vulcan, Lower Fazeley street, David Hands
Vulcan, 37 Barford street, John Norton

Wagon & Horses, 14 Edgbaston street, Oliver Hancocks
Wagon & Horses, 29 Adderley street, Henry Jackaman
Wagon & Horses, Balsall Heath, Jno Palmer
Wagon & Horses, 24 Edmund street, William Robinson
Wagon & Horses, Worcester Wharf, Robert Smallwood
Wagon & Horses, 21 Ruston street, Henry Vaughan
Wagon & Horses, 37 Summer row, John Ward
Wagon & Horses, 209 Livery street, John Williams
Wagon & Horses, Soho street, Handsworth, Thomas Worley
Warstone Tavern, Icknield street east, Richard Hughes Gibson
Warwick Arms, 58 Snowhill, Joseph Dunn
Warwick Arms, 276 Bradford street, William Sankay
Waterloo, 16 Lower Prieory, Thomas Wilkins
Wellington, Communication row, Islington, Thomas Cooper
Wellington, 212 Bristol street, Margaret Hassall
Wellington, 5 Pritchett street, Henry Partridge
Welch Harp, 32 Bath street, Mary Ann Pugh
Wheatsheaf, 1 Bow street, William Henry Davis
Wheatsheaf, 43 Suffolk street, Joseph Jerome
Wheel Tavern, 73 Kenion street, Richard Power
White Hart, 24 Sherlock street, James Brown
White Hart, 28 Baggott street, William Kesterton
White Horse, 98 William street, Islington, Thomas Cashmore
White Horse, 219 Newtown row, James Stevens
White Horse, 107 Steelhouse lane, Edward Wild
White Horse Cellar, 80 Constitution hill, Charles Dixon
White House, 99 Unett street, John Peck
White Lion, Digbeth, John Walker
White Lion, 144 High street, Deritend, Joseph Heath
White Lion, 56 Lancaster street, Thomas Hipkins
White Lion, 46 Navigation street, John Smallwood
White Lion, Water street, Thomas Webster
White Swan, 13 Cross street, Henry Burgess and John Gillibrand
White Swan, 118 Hospital street, James Davenport
White Swan, 10 Little Charles street, Joseph Harris
White Swan, 1 Islington row, Elizabeth Harvey
White Swan, 22 Weaman street, William Robinson
White Swan, 6 Legge street, Allen Thmas
White Swan, 17 Summer row, Thomas Tilsley
White Swan, 30 Sherlock street, George Vincent
White Swan, Water street, Thomas Webster
White Swan, 184 Moseley street, William Wildgoose
White Swan, 89 New John street, Joseph Odams
White Tower, 157 Lawley street, Ann Sophia Lord
Whittington & Cat, 14 Great Brook street, John Thompson
Woodman, 86 Sherlock street, Thomas Capas
Woodman, 16 Little Ann Street, Jn Hewson
Woodman, 5 Easy row, Jas Onions
Woodman, Cregoe street, Francis Mousley and Sarah Ebrall
Woodman, 74 Cottage lane, William Littlewood
Woolpack & Black Boy, 1 St Martins lane, John Gough

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 15-Feb-2017 23:04:27 GMT