UK Pub History north and west of East Anglia

The UK Pub History for London and the South are listed on my pub history site if they have any historical interest

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Birmingham, Warwickshire 1858 Dix Directory A - D

Warwickshire pub history index

There are around 650 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1858 W H Dix directory

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Acorn Family and Commercial Hotel, Thomas Prideaux, 81 Temple street
Acorn Vaults, Thomas Prideaux, Needless Alley
Acorn Inn, William Piper, 26 Friston street
Acorn, M Newton, 15 Summer street, Navigation street
Acorn (Old), Samuel Russon, 17 New Inkleys
Acorn, Edward Corbett, 26 Lichfield street
Acorn, Ann Dudley, 1 Cross street, Hill street
Acorn Tavern, Mary Cooper, Wheeler street
Acorn, Mary Blenk, 25 Oxford street
Adam & Eve, William Snow, 201 Bradford street
Adelaide Arms, Ann Tudge, 72 Vauxhall Road
Adderley Arms, Thomas Minor, 83 Adderley street
Adelphi Wine Vaults, G Field, 20 Livery street
Albion, John Bamford, Heath street
Albion inn, Henry Herridge, 14, Livery street
Albion Tavern, S Walker, 44 Wheeler street
Albion Tavern, Jas Green, 57 Digbeth
American Inn, Joseph Jefferey, 71 New Canal street
Anchor (Old), William Taylor, 32 John street, Dale end
Anchor, Benjamin Palmer, 308 Bradford street & 24 Rea street
Anchor, John Durden, 23 Islington row
Anchor, B Parkes, 13 Sheep street
Angel, Jas Tyler, 128 Hospital street
Angel inn, Thomas Parker, Stratford road, Sparkbrook
Angel, John Scrambler, 63 Coleshill street
Antelopes Head, M. Radnor, 56 Bread street, Newhall street
Army and Navy, John Williams, 129 Great Brook street
Ashted Tavern, Clara Reynolds, 102 Henry street, Ashted
Australian Vaults, Thomas Hicks, 48 Bromsgrove street
Baltic Inn, John Nash, Sherlock street
Bank Tavern, Ann Penny, 366 New John street west
Barley Mow, Ann Greaves, 1 Tanter street
Barrel, Mary Bridgwater, 50 Snow hill
Barrel, Chas Hy Hobday, 321 Summer lane
Barrel, Jas Smith, 11 Inge street
Bath Tavern, John Holloway, 19 Gooch street
Bee Hive, Charles Sheriden, Wilton street, Lozells
Bee Hive, George Edwards, 31 Garbett street
Bee Hive, William Wilkin, 47 Bath row
Bell, John Watts, 178 King Edwards road
Bell Inn, William Ellis, 6 and 7 Phillip street
Bell, J Matthews, 116 Dale end
Bell, Joseph Heath, 101 Livery Btreet
Bell, David Clift, 79, Suffolk street
Bell, Edward Reynolds, 20 Bristol street
Bell, George Maund, 112 Steelhouse lane
Bell, E Grimley, Albert street, Moor street
Bell, Thomas Downes, 19 Prospect row
Belle Vue Tavern, Joseph Jackson, Gerrard street, Lozells
Bingley Hall Tavern, G P Morton, 15 King Alfreds place
Bird-in-Hand, John Webb, 3 Great King street
Birmingham Arms Inn, James Haynes, Spring hill
Birmingham Arms Inn, Ann Corbett, 71 Hampton street
Birmingham Arms Inn, John Palmer, 1 Moat row
Birmingham and Oxford Railway Inn, William Pugh, 492 Coventry road
Black Boy, Hy. Nicholls jun, 32 Staniforth street
Black Horse, Hy. Parker, 39 Banbury street
Black Horse, (Old) Thomas Creed, 222 Ashted row
Black Horse, Ann Edkins, 216 Stratford road
Black Horse, Thomas Richards, 51 Price street
Black Lion, E. Joyner, 24 Smallbrook street
Black Lion, William Hutchins, 82 Coleshill street
Black Swan, J. Southall, 64 Smallbrook street
Black Swan, R. B. Edmonds, 7 Bromsgrove street
Bloomsbury Tavern, J. Hyde, 127 Heneage street
Blue Pig, Alfred Parke, 112 Moor street
Board, W. Barrows, 38 Aston street
Board, A. Horton, 95 Dale End
Boars Head, William Palmer, 209 Bradford street
Boat, John Hadley, 52 Suffolk street
Bordesley Park Tavern, M. Gardner, 1 Sandy lane
Bowling Green Tavern, Thomas Fitter, 79 Holloway Head
Box Iron, William Shaw, 27 Fordrough street
Brewers Arms, Emma Andrews, 27 Bordesley street
Bricklayers Arms, G. Haydon, 40 Cheapside
Bricklayers Arms, (Old) Hy. K. Lawrence, 13 Ann street
Brickmakers Arms, William Bennett, 41 Charles Henry street
Bridge House Inn, My. Fosbrooke, 73 Icknield street westreet
Britannia Inn, Geo. Penn, 286 Summer lane
Britannia Inn, Hannah Welsh, 27 St. Pauls square
Britannia, Edward Richards, 4 Birchall street
Britannia, Jas. Weaver, 13 Pigott street
Britannia, William Hawkesworth, 27 Legge street
Brown Lion, Joseph Dukes, 18 Hall street
Brown Lion, Jno. Hanson, 28 Horse Fair
Bulls Head, Jas. Miller, 8 Pope street
Bulls Head, Jno. Aspinall, Great Queen street
Bulls Head, (New) E. A. Banks, 7 Digbeth
Bulls Head, (Old) William Veale, 81 Digbeth
Bulls Head, Fdk. Pimm, 37 Wharf st, Suffolk street
Bulls Head, (Old) Mary Cheshire, 17 Vale street
Bulls Head, William Stokes, 111 Pritchet street
Bulls Head, Hy. Catley, 85 Moor street
Bulls Head, Rbt. Baxter, 14 Upper Priory
Bulls Head, Jno. Fulford, 1 Price street
Bulls Head, William Cox, 52 Smallbrook street
Bulls Head, Martha Parrock, 110 Moland street
Bulls Head, Jno. Denham, 23 Prospect row
Burbury Arms, Joseph Cartwright, Burbury street
Calthorpe Arms, Edward P. Mytton, 77 Bath row
Carpenters Arms, Geo. Hy. Smith, 63 St. Georges street
Castle Inn, William Watson, 381 Farm street
Castle, R. Hodges, 48 Aston street
Castle and Falcon, (Commercial) J. Ashmole, 42 Snowhill
Castle Vaults, J. Barrows, 41 High street
Cemetery Tavern, William Tonks, 54 Key hill
Chapel Tavern, T. Medlicott, 123 Great Charles street
Chapel Tavern, Thomas Palmer, 17 Whittall street
Chapel Tavern, L. Bush, 37, Fleet street
Chequers, E. Jackson, 43 Bellbarn road
Chequers, Thomas Hands, 84 Park street
Church Inn, Jno. Gibson, 22, Great Hampton street
Clarendon Hotel, Geo. Harrison, 1 Upper Temple street
Coach and Horses, (commercial) Benjm. Haywood, 35 Bell street
Coach and Horses, Thomas B. Bowdidge, 101 Irving street
Coach and Horses, Hy. N. Stagg, 16 New Meeting street
Coach and Horses, Thomas Hanson, 30 Snowhill
Coach and Horses, William Whitehouse, 45 Spring hill
Coach and Horses, C. Clayton, 129 Steelhouse lane
Coach and Horses, Elias Foster, 40 Upper Dean street
Coach and Horses, Edn. Wilkes, 124, High street, Bordesley
Coal Hole, Chas. Godfrey, 38 Ann street
Colemore Arms, J. Heath, Longmore street
Colemore Arms, Hy. Harrison, 85 Latimer street south
Colemore Arms, Alfred Minshsull, 23 Mill street
Commercial Inn, Jas. Varie, Hampton street
Compass, Jas. Reading, 155 Brearley street w
Compass, Dvd. Richards, 142 Alcester street
Corn Exchange Vaults, J. W. Brewster, 46 High street
Cossack Tavern, Thomas Marsh, 2 Hicks square
Cottage of Content, Jno. Pyefinch, 1 St. Vincent street
Country Girl, Jno. Butt, 72 Navigation street
Cross, Fras. Pheysey, 20 Smallbrook street
Cross Guns, Thomas Jas., 61 Lancaster street
Cross Keys, Jno. Harford 9 Balsall street
Cross Keys, Ann Winchurch, 45 Upper Windsor street
Cross Pistols, William Hy. Amos, 86 Slaney street
Crown, Hy. Parkes, 77 & 78 Edmund street
Crown, Hy. Brown, 15 Edgbaston street
Crown, Thomas Poyner, 29 Trent street
Crown Inn, Jno. Owen, 26 Broad street
Crown and Anchor, E. Thornton, 210 Watery lane
Crown and Anchor, C. Bush, 119 Livery street
Crown and Anchor, J. Bird, 21 New Thomas street
Crown and Anchor, Jno, Thompson, 62 Sherlock street
Crystal Palace, Jas. Day, 76 Smallbrook street, and 1 Hurst street
Cup, Joseph Hughes, 70 Livery street
Cup, Elizbth. Davies, 115 Bradford street
Dartmouth Arms, W. Mills, 15 Dartmouth street
Darwin Tavern, B. Grove, 46 Darwin street
Dingleys Hotel, (commercial) Jas. Spanton, 124 Moor street
Dog, J. Hadden, 75 Loveday street
Dog and Duck, Hy. Lloyd, 68 Edmund street
Dog and Duck, Ann White, 89 Holloway Head
Dog and Duck, Jno. Raybold, 40 Sheep street
Dog and Partridge, M. Bill, 209 Moseley street
Dog and Partridge, Jno. Hill, 17 Alcester street
Dog and Partridge, Jno. Harfield, 47 Ellis street
Dog & Partridge Mtlda. Bill, 42 Birchall street
Dog and Partridge, Benjm. Kelsy, 186 Upper Windsor street
Dog and Partridge, William Robinson, 165 Lee Bank rolad
Dolphin, William Harrison, 131 Unett street
Dolphin, Jno. Bond, 86 New Bond street
Dolphin, My. Matilda Smith, 88 Suffolk street
Dolphin, S. Smith, 99 Coventry street
Dolphin, My. Hill, 161 Irving street
Drovers Arms, Sophia Upton, 9 Moat lane
Duke of Cambridge, Jno. Walker, Great King street, near Wheeler street
Duke of Cumberland, Ann Watts, 29 Park street
Duke of Malborough, J. L. Hinton, 29 & 30 Mount street, Newhall street
Duke of York, William Payne, 8, Horse Fair
Duke of York, S. Bradbury, 18 Doe street
Duke of York, S. Deeley, 11 Duke street
Duke of York, Jno. Crisp, 213 Aston road
Dun Cow, Jno. King, 13 Horse Fair

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 15-Feb-2017 23:04:28 GMT