• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub History in progress

    UK Pub History in progress

    Search ME by surname, address or pub name

    Birmingham, Warwickshire 1861 Directory S - W

    Warwickshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Sailors Return, Sarah Jackson, 3 Watery lane
    St. Georges Inn, Mary Atkins, 38 Harford street
    St. Georges Tavern, Alfred Groves, 18 Upper Tower street
    St. Georges Vaults, Thomas Black, 44 High street
    St. Matthews Tavern, J. Hands, 100 Lupin street
    St Philips Tavern, John Watton, 35 Church street
    St Pauls Tavern, George Heeley, 23 and 24 Ludgate hill
    Salmon, John Mills, 42 Severn street
    Salutation Inn, E. Cartwright, 86 Snow hill
    Scholefield Arms, Thomas Caswell, Scholefield street
    Sea Horse, Ann Marrian, 29 Buck street
    Seven Stars, J. R. Leadbeater, 47 Lawley street
    Shakespeares Head, Amelia Cosby, 20 Newhall lull
    Shakespeares Head, John Cooper, 23 Kenion street
    Shakespeares Head, John Mousley, 70 Constitution hill
    Shakespeares Head,W. Barwell, 54 Livery street
    Shepherd & Shepherdess, Thomas Richards, 69 Heneage street
    Shepherd and Shepherdess, John Cotton, 13 Old Cross street
    Ship, E. Boardley, 26 and 27 Fox street
    Ship, John Williams, 103 Steelhouse lane
    Sir Charles Napier, Thomas Hands, Blews street west
    Sir Charles Napier, John Brown, Gooch street
    Sir John Falstaff, William Flavell, jun., 58 Weaman street
    Small Heath Tavern, Henry Jones, 375 Coventry road
    Soho Tavern, Chas. Street, 107 Soho road
    Son of Mirth, Joseph Ingram, 39 Lionel street
    Sportsman, Henry Hardeaker, 66 Willis street
    Spotted Dog, Alex. Reeves, 1 Meriden street
    Spring Gardens, (Old), Ann Dawes, 15 Floodgate street
    Spread Eagle, G. W. Dutton, 14 Spiceal street
    Stags Head, Jas. Green, 79 Summer lane
    Stag and Pheasant, R. Shore, 26 Woodcock street
    Stag and Pheasant, George Hemmings, 96 Pershore street
    Star Inn, Wm. Charles, 109 Gooch street
    Star Inn, Henry Holyoake, 1 Milk street
    Star, Samnel Good, 114 Dale end
    Star and Garter, James Perry, 70 Great Hampton row
    Star and Garter, James Price, 23 Hill street
    Star Hotel and Family Boarding House, Jno. Burrows, 13J Mount street, Newhall street
    Station Inn, J. Bailey, 303 Icknield street west
    Steam Clock, John Inshaw, 23 Morville street
    Stork Hotel, Benjamin Scriven, 2 and 3 Old square
    Stour Valley Hotel, Edith Horsfall, 113 Icknield street west
    Summer Hill Tavern, E. Smith, 42 Summer hill
    Sun, WiUiam Sutton, 101 Bristol street
    Swan Hotel, W. Appleton, 138 New street
    Swan Inn, John Downes, 68 Nechells park road
    Swan, Eliza Harrold, 1 Summer street
    Swan, E. Jenks, 24 Weaman street
    Swan Inn, Jas. Davenport, 118 Hospital street
    Swan, W. Chapman, Chad valley
    Swan with Two Necks, commercial hotel and posting house, William Sheppard, 101 and 102 Aston street, opposite Steelhouse lane
    Swan with Two Necks, Samuel Jackson, 53 High street, Deri tend
    Swan with Two Necks, Thomas Smith, 218 Lawley street
    Sydenham Palace, John Painter, 49 Pershore street
    Talbot, John Smith, 11 New Inkleys
    Talbot, Wilder & Gosling, 16 Digbeth
    Tamworth Arms, Hy. Aspinall, 5 Moor street
    Thatched House Tavern, R. Briggs, 47 Duddeston row
    Three Crowns, George Muddyman, 221 High street, Deritend
    Three Crowns, Geo. Hobson, 82 Suffolk street
    Three Crowns, W. Jones, 26 Russell street
    Three Tuns, William Thompson, 36 Snow hill
    Three Tuns, Rebecca Levi, 13 Smallbrook street
    Three Tuns, Thomas Barns, 32 Digbeth
    Tiger, W. Williams, 47 Church street
    Tindal Arms, Joseph Ebbern, 241 King Edwards road
    Tonkas Hotel, John Tonks, Hill street
    Town Hall Tavern, Ann  Eliza Whiles, 41 Ann street
    Train Tavern, S. Pearson, 201 Great Francis street
    Trees Inn, J. Mitchell, 16 Hockley
    Trees Inn, William Hicken, 100 Bath row
    Turf Inn, Edward Tomlinson, 355 Icknield street west
    Turks Head, J. Cleveland, 53 Ladywood lane
    Turks Head, Henry Scott, 24 Livery street
    Turks Head, William Price, 31 Worcester street
    Turks Head, E. Williams, 131 Steelhouse lane
    Turks Head, Henry Weston, 85 Mount street
    Turks Head, William Price, 28 Lench street
    Turks Head, Thomas Edmondson, 17, Lombard street
    Turks Head, John Sims, 58, Duke street, and 594, Coleshill street
    Turks Head, (Old), Ann Stirk, 31, York street
    Turks Head, Jane Addenbrooke, 1 Bloomsbury
    Unicorn, Joseph Duggin, 45 and 46, Digbeth
    Union Hotel, John Machin, Union street
    Union Inn, G. Morris, 58, Great Francis street
    Union Passage Hotel, Joseph Suffield, 40, Union Passage
    Victoria, Joseph Plant, 81, Guest street, Bridge street west
    Vine, Charles Small, 77, Great Colmore street
    Vine, Charles Lucas, Ruston street north
    Vine, John Edwards, 96, Carver street
    Vine, J. Norton, Heath street north
    Vittoria, James Gale, 35, Vittoria street
    Vulcan, Edward Inston, 12, Lower Fazeley street
    Vulcan, Jessie Oswell, Barford street
    Wagon and Horses, Charles Earle, 21, Ruston street
    Wagon and Horses, Maria King, 29, Adderley street
    Wagon and Horses, James White, 37, Summer row
    Wagon and Horses, Oliver Hancocks, 14, Edgbaston street
    Wagon and Horses, Edward Hollick, 23, Edmund street
    Wagon and Horses, Thomas Pickwell, Moseley road, Balsall heath
    Warwick Arms, Thomas Reading, 323, Bradford street
    Warwick Arms, Jno. Shepherd 58, Snow hill
    Waterloo Tavern, John Shipley, 16, Lower Priory
    Wellington, Richard Spencer, 212, Bristol street
    Wellington Tavern, Thomas Cooper, 58 Holliday street
    Wellington, Samuel Baker, 78, Pritchett street
    Wellington, Thomas Clulee, Mary street
    Wheatsheaf, Thomas Parton, 1, Bow street
    Wheatsheaf, John Powell, 43, Suffolk street
    White Hart, James Brown, 24, Sherlock street
    White Hart, William Adams, 187, Aston road
    White Hart, John Richardson, 42, Cromwell street
    White Hart, Thomas Greensill, 18, Bagot street
    White Hart, Richard Ellis, Cardigan street
    White Horse Cellar, John Meacham, Constitution hill
    White Horse, Edward Wainwright, 248, Great Colmore street
    White Horse, James Stevens, 228, New Town row
    White Horse, William Henry Meokie, 98, William Street
    White Horse, I. Blacklock, 30, Congreve street
    White Horse, W. B. Jones, 144, Steelhouse lane
    White House, Randle Wilshaw, 99, Unett street
    White House, James Bryan, 17, Brickiln street
    White House, Thomas Pimley, 16,Vaughton street
    White Lion, Charles Dixon, Horse Fair
    White Lion, Ann Richards, 144, High street, Bordesley
    White Lion, Simon Thomas Degge, Muntz street
    White Lion, Edward Muliss, -6, Navigation street
    White Lion, Robert Brettle, 99, Digbeth
    White Swan, George Vincent, Sherlock street
    White Swan, S. Duley, 34, Water street
    White Swan, John Crockett, 157, New John street
    White Swan, James Bryan, 17, Brickiln street
    White Swan, Charles Bradsworth, 113, Bradford street
    White Swan, William Johns, Islington row
    White Swan, George Hayes, 10, Canal street
    White Swan, James Vardy, 41, Loxton street
    White Swan, Henry Reynolds, 27, Upper Priory
    White Swan, George Pearson, 85, Legge street
    White Swan, William Wildgoose, 184 Moseley street
    White Swan, Francis Martin, 79, Navigation street
    White Swan, Edwin Mason, 1, Church street
    White Swan, Thomas Bulpit, 10, Little Charles street
    White Swan, George Stanton, 13, Cross street
    White Tower, Robert Elson, 157, Lawley street
    Wine and Spirit Vaults, C. Felton, 20, Summer row
    Winson Green Tavern, Nancy Wilcock, Lodge road
    Wonder, Aaron Smith, 90 and 91, Factory lane
    Woodman, Albert Price, 85 and 86, Sherlock street
    Woodman, James Onions, 45, Bell barn road
    Woodman, Sarah Eborall, 24, Cregoe street
    Woodman Inn, John Westwood, 5, Easy row
    Woodman, J. Howe, 16 Little Ann street
    Woodman, Margt. Hollo way, 74, Cottage lane
    Wool Pack and Black Boy, J. Gough, St. Martins lane
    Woolpack, Henry Turner, 8, Moor street

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 23:05:23 GMT