Search London and Pub history

Abingdon, Berkshire  1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Gentry directory

Abingdon pub history index, 1863 directory, & traders A - I & J - Y

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Gentry.
Ackennnn _, esq., Ock street
Badcock William, esq., West St Helen's street
Badcock Mr Richard, East St Helen's street
Baker Miss Hannah, Ock street
Bartlett Alfred Darling esq., Ock street
Belcher Mr William, Ock street
Berens Mrs Louisa, Spring road
Box John, esq., E. St Helen's street
Brooker Mrs Ann, Vineyard
Brooker Mrs Sophia, East St Helen's street
Carter Edward, esq., Springfield
Carter John Moses, esq., Belle Vue
Caudwell the Misses, Marcham road
Challoner Bromley, esq., Marcham road
Cheer Mrs Louisa, Ock street
Comins W. H., esq., Marcham road
Cooling Mrs Sarah, Vineyard
Copeland Thomas, esq., East St Helen's street
Cowcher Edward, esq., East St Helen's street
Crawford Mrs Mary, Thames st
Dewe Mrs Ann, Ock street
Dodson Rev Nathaniel, M.A., (vicar) Lacy court
Eyston J. B., esq., Northcourt
Fairbrother Mrs William, New Cut wharf
Goalen Rev Alexander, B.A., Bath street
Godfrey Daniel, esq., Bath street
Graham Thomas Hedges, esq., Shippon road
Graham Wm., esq., Pewit farm
Hales Rev W., (Wesleyan), Spring road
Hammet James Palmer, esq., Shippon road
Harper Rev Edward Tristam Horatio, M.A.. Spring road
Hyde John, sen., esq., East St Helen's street
Hyde John, Jan., esq., Caldicot house
Jackson Mrs Ann, Ock street
King Mr Francis, Market place
King John Bennett, esq.,Shippon
Knapp Miss Ann, Vineyard
Lanham Mrs Ann, the Abbey
Leader Miss Elizabeth, North court
Lepine Rev Stephen, Ock street
Martin John F., esq., Ock street
Mayo Mrs Sarah, Ock street
Morland Mrs Elizabeth Rose, Waste court
Morland Oeorge Bowers, esq., Bath street
Mortimore Rev Thos. Gwynne, M.A., Stert street
Mutrie Mrs Mary, Dry Sandford
O'Toole Rev John Paul, D.D., (Catholic) Radley road
Payne Thomas, esq., Ock street
Peisley Miss, Ock street
Reeve Mrs, East St Helen's st
Roberts William Kent, esq., Stert street
Sedgefield James Badcock, esq., Bath street
Smith Mrs, Ock street
Stacey William, esq., Ock street
Stone Daniel, esq., Eagle brewery
Strange William Alder, D.D., Grammar school
Tomkins Mrs Mary, East St Helen's street
Tramplett Miss Mary, Vineyard
Trendell Edwin James, esq.. Abbey house
Williams Miss Marv, Bath street
Wiltshire Mrs Ann, East St Helen's street

**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 17:59:03 BST