Search London and Pub history

Abingdon, Berkshire  1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Traders directory

Abingdon pub history index & 1863 directory, gentry & traders  J - Y

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Traders A - I
Able William, hair cutter, Pig market
Ackling John, boot and shoemaker, West street
Aldous William, clothier and general dealer, Square
Aldworth Alexander, machinist. Market place
Allen Ann (Miss), milliner, High street
Allen Oeorge, cooper, Broad street
Ammond Robert, shopkeeper, Spring road
Anderson William, manager, Abbey brewery
Badcock, Badcock, & Hedges, drapers and silk mercers, High street
Badcock, Davies, and Badcock, auctioneers, East St Helen's street
Badcock Richard, linen and woollen draper, 15 High street
Bailey James, pork butcher, Bath street
Bailey William, fell monger and leather dresser, Ock street
Ball Harriet (Mrs), dressmaker, Spring road
Ballard Benjn, smith and farrier, Bath street
Ballard William, wine and spirit merchant, &c. and chemist and druggist, Square
Barnett William, fruiterer, Bath street
Bartlett Alfred Darling, solicitor, Ock street
Beckenhall Martha, plumber, &c., Broad street
Beesley John, Old Air Balloon, Ock street
Belcher Hannah, straw bonnet maker, Ock street
Belcher William, agent to Sun fire and life office, Oek street
Belsten George, beer retailer, Stert street
Benham Joseph, baker, Stert street
Bentley George, china, glass, and earthenware dealer, Ock street
Besley Daniel, coach builder, Stert street
Bevington Richard, dyer, Ortwell lane
Blake Frederick, surveyor of taxes, High street
Bliss Edward, shopkeeper, Bath street
Blizard Thomas, dairyman, Ock street
Bosbury Francis, beer retailer, Shippon
Bowerman James, slater and plasterer, Ock street
Bowler Henry, mason, Vineyard
Bowler William, builder, Vineyard
Box John, surgeon, East St Helen's street
Brewerton Benjamin, beer retailer, Ock street
Brind Thomas, toy dealer and tobacconist, West St Helen's street
Britten Thos., basket maker, West St Helen's street
Brooker Sophia (Miss), dressmaker, East St Helen's street
Brooks John Swindley, photographer, High street
Brown John, beer retailer, Vineyard
Burden Caroline (Miss), confectioner, Market place
Butler Daniel, beer retailer, Lombard street
Carter John, banker's clerk, Spring road
Cartwright Cbas., veterinary surgeon, Vineyard
Challoner Bromley, solicitor, High street
Chapman James, and Co., cooks and confectioners. Market place
Chapman Thomas, Cock, Ock street
Cheer William, New Air Balloon, Ock street
Chesterman John, builder, Bath street
Cheney Edmund John, baker, Ock street
Clarke John, butcher, Square
Clinch Joseph, White Hart, East St Helen's street
Collingwood Benjamin, grocer & manufacturer of British wines, East St Helen's street
Copeland Alf. King, butcher, East St Helen's street
Copeland Ebenezer, maltster, East St Helen's street
Copeland Ebenezer S. & Joseph, coal, iron, and slate merchants, East St Helen's street
Copeland William, butcher, Bridge street
Cotterall Eliza (Mrs), linen & woollen draper, Market place
Couldrey Edmund Tomkins, Horse and Jockey, and tailor, Bath street
Couldrey Thomas, seedsman, High street
Coulson George, inland revenue officer (second division), Thames bank
Cousins Wm. Gen., coach builder, Ock street
Cowcher Edward, surgeon and coroner for the county of Berks, East St Helen's street
Cox Charles, auctioneer and maltster, Ock street
Cox George, jun., baker, corn dealer, and horse dealer, 3 Ock street
Cox George, sen., miller, Ock mill
Cox John, matting maker, Ock street
Coxeter Charles, wholesale ironmonger, tinplate worker, patten and clog manufacturer, and general factor, jewellery, silver and electro-plated goods, glass and china ornaments, stationer, and rag merchant, fancy repository, & toy warehouse, Ock street
Crawford Wm., tripe dresser, West St Helen's street
Cross James, boot and shoemaker, 6 High street
Cummings Hugh, seedsman, East St Helen's street
Darling James, draper, West St Helen's street
Darling Isaac, dyer, Ock street
Davies William Henry, land agent, auctioneer, and surveyor, Broad street
Davis Gabriel, maltster, corn and coal merchant, East St Helen's street
Davis George, Broad Face, Bridge street
Davis Mary, beer retailer, Ock street
Dawson Elizabeth (Mrs), boot and shoemaker, Ock street
Deacon George, harness maker, Stert street
Deadman Catherine (Miss), school, Vineyard
Dean Samuel, iron and brass founder and agricultural implement maker, Stert street
Dean Thomas, timber and slate merchant, Marcham road
Dean William, timber dealer and berlin repository, Stert street
Denton Wm., beer retailer, East St Helen's street
Dickey Joseph, grocer and tea dealer, 1 Ock street
Drew Richard, builder and carpenter, Ock street
Dudley William, fruiterer and fishing tackle maker
Dyer William, Lamb and Flag, Stert street
Edmonds Jonathan, supervisor of inland revenue (first division), East St Helen's street
Edwards Thos., shopkeeper, East St Helen's street
Edwards William, beer retailer, Vineyard
Emmens Joseph, Rising Sun Commercial Inn, Square
Emmens Mrs, berlin repository, Bath street
Enoch Humphrey, Happy Dick, and matting, rope, and twine maker, Ock street
Evans John, cabinet-maker, Ock street
Evans Joseph, greengrocer, Bath street
Evans Thomas, shopkeeper, Ock street
Evans Martha (Mrs), printer, bookseller, and stationer, Market place
Evans Mrs and Miss, ladies' school, Market place
Fairbrother Thomas, ironmonger, High Btreet
Faulkner Daniel, beer retailer, Stert street
Faulkner Daniel, butcher, Stert street
Faulkner Martha (Mrs), Red Cow, Bath street
Faulkner Richard and James, sacking manufacturers, West St Helen's street
Faulkner Robert, baker and rope and twine manufacturer, Ock street
Fisher Eliza (Mrs), farrier and smith, Bath street
Fisher Samuel, tailor, Stert street
Fisher Stephen, sacking and matting maker, Ock street
Fisher William, sack maker, and parish clerk of St Nicholas', Ock street
Fletcher John and Son, grocers, tea dealers, and brush factors, Ock street
Fletcher Wm., beer retailer, West St Helen's street
Francis William, Star, Market place
Fry Mary (Mrs), photographer, Bath street
Gardiner Samuel, boot and shoemaker, 7 Ock street
Gardner Daniel, rope & matting maker, Ock street
Gardner Wm., boot and shoemaker, Ock street
Gardner William, beer retailer, Bury lane
Gearing Richard, maltster, Broad street
George Gustavus Graves, King's Head Commercial Inn, High street
George Wm, organist and music seller, Bath street
Gerring Charles, farm bailiff, Lacy court farm
Gibbena John, baker, Pig market
Gidden Mary Ann (Miss), currier and leather seller, Square
Gilbert William, agricultural implement maker, Shippon
Girling Charles, boot & shoemaker, Bath street
Glanville Benjamin, carpenter, Bath street
Glanville William, watchmaker and jeweller, Market place
Golby Henry, cabinet-maker, Bath street
Goldsmith John, chemist and druggist, High street
Grace William, chemist and druggist, Bath street
Graham Thomas Hedges, solicitor, and clerk to the commissioners of Thames Navigation, East St Helen's street
Greatbatch Levi, china, glass, and earthenware merchant, High street, and at Oxford
Green George, tailor, Ock street
Greenaway Maria, baker, West St Helen's street
Gregory Thomas, grocer, Bath street
Griffin Isaac, butcher, West St Helen's street
Hale Joseph Humfrey, grocer and tea dealer, 8 High street
Hanley William, farmer, Barton court
Harding William, farmer, Caldicot
Harker Mary, shopkeeper, Ock street
Harper Thomas Henry, baker, confectioner, and tobacconist, Market place
Harris Hannah (Mrs), clothier and frock manufacturer, 5 High street
Harris William, boot and shoemaker, Bath street
Harris William, Plough, Stert street
Harris William, road surveyor, Ock street
Hartwell Ann (Mrs), tobacconist, Market place
Hartwell John, hairdresser and china dealer, High street
Haynes Thomas, Three Tuns, Bath street
Heath Edward Clement, grocer and tallow chandler, West St Helen's street & Lombard street
Hemmings Charles, M.D., surgeon, High street
Hicks Thomas, turner, Vineyard
Holford John, boot and shoemaker, Bridge street
Honey John, hair-cutter, Stert street
Honey William, Bee Hive, Stert street
Horn Henry, plumber and glazier, Ock street
Howes Isaac, printer, bookseller, and stationer, Market place
Howes Robert, painter, plumber, and glazier, Ock street
Howes William, plumber and painter, Bridge street
Humphries William, fellmonger, Spring road
Hyde John, shoeing smith, East St Helen's street
Hyde, Son, and Clarke, wholesale clothiers and warehousemen, West St Helen's street
Inglefield John, temperance depot, Market place
Ivey George and Frederick, bakers, Lombard street



**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 17:59:16 BST