Search London and Pub history

Abingdon, Berkshire  1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Traders directory

Abingdon pub history index & 1863 directory, gentry & traders A - I

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Traders J - Y
James John, shopkeeper, Broad street
Johnson James Lacey, linen draper, Bridge street 
Johnson Martha, shopkeeper, Square
Jordan Joseph, haircutter, Stert street
Kemp Edward, grocer and provision factor, Bridge street
Kendall Thos., currier and leather seller, Ock street 
Kent John, carrier, coal and salt merchant, and agent to Great Western Railway, Ock street and Railway station
Kimber James, baker, Bath street
King Charles, Coach Makers' Arms, Market place
King Francis, surgeon, Market place
King Thomas, beer retailer, Bath street
King Wm., tin-plate worker, East St Helen's street 
Kirby William, carpenter, Bath street
Knight Edward and Son, boot and shoemakers, Market place
Knight William James, boot and shoemaker, High street
Langford George Richard, shopkeeper, Ock street 
Lawrance George, saddler and harness maker, Market place
Lawrence Wm., boot and shoemaker, Thames street 
Lea James, hair dresser and perfumer, Bridge street
Leverett Caleb, baker, Bridge street
Leverett Joseph, baker, Ock street
Lindars Henry, Queen's Arms Family and Commercial Hotel and Posting House, Market place
Linders Mary (Mrs), Two Brewers, Stert street
Lloyd Joseph, toy dealer and stationer, Ock street
Lock Joseph, statuary and stonemason, East St Helen's street
London and County Bank; hours of business, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; James P. Hammet, manager
Loosley Henry, baker and confectioner, Stert street 
Ludlow Mary (Mrs), Plough and Harrow, Broad street
Luker Joseph, chimney sweeper & beer retailer, Broad street
Lyford, William, Cock and Bottle, and coal, hay, and corn merchant, Ock street
Martin John Friskney, surgeon, Ock street
Mattingly Thomas, pork butcher, West St Helen's street
Maunder William, Cross Keys, & baker, Ock street 
Mears Henry, sugar refiner and beer retailer, West St Helen's street
Morland Edward Henry, brewer and maltster, Eagle brewery
Morland (George Bowes) and Godfrey (Daniel), solicitors and clerks of peace for the county, Bath street
Moss Wm., hair cutter, Lombard street
Mulcock Benjamin, butcher, Bath street
Nalder John, beer retailer. East St Helen's street
Orpwood Henry, farmer, Dry Sandford
Paine George, shoemaker, Vineyard
Painton Ann, staymaker, West St Helen's street 
Parsons Alfred Avery, grocer, Market place
Parsons Richard, printer, bookseller, & stationer, Bridge street
Paxman Elijah, grocer & tea dealer, Market place
Paxman Jason, butcher & corn dealer, Bridge street 
Payne Charles, silversmith, jeweller, and bookseller, 18 & 19 High street
Payne Edwin, miller, St Helen's
Payne George, town crier and inspector of weights and measures, Vineyard
Payne Philip, Fighting Cocks, Bridge street
Payton Henry, umbrella maker, Bath street
Pemberton William, coal, salt, and slate merchant, East St Helen's street
Perry Cranley Lancilot, corn factor, High street 
Petty Charles, Christ's Hospital dispensary, East St Helen's street
Peyman Henry Prince, statuary, stone, and marble mason, and slate works, Ock street
Phillips George, Crown and Thistle Family and Commercial Hotel and Posting House, Bridge street
Phillips George, fishmonger & fruiterer, High street 
Phipp Henry, Anchor, St Helen's Wharf
Pickett George, relieving officer, Bath street
Pitt Thomas Sargent, watchmaker and jeweller, Ock street
Pitts John, farmer and pig dealer, Vineyard
Pitts William, farmer. North court
Plowman Joseph, Plough, and coal dealer, Market place
Pond William, watchmaker, Bridge street
Poole John, baker and corn dealer, Broad street 
Porter George, rope and twine maker, Pig market
Porter James, saddler & harness maker, Stert street 
Povey James, beer retailer, Bath street
Preston John, accountant, agent to Gt Western Railway and secretary to National Savings Bank, High street
Prior Jesse, shopkeeper, Bridle lane
Quarrell Mary, straw bonnet maker, Bath street
Radbone Thomas, fishmonger, Square
Randell Joseph, beer retailer and marine store dealer, St Helen's street
Rawlins Alfred, superintendent of borough police
Richardson Thomas, grocer, tea dealer, provision merchant, and dealer in hops, Ock street
Richmond Kate (Miss), ladies' boarding school, Marcham road
Ricketts James, Plasterers' Arms, West St Helen's street
Roberts Ammon Felix, baker and shopkeeper, Spring road


Rogers John, plumber and glazier, Stert street
Rogers Mary Ellen (Mrs), plumber, glazier, and paperhanger, East St Helen's street
Rogers Wm., plumber and glazier, Stert street
Salisbury Thomas, wheelwright, Abbey
Sedgefield James Badoock, solicitor, registrar of County Court, and clerk to Borough Magistrates, Bath street
Sharps Thomas, miller, Abbey mill
Sheldon Robert, road surveyor, Shippon
Shepherd George, postmaster, Stert street
Shepherd Mary (Mrs), farmer, Dry Sandford
Sherman Henry, shopkeeper, Pig market
Silvester Charles Thomas, beer retailer, Vineyard
Simpson Anthony, beer retailer and shopkeeper, Vineyard
Simpson Samuel, parish clerk, registrar of births and deaths, East St Helen's street
Simpson Thomas, New Wheat Sheaf, West St Helen's street
Slatter Samuel, beer retailer, Ock street
Smith James & Co., drapers, hosiers, & hatters, Stert street
Smith William, chemist and druggist, High street
Sopwith Miss, ladies' boarding school, Spring road
Stacey John, farmer, Shippon
Stafford Robert, blacksmith, Ortwell lane
Staniland Elizabeth, milliner and dressmaker, Sheep market
Staniland Wm., cabinet maker and upholsterer, Bridge street
Steane Sarah (Mrs), watchmaker, Broad street
Steptoe Eliza, shopkeeper, Vineyard
Stimpson William, pork butcher, Ock street
Stokes James, upholsterer and furniture broker, Market place
Stone Benjamin, wheelwright, Ock street
Stone Daniel, surgeon, Ock street
Stone Richard, tailor, East St Helen's street
Taylor Sam., inspector of corn returns, Stert street 
Tayler James, Lion Commercial Inn, High street 
Tayler William, cooper & basket maker, Bath street 
Thomas James, builder and surveyor, Ock street 
Thomas John, Duke William, Ock street
Tiptaft William Keal, boarding and day commercial academy, Stert street
Tomkins Edward, clothier, Bath street
Tomkins and Harris, linen and woollen drapers, 37 and 38 High street
Townsend Elizabeth (Mrs), Waggon & Horses, Ock street
Townsend Thomas & John Matthew, maltsters, corn and coal merchants, Ock street
Townsend William, builder, Ock street
Trafford Edward Harper, linen draper, hosier, and hatter, Sheep street
Travers Thomas, draper, Stert street
Trendell Edwin James, wine & spirit merchant, and wholesale grocer, High street
Trendell Thomas Baker, wine & spirit merchant, High street
Trinder William, beer retailer, Thames street
Tubb George, beer retailer & corn dealer, Ock street 
Tucker James, canal agent, Canal wharf
Turner John, Vine, and shopkeeper, West St Helen's street
Vasey Henry, rope and sacking manufacturer, Vineyard
Vickers George, chimney sweeper, Ock street
Wadsworth John, broker and upholsterer, Market place
Wallis Benjamin, boot and shoemaker, West St Helen's street
Walters Henry, cooper, East St Helen's street
Walters William, builder, Bath street
Warrick Mary (Mrs) Warwick Arms, Ock street 
Warrilow James, baker, West St Helen's street
Webb Henry, miller and maltster, Ock street
Wells Richard, agent to Union Fire and Life insurance, Bath street
West Augusta, beer retailer, Market place
West Elizabeth (Mrs), straw bonnet maker, Bath street
West John, currier, Bath street
West Timothy, beer retailer, Stert street
West William, beer retailer, Stert street
Westbrook Joseph and Thomas, sacking manufacturers, Ock street
Westbrook Maria (Mrs), bonnet maker, Vineyard
Westbrook William, beer retailer, Ock street
Whitcher Edwin, linen draper, Ock street
Wiblin Frederick, beer retailer, Stert street
Wichelow Henry, Red Lion, Vineyard
Willett Elizabeth (Miss), stay maker, Bridge street 
Willett John, hoot and shoemaker, Bridge street
Williams James, farmer, North court
Williams John and Co., sack and matting manufacturers, Vineyard
Wilson Ann (Mrs), stay maker, Bridge street
Wilson John, plumber and glazier, Bridge street 
Wiltshire William, grocer and dealer in British wines, Stert street
Winders Israel, shopkeeper, Ock street
Winkworth George, grocer and tea dealer, 27 High street
Winter William, builder, Ock street
Winterbome John, builder, Ock street
Winterborne George, shopkeeper, West St Helen's street
Winterborne Robert George, Nag's Head and builder, Bridge street
Witts Mrs, dressmaker, West St Helen's street
Woodbridge Chas., saddler, Stert street
Yeates Hy., manufacturer of cocoa nut mattings, mats, tarpauling and canvas, railway truck covers, waggon and rick cloths, sacks, rope, twine, &c., Abingdon Fibre works
Yeates Henry, carrier by water, Thames wharf
Young John, tailor, Bridge street
Young Wm., Crown, and butcher, Pig market



**** Provided By Kevan

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 17:59:16 BST