Search London and Pub history

Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire  1863 Dutton, Allen & Co directory - Traders

pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Abbott Mary Ann (Mrs), Greyhound, Commercial Inn, Spittal street
Adams John, toy and tea dealer and confectioner, West street
Allam Alfred, fishmonger, Spittal street
Allum James, saddler and beerseller. West street
Almond William, ironmonger and leather seller, West street
Andrews David, butcher and farmer, West street
Anthony Thomas Webb, butcher, High street
Attersley Robert, shoemaker, Chapel street
August Edwin, Three Tuns, and nurseryman and seedsman, West street
Badger Annie Jane, (Miss) mistress of infant school, Oxford lane
Badger Henry, parish clerk, Quoiting place
Barnes George James, shopkeeper, Dean street
Barnes Richard, tailor, Spittal street
Barnes William, shopkeeper, Strong Beer lane
Barton William, manufacturer of sewed muslin, Thames bank
Batting Alfred, ironmonger, West street
Beck James, butcher, High street
Beckett Emma (Mrs), beer retailer, West street
Beckett Henry and Samuel, carpenters, and joiners, Quoiting place
Belts William, beer retailer, Quoiting place
Biggens George, shopkeeper, Chapel street
Biggs Joseph, corn dealer, Spittal street
Blackwell John, shoeing and general smith, Quoiting place
Blackwell Richard, farmer, Hawkin's farm
Blake Richard, carver, gilder, and photographer, West street
Bowen Thomas, Red Lion, West street
Bowles John, Jolly Maltsters, Dean street
Brangwin George, farmer, Balmer farm
Brooker Jane (Mrs), midwife and shopkeeper, Spittal street
Brooks William, baker and corn dealer, Causeway
Brown Emma (Mrs), beer retailer, Dean street
Brown James, shoemaker and coal dealer, Chapel street
Brown William Henry, confectioner, High street
Burrell Thomas, shoeing and general smith, High street
Butler Thomas, postmaster, West street
Camden Stephen, clothier, High street
Cannon George, bookseller,library and printing office, druggist and stamp distributor, High st
Carr Ann (Mrs), beerseller and marine store dealer, Dean street
Carter Charles, surveyor, West street
Carter Charles, cooper, West street
Carter Henry Keeley, baker, West street
Carter Robert, carpenter and builder, Oxford rd
Chilton William, beerseller and marine store dealer, Chapel street
Clark George, beerseller, Dean street
Clark James, beer retailer, Handy cross
Clark John, tailor, High street
Coleshill John, The Horns, Chapel street
Columbine James, collector of rents, West street
Corby Thomas, builder, High street
Coster Edward Joseph, lockkeeper and shoe maker, Lock house
Cox George Henry, coachmaker & wheelwright, Oxford lane
Cox James, market gardener and dairyman, Spittal street
Crake William, builder & appraiser, Chapel street
Creswell George, farmer, Hill farm
Creswell Henry, beer retailer, Church passage
Creswell James, butcher, Spittal street
Creswell William, farmer, Wycombe road
Creswell William, shoemaker and town crier, Chapel street
Croxon James, shopkeeper and baker, Chapel street
Curtis John, farmer, Low grounds
Davis David, Chequers, High street
Davis Hannah (Mrs), beer retailer, Bovington green
Davis Richard, pig killer and jobber, Dean street
Davis Thomas, shopkeeper, Dean street
Dewey William, boot and shoemaker, Chapel street
Dukes Thomas Edward, glass aud china warehouse, West street
Eagle Joseph, grocer, Spinal street
East James, beer retailer, Deaii street
East James, shoemaker, West street
East Rose (Mrs), butcher, Spiltal street
East Samuel, basket &ro(>e mat maker, Chapel street
East William, beer retailer and market gardener, Dean street
Endall David, watchmaker and jeweller, High street
Evans and Batting, pawnbrokers, West street
Evans Sophia (Mr.-), shopkeeper, Dean street
Flint Edward James, White Hart, Chapel street
Flint John, baker, Chapel street
Foottit Robert, druggist, tobacconist, and dealer in British wines, High street
Fountain James, farmer, Hook's farm
Frazer George, travelling draper, West street
Fullicks Thomas Clark, grocer and provision dealer, High street
Gibbons Charles Edmund, brewer, St Peter street
Gibbons Sydney James, rope twine and line spinner, West street
Gibbons William Edward, coal, coke, and wood merchant, and agent to Col. Thomas Peers Williams, M.P., St Peter street
Gibbons William and Francis, grocers and spirit merchants. West street
Godman William, bailiff, Town farm
Goldswain John, wood and marine store dealer, Dean street
Gray Benjamin Joseph, tailor, Spittal street
Gray George, tailor, West street
Green Joseph, wheelwright, Chapel street
Greenwood William, farmer, Coppy green
Hackshaw George, wheelwright, High street
Hackshaw Harriet (Mrs), milliner and straw bonnet maker, High street
Hackshaw John, saddler, West street
Hall Thomas, Clayton Arms and carrier, Quoiting place
Harding Benjamin, boot and shoemaker, West street
Harding Richard, bird preserver, High street
Hatton Edward, beer retailer, West street
Hayes Grace (Mrs), mistress of infant school, Dean street
Hayes James, boat builder, Marlow bridge
Hewett Edward, linen and woollen draper, hosier and silk mercer, and agent to Messrs. J. and C. Simonds & Co., bankers, Reading; High street
Hewett John, farmer, Blunt's farm
Hickman Thomas, grocer aud farmer, West streett
Hoare Charles, beer retailer and wood dealer, Dean street
Humphreys Jeremiah, beer retailer and shopkeeper, Dean street
Humphreys William, saddler, Spittal street
Jacques William, miller, Marlow mills
Johnson James, Plough, Town end
Johnson Sarah (Mrs), beer retailer, West street
Jones James, beer retailer & bricklayer, Oxford lane
Juster Ann (Miss), embroideress, Causeway
Kear Mary (Miss) mistress of infint school, Church passage
Keep Richard, hurdle maker, Spital street
Kidd Geo., grocer & provision dealer, High street
King Thomas, farmer, Windmere
Langley John, beer retailer, Dean street
Leach George, Hare and Hounds, Red pits
Leach William, Three Horse Shoes, Burrough grove
Lee William, Royal Oak, Bovington greea
Lloyd Alfred, harness maker, West street
Lovegrove George, grocer, High street
Lovegrove James Thomas, plumber & painter, West street
Maclean Elizabeth (Mrs) ironmonger & brazier, High street
McMillan Tbos., baker & corn dealer, High street
Maddison Robert Brunning, poulterer & dealer in game, High street
Marcham William, shopkeeper, West street
Maskell Aaron, grocer & bacon carer, Quoiting place
Matthews Thomas, classical, mathematical, and commercial boarding school for young gentlemen, Marlow place
Matthews William, shopkeeper, West street
Meakes Joseph, shoeing smith, Chapel street
Mealing William, upholsterer, High street
Meeks James, brewer and veterinary surgeon, High street
Milward John, baker and corn dealer, West street
Morgan John and Sons, drapers, High street
Morris Margaret (Mrs) lodging house, High street
Muspratt Rich., mat & basket maker, West street
Neighbour George, butcher, High street
Neighbour Henry, beer retailer, Chapel street
Neighbour James, grocer & clothier, Market place
Oliver Richard Owen, surgeon, High street
Oxlade Freeman, beer retailer and shopkeeper, St Peter street
Paine William, Crown Hotel & Posting house, Market place
Parslow Mary (Mrs) Anglers Inn, Marlow bridge
Pearce George Smith, bookseller, stationer, hair cutter, and newsagent, High street
Perry William, beer retailer, Dean street
Phillips Charles, boot and shoemaker, High street
Plumridge William, beer retailer, Cambridge place
Porter Ellen (Mrs) straw bonnet maker, West street
Price John, beer retailer, Dean street
Price William, beer retailer, Dean street
Rackstraw Thomas, beer seller, High street
Ransom Jacob, boot and shoemaker, High street
Reeves Jane, (Mrs) Ship, West street
Reeves William, beer retailer, Spittal street
Rippington Emanuel, marine store and china dealer, Spittal street
Rizon Charles, blacksmith and beer retailer, Handy cross
Roberts James, linen draper, clothier, & hatter, West street
Robson George Rawden, surgeon, West street
Rockell Robt., beer retailer & haullier, Spittal street
Rolls Thomas, auctioneer and wine and spirit merchant, High street
Rowles William, farmer, Burford farm
Russell John Guilford, relieving officer and registrar of births & deaths, Cambridge terrace
Sawyer Charlotte (Mrs), baker, West street
Segrave Edwin, master of Borlase's Free School, West street
Sellman William, plumber and glazier, High street
Shone William, surgeon. High street
Simmons Aaron, farmer, Wymer's farm
Simmons John, farmer, Monday dean
Simmons Joshua, farmer, Limmers
Smith Diana (Mrs), beer retailer, Chapel street
Smith John, china and glass dealer and carpenter, High street
Smith Richard, boot & shoemaker, West street
Smith Robert Hayes, hair cutter & news agent, Spittal street
Smith William, tailor and draper, High street
Sparks William, beer retailer and bargemaster, Church passage
Spicer Ralph, solicitor, West street
Spiller —, farmer, Marlow bottom
Stacey Harriet (Miss;, wool and fancy repository
Stallwood Henry, returning officer for the borough and bailiff of County Court, Cambridge terrace
Stephenson John, beer retailer, West street
Stradling Alfred, watch and clock maker and jeweller, High street
Stockbridge William James, tailor and draper, High street
Stroud Henry, Coach and Horses, West street
Stroud Henry, marine store dealer, Dean street
Taylor Emailnel, draper and embroidery maker, High street
Teal Thomas, organist and professor of music, St Peter street
Tilbury James, George and Dragon, Causeway
Townshend George, chimney sweeper, Strong Beer lane
Truss William, Two Brewers and sexton, St Peter street
Twitchen James, beer retailer, South place
Walker Daniel, carpenter, West street
Walker John, blacksmith, Spittal street
Walker Thomas, furniture broker and appraiser, Market place
Wane Isaac, farmer, Red Barn
Ward William Lakin, solicitor. High street
Warrington Samuel, farmer, Seymour court
Washbourn Ann (Miss), embroideress. West street
Washbourn Mary (Miss), preparatory school, West street
Way Robert, beer retailer, Strong Beer lane
Webb James, farmer, West street
Wellicome John, Cross Keys and blacksmith, Spittal street
Wellicome Thomas, grocer, Chapel street
Wells George, farmer, Marlow bottom
Wells Mark, baker, West street
West James, lodging house, High street
Westbrook Elizabeth (Mrs), butcher, Market place
Wethered Thomas and Sons, brewers and maltsters, High street
Wigginton Thomas, grocer and coal dealer, Spittal street
Wigginton William, coal dealer and shop keeper, Dean street
Winter Ann (Mrs), ladies' boarding and day school, West street
Wright Owen, baker and corn dealer. West street
Wright William and Joseph, paper makers, Marlow mills
Wyatt Tracy, carrier to London, Horns Inn yard
Wyatt William, cabinet maker & paperhanger, Spittal street
And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 18:05:40 BST