• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Lincoln Pub history listing and directory in 1850

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Lincoln pubs and hotels in 1850 Salters directory

    Inns and Hotels
    Black Goats, 304 High Street, Jno Turner
    Great Northern Hotel, High Street, John Andrew Moyes
    Lion Hotel, 170 High Street, John Johnson
    Monsons Arms, 251 High Street, John Inman
    Royal Oak, 168 High Street, Maria Kitching
    Saracens Head, 298 High Street, James Heseltine
    Spread Eagle, 300 High Street, John Trafford
    White Hart, 91 Bailgate, Thomas Barnes

    Taverns and Public Houses
    Adam & Eve, 25 New Road, Jon Bateman
    Black Boy, 5 Castle hill, John Thropp
    Black Bull, 199 High Street, Thomas Thornton
    Black Horse, 5 Eastgate, David Robinson
    Black Swan, 319 High Street, George Johnson
    Blue Anchor, 133 High Street, Phillis Bushell
    Blue Pig, 293 High Street, Samuel Hill
    Brown Cow, 27 Broadgate, Henry Darisley
    Bull & Chain, 4 Langworth gate, Jno Wilson
    Bulls Head, 21 Silver Street, Susanna Clark
    Castle, 55 Bailgate, Vincent Dawson
    Chaplins Arms, Pelham street, Samuel Mitchell
    County Club House, Castle hill, David Conlon
    Crown, 13 butchery Street, Richard Hunt
    Crown, Brayford head, William Welton
    Crown & Anchor, 3 Newland, George Crow
    Crown and Woolpack, 8 Brayford Street, George Pacy
    Dolphin, Eastgate, Richard Emmons
    Duke William, 44 Bailgate, Thomas Elston
    Durham Ox, Oxford Street, William Fisher
    Farmers and Graziers Hotel, New Cattle Market, George Smith
    Falcon, 5 Saltergate, James Cook
    Falcon Tap, 7 Silver Street, Joseph Pheasant
    Ferry Boat, Washingborough, Jno Wollfit
    Flying Horse, 247 High Street, Thomas Garfield
    Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep hill, Richard Norton
    George & Dragon, 100 High Street, Elmit Walesby
    Globe, 27 Waterside south, George Robinson
    Golden Eagle, 16 High Street, George Chambers
    Great Northern tap, High Street, Robert Barton Tweed
    Green Dragon, Magpie, Elizabeth Tooley
    Hare & Hounds, 389 High Street, John Smith
    Harlequin, 21 Steep hill, Samuel Brown
    Horse & Groom, 18 Newland, Thomas Smith
    Horse & Jockey, Waddington, John Slight
    Horse Shoes, Waddington, William Wood
    Hunters Leap, Washingborough, Ann Sharp
    Ivy Tavern, 37 Newport, Mary Curtis
    Kings Arms, Kings Arms Yard, 270 High Street, Charles Thompson
    Kings Head, 9 Eastgate, William Ward
    Leopard, 44 Steep hill, William Cooper
    Lion & Snake, 79 Bailgate, Robert Jackson
    Lock Tavern, 53 Waterside south, Jno Garfit
    Lord Nelson, 1 Waterside north, Edward Fletcher
    Magpies, Magpie Square, Waterdside north, George Rumble
    Manvers Arms, 11 Danesgate, William Perriepoint
    Marquess of Granby, 12 Butchery Street, Elizabeth Clay
    Masons Arms, 5 Guildhall Street, Charles Todd
    Plough, 20 Bailgate, Thomas Graves
    Plough, Branston, Richard Parker
    Plough, Boultham, Seth Skill
    Plough, Nettleham, Ann Vickers
    Prince of Wales, 77 Bailgate, John Thompson
    Queen, 323 High Street, William Edwards
    Red Lion, 12 Hungate, Thomas Blackburn
    Rein Deer, 4 High Street, James Jackson
    Roebuck, 310 High Street, Hannah Henwick
    Royal Oak, Washborough, John Clark
    Saracens Head, Nettleham. Jos Pearson
    Scarborough Arms, 22 Bailgate, Thomas Greasby
    Shakspere, 34 High Street, Jane Bird
    Ship, 17 Waterside north, Samuel Oldfield
    Sir John Fallstaff, 270 High Street, John Green
    Sloop, 61 Newland, Nicholas Harvy
    Sloop, St Benedicts lane, William Horton
    Sloop, 47 Waterside north, John Newton
    Steam Packet, Waterside north, Edward Swain
    Thorrolds Arms, Harmston, William Thistlewood
    Three Tuns, 67 Bailgate, John Spacie
    Turks Head, 9 Newport, Charles Cargill
    Victoria, Pelham Street, John Ruston
    Wagon & Horses, 4 Burton Road, George Gunthorpe
    Wagon & Horses, Skellingthorpe, Edmind Shuttleworth
    Wagon & Horses, Branston, William Fletcher
    Wheat Sheaf, Waddington, Edmund Farnsworth
    Wheat Sheaf, 17 Broadgate, Thomas Lamb
    White Hart, Nettleham, George Elston
    White Horse, 13 Hungate, Robert Gurnill
    White Swan, 274 High Street, Mary Ann Lunn
    William IV, 3 Brayford head, Ann Glover

    Retailers of Beer
    William Allis, 24 Newland
    William Ashton, 27 Flaxen gate
    Francis Asman, 44 Sincil Street
    Edward Bailey, 57 Steep hill
    Philip Ball, 19 Westgate
    Robert Barratt, 10 Union Road
    Elizabeth Barrett, 69 High Street
    James Bee, Harmston
    Mary Brown, Waterside north
    Charles Bucknell, Brayford head
    George Carter, Brabston
    William Carter, 7 Corporation Lane
    Robert Carratt, 1 Burton Road
    John Carver, Branston
    Joseph Corthorn, Wragby Road
    William Coupland, Bracebridge
    Joseph Coxon, 22 Burton Road
    Thomas Cupitt, 50 Newland
    Phoebe Fieldson, 55 Waterside north
    Richard Goulding, Nettleham Road
    Mary Harmston, Waddington
    John Hastings, Hungate
    James Holland, 5 Waterside south
    William Holland, Monson street
    Daniel Holmes, 1 Gas Street, Newland
    Joseph Islip, 30 Sincil Street
    John Jay, 120 High Street
    Frederick Lee, Pelham Street
    John Moore, Waddington
    Gervis Nicholson, Nettleham
    Joseph Parker, Monson Street
    Sophia Pepperdine, 389 High Street
    Richard Richardson, Nettleham
    Thomas Robinson, 2 Broadgate
    Ann Robson, 5 Greetwell gate
    Joseph Simpson, 121 High Street
    Joseph Simpson, 24 Strait - City Arms
    Thomas Stanifield, 16 Waterside north
    Roebrt Stephens, Nettleham
    Mary Stocks, 63 Newport - Stags Head
    William Storr, 13 Danesgate
    Robert Taylor, 86 High Street
    Ruth Todd, 46 High Street
    Mary Turner, 8 Guildhall Street
    Ann Usher, Drapery
    Esther Ward, 5 Much Lane
    John Williamson, 36 Newport
    George Woodward, 9 Thomgate
    George Wright, 25 Rasen Lane - Royal George





    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:34 GMT