• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Lincoln Traders in 1855 A - B

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

    Ackrill Harriet (Mrs.), grocer, 3 Canwick road
    Adcock William jun. County Club House, Castle hill
    Adcock William sen. pianoforte tuner, Castle hill
    Adlard Charles, butcher, 4 Waterside south
    Adrian George, taxidermist & naturalist, 364 High street
    Akrill Charles, printer, bookseller, bookbinder, stationer & dealer in patent medicines & paperhangings, & agent to Sunday School union, & United Kingdom & General Provident institution, 259 High Street
    Akrill Mary (Mrs.), confectioner & baker, 333 High Street
    Akrill William, cattle dealer, 10 Grantham place
    Akrill William, cattle salesman, 10 Grantham street
    Alburn Robert, Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep hill
    Allenby John, chemist & druggist, 5 Bailgate
    Allenby Thomas, coal merchant, 16 Park
    Allies Rebecca (Mrs.), furniture broker, 19 Steep hill
    Allis William, beer retailer, 22 Far Newland
    Allott Henry, baker & corn dealer, 265 High street & 34 Strait
    Allport John, master of Central National schools, Silver street
    AIlsop Francis John, pharmaceutical chemist & agent to County Hailstorm insurance company, 215 High street
    Allsopp William, pork butcher, 38 Steep bill
    Allwood Thomas, chimney sweeper, 4 Westgate
    Alsop George, blacking maker, 5 Waterside south
    Amatt Henry, umbrella maker, 162 & 163 High street
    Anderson Samuel, boot & shoe maker, 6 Park Lane
    Anderton Henry, collar & harness maker, 425 High street
    Andrew Richard, lodging house, 49 High street
    Andrew William, bootmaker, 6 Guildhall street
    Andrew William, grocer & baker, 16 Waterside south
    Andrew William, solicitor, secretary to the Lincoln Corn Exchange & New Market companies, treasurer to the City charities, secretary to the Lincoln building society, secretary to the Midland Counties fire & life insurance company, & clerk to the City magistrates, Guildhall Street Andrews George, butcher, 17 Bailgate
    Andrews William Story, butcher, Priorygate
    Appleby William, cabinet maker, 6 Waterside north
    Arnold Nathaniel, cowkeeper, 21 Waterside south
    Asher John, hosier, hatter etc. 230 High street
    Ashly George, wheelwright, 32 Westgate
    Ashley William, wine & spirit & porter merchant, & agent to Standard life office, 181 High street
    Ashton William, auctioneer & appraiser, 28 Melville street
    Ashton William, bricklayer, plasterer & boarding house, 6 Saltergate
    Ashton William, butcher, 6 Newland
    Aspland Tunnard, shopkeeper, 31 Strait
    Asman Catherine (Mrs.), beer retailer, 44 Sincil street
    Atkinson George, manager at Messrs. Clayton, Shuttleworth & Co.s Iron works, Stamp end. Waterside north
    Atkinson James, coach builder, 341 High street
    Atkinson John, blacksmith & farrier, 15 Church lane
    Atkinson Misses, ladies boarding school, Priory minister yard
    Axtell Thomas, tailor, woollen draper & hatter, 182 High street

    Bacon Elizabeth (Mrs.), hosier, 28 Steep hill
    Bagaley John, collar & harness maker, 1 Waterside south
    Bainbridge George, general draper, hatter &c. 878 High street
    Baker Ann (Mrs.), baker, 48 High street
    Baker Thomas, ropemaker, St. Marks square
    Ball William, fellmonger, 38 High street
    Bannister William, tobacco pipe maker, 2 Freeschool lane
    Barber John, bricklayer & mason, Jacksons court, Waterside north
    Barker David, shopkeeper, 40 Hungate
    Barker Nathaniel, ropemaker, St. Martins row
    Barker Robert, stone & marble mason, Sincil street
    Barlow & Allison, tea merchants & general grocers, 226 & 276 High Street
    Barlow Ann (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, 27 Bailgate
    Barnes & Birch, builders, Beaumont place
    Barnes Tempest, whitesmith, 3 Hungate
    Barratt George, basket maker, 21 Waterside north
    Barratt John, beer retailer, 12 Brayford side
    Barrell Richard, grocer, 9 High Street
    Barrett Arthur, commercial clerk, 7 Melville street
    Barrett Elizabeth (Mrs.), beer retailer, 69 High street
    Barrett Robert, beer retailer, Union road
    Battle & Maltby, chemists & druggists (agricultural), 294 High street
    Battle John Richard, farmer etc, Potter Hanworth & 294 High Street
    Barrett Sarah (Mrs.), umbrella maker, 340 High street
    Bausor William, general draper, hosier, haberdasher etc, 198 High street
    Bavin Thomas, shoemaker. 55 Waterside north
    Baxter Thomas, Three Tuns, 67 Bailgate
    Bayles Isaac, lodging house, 2 Grantham place
    Bayles Slater, hatter, hosier & gloves, boot, shoe & umbrella warehouse, 253 High street
    Beard Charles, saddler & harness maker, 299 High street
    Beard William, linen & woollen draper, mercer, hosier, haberdasher, carpet warehouse, & undertaker, 306 High street
    Becket Elizabeth & Sarah (Misses), ladies boarding school, 365 High street
    Beech Rebecca (Mrs.), grocer, 40 High street
    Beech William, chandlers shop & day school, 22 Broadgate
    Bell Adam Thompson, tailor & draper, 15 Waterside south
    Beech Richard William, paperhanger, 42 Steep hill
    Bell Curtis (Mrs.), milliner etc. 32 Silver street
    Bell Harriet (Miss), dressmaker, 24 Park
    Bell Matthew, boat builder, Brayfordside
    Bell William, dealer in firewood &c. Waterside north
    Bell William, sheriffs officer for the city, 36 Waterside north
    Bell William Curtis, maltster & brewer, 37 Waterside north
    Bellamy & Hardy, architects & surveyors, 30 Broadgate
    Bellatti Isabella (Mrs.), seminary, 14 Beaumont place
    Bellatti Louis Lawrance, clock & watch maker, 34 Steep hill
    Bellatti William, auctioneer, 14 Beaumont place
    Belton Thomas Storey, maltster, Pelham street, & at Marton, Gainsborough
    Bennett Robert, chemist & druggist, 32 Waterside north
    Bentley William, market gardener, 85 High street
    Bescoby Joseph, wheelwright. High street
    Bescoby Thomas, baker, 33 High street
    Betham Edward & Son, surveyors & land agents, clerks of works at Lincoln cathedral, & sequestrators to the Bishop of the diocese, Minster yard
    Bevitt John, boatwright, 6 Union place, Waterside south
    Bingley Henry, shopkeeper & baker, 21 Mauds hill terrace
    Binns David, stone mason, Waterside south
    Binns Frank, stone mason, 11 Brayford wharf
    Bishop George, clock & watch maker, 40 Steep hill
    Bishop Harriet (Miss), straw hat maker, 1 St. Marys street
    Bishop Thomas, tailor, draper/.hosier, glover & batter, 240 High street
    Black Isaac, feather dealer, 1 Meanwell court. Waterside south
    Blackburn Thomas, Red Lion, Hungate
    Blades William, tailor, Cornhill
    Blaiden Matthew, dyer & scourer, 6 Silver street
    Blakey George, hairdresser & toy dealer, Guildhall street
    Blakey John, hairdresser & perfumer, jeweller & silversmith, & register office for servants, 4 Guildhall street
    Bloodworth Richard, Adam & Eve, & farmer, Lindum road
    Blow Edward, firewood dealer, Taylors Court, High street
    Blow Henry, clock case maker, Priorygate
    Blyth Richard, land surveyor, 13 Grantham place
    Blyton Edward, farmer, 62 High street
    Bocock Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 22 Hungate
    Body Benjamin & Co. grocers & tallow chandlers, 2 Bailgate
    Boldock Joseph, tailor, Howards passage, High street
    Bonser Samuel, tea dealer & grocer, & agent to Era life office, 300 High street
    Borland Adam, travelling draper, 20 Sincill street
    Bourne John Henry, butcher, 37 Hungate
    Bousfleld Thomas, general postmaster, Cornhill
    Brandham Seth, tailor, 9 Pelham Street
    Bray Isaac, coal merchant, Brayford wharf
    Brentnall Charles, George & Dragon, 100 High Street
    Brewer Charles, blacking manufacturer, 40 Newland street
    Brewster Thomas, Sloop, 47 Waterside north
    Briggs John, general dealer, 36 High street
    Briggs Thomas, shopkeeper, 61 Bailgate
    Briggs Thomas, stable keeper, 370 High street
    Briggs William, butcher, 14 Waterside north
    Brightmore Henry, hairdresser, 13 Waterside south
    Broadbent Edward Farr, surgeon, 6 Eastgate
    Brogden Thomas John Nathaniel, auctioneer, valuer, printer, news agent, & agent to Lincolnshire Chronicle, 24 Silver street
    Bromehead Edmund Arthur, solicitor, proctor, registrar of peculiars, steward of the bail, & agent to Sheffield fire office, & agent to Clerical, Medical & General life insurance, 3 James Street
    Brook George, teacher of music, Rasen lane
    Brook William Henry, brewer & maltster, Waterside north
    Brooke William & Henry, booksellers, stationers & printers, 300 High street
    Brooke Henry, cutler, 20 Strait
    Brooks James, reporter & correspondent for the Lincolnshire Chronicle, Gas cottage, Carholme road
    Brooks James, reporter for the press, 4 Carholme road
    Brown Edward, black & shoeing smith, 3 Thorngate
    Brown Francis, farmer, Steep hill
    Brown George, Black Horse, 5 Easlgate
    Brown Jacob, boot & shoe maker, 48 Steep hill
    Brown Maria (Mrs.), beer retailer, Stamp end, Waterside north
    Brown Mary Ann (Mrs.), staymaker, 34 Park lane
    Brown Richard, grocer & shoemaker, 1 St. Botolph terrace
    Brown Robert, wheelwright, Newport
    Brown Susanna (Mrs.), Harlequin, 21 Steep hill
    Brown Thomas, solicitor, & solicitor in Insolvent Debtors court, 32 Steep hill
    Brown William, horse dealer, Bracebridge
    Brumby Thomas, printer & stationer, 1 Butchery street
    Brummitt James, blacksmith, 11 Guildhall street
    Brummitt John, rope & twine maker, 82 Bailgate
    Bryan Mrs. artist & teacher of modelling wax flowers & leather, 243 High street
    Bryan Robert Hoff, watch & clock maker, silversmith &c. 243 High street
    Budd James, Green Dragon, & butcher, Waterside north, & 13 & 14 Newmarket
    Bufham John, mariner, & agent to Hope Mutual assurance & Guarantee society, 291 High street
    Bufbam Mary (Mrs.), milliner & dressmaker, 291 High street
    Bull Mary Ann (Mrs.), beer retailer, 10 Westgate
    Burley William, broker, 126 High street
    Burnett Charles, tailor, 3 Danesgate
    Burras John Smith, cooper, basket maker etc. 9 St. Mary street
    Burton Frederick & Son, solicitors, Lindum road
    Burton Frederick, solicitor, clerk to magistrates of Kesteven, clerk to Witham navigation company, clerk to gaol sessions for county, commissioner for taking acknowledgments of married women, Lindum road
    Burton John Francis, solicitor & clerk to subdivision meetings of lieutenancy, Lindum road
    Burton John, proprietor of the fair ground, 17 Grantham street
    Burton Thomas, beer retailer, 46 High street
    Bushell Peter, butcher, 338 High street
    Butt John, druggist, 91 High street

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:34 GMT