• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Lincoln Traders in 1855 K - O

    Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

    Kealey Joseph, decorative painter, 29 Waterside south
    Kelham Abraham B. Manvers Arms, 11 Danesgate
    Kelt David, grocer & baker, 34 Waterside north
    Kennington Sayers, hairdresser, 160 High street
    Kent, Hall & Co. wood & timber dealers, Waterside south
    Kent James, bricklayer, 21a, Sincil street
    Kent Thomas, butcher, 209 High street
    Key John, boot & shoe maker, 2 St. Mary street
    Keywortbs & Seeley, merchants & millers, Brayford head
    Keywortb Henry, tailor, 400 High street
    Kilmister George, brushmaker, 35 Sincil street
    King Robert, chimney sweeper, Gadsby court, Sincil street
    King William, gardener & seedsman, 373 High street
    Kirk Edward, butcher, 10 Bailgate
    Kirk Frederick, jeweller, silversmith, perfumer & optician, 231 & 232 High street
    Kirk John, beer retailer, Greetwell gate
    Kirk John, beer retailer, Wragby road
    Kirk Joseph, Blue Anchor, & Market house, High street
    Kirk Rebecca (Mrs.), boot & shoe maker, 42 Silver street
    Kirk William, greengrocer & confectioner, 20 Broadgate
    Kirk William, builder, Eastgate
    Kirk William, Great Northern hotel tap, High street
    Kirk William, builder, 6 Newport & Eastgate
    Kirk William, baker, 3 Silver street
    Kirk William, fishmonger, 48 Waterside north
    Kirkham William, shoemaker, 8 Monson street
    Kirkpatrick Susanna (Mrs.), chandlers shop, 99 High street
    Kirkpatrick William, clock k natch maker, 4 Steep hill
    Kirton Ellen (Mrs.), furniture broker, 10 Waterside north
    Kirton Henry, plumber,glazier k gasfitter, 307 High street
    Kirton John, tailor, 10 Eastgate
    Kitchen William, hoot & shoe maker, 2 Melville street
    Kitcbing Maria (Mrs.), Royal Oak hotel, 167 High street
    Knight John B. coffee house, St. Benedicts lane
    Knott Ann (Mrs.), Turks Head, 6 Newport

    Lamb Henry, cooper, Elliotts court
    Lamb Thomas, cabinet maker, 33 Par Newland
    Lamb Thomas,cabinet maker, 33 Newland
    Lamb William, Wheatsheaf, 17 Broadgate
    Lane Edward Wakefreby, grocer &c. 5 Waterside north
    Lankester Frederick, teadealer & grocer, 381 High street
    Lark Mary (Mrs.), furniture broker, 4 Newland
    Lawrence W illiam, pianoforte maker, 5 Steep hill
    Leafe Elizabeth (Mrs.), dressmaker, 6 Clasketgate
    Leary Robert Ely, publisher, copperplate & letterpress printer, 19 Strait
    Lee Frederick, beer retailer, Canwick road
    Leversedge Benjamin, furniture broker, 346 High street
    Leversedge Thomas, livery stables, 3 Park lane
    Levick Henry, tanner, 71 High street
    Lewis Thomas, tinplate worker, 11 Bailgate
    Lievesley Thomas, baker, 26 1/2 Eastoate
    Lilburn Edward, tobacco pipe maker, 21 Waterside south
    Lilhurn Richard, commission agent, parish clerk to St. Peter at Arches, & agent to United Service k General Life assurance guarantee association, 1 Butchery passage, Silver street
    Lill Rohert, bricklayer & plasterer, 9 Norman street
    Lilly William, miller & baker, 54 Bailgate, & Burton road
    Lincolnthire & Lindsey Banking Company (with branches at Alford, Brigg, Caistor, Gainsborough, Horncastle, Louth, Market Rasen, Sleaford, Spilsby k Kirton-in-Lindsey), Mr. William Tomlinson Page, general manager; draw on Prescot, Grote & Co. London; head office, Stone how
    Lockyer George John, bookseller, stationer, printer, bookbinder, music seller, paperhanging warehouse & patent medicine depdt, 224 High street
    Logsdail George, verger, 9 Castle hill
    Lomax William T. apothecary & dispenser at the General dispensary, Cornhill
    Lovely Sarah (Miss), dressmaker, 29 Broadgate
    Lowther James, grocer, 16 Melville street
    Lucas & Wright, machinists, general smiths, agricultural implement makers & patentees of the root grating or pulping machine, St. Mary street
    Luddington John, hosier & cattle medicine dealer, 6 Guildhall street
    Lumley Henry, tailor & fishing tackle warehouse, 246 High street
    Lundie John, eating house, 22 Sincil street
    Lyon William, tailor, 23 Melville street

    McDonald James, marble sawyer, 92 High street
    McDonald John, travelling draper, St. Mary street
    Muddison George, butcher, 47 Steep hill
    Malam Benjamin, cowkeeper, 58 Waterside south
    Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Goods Station (Anthony Hamilton, clerk in charge), High at
    Mansford George, butcher, 52 Waterside north
    Mansford John, butcher, Stone bow, High street
    Mantle William, boarding & day school, Northgate
    Maples Cornelius, butcher, 18 Bailgate
    Mapleston Edward, rope maker, 1 Taylors court, High street
    Mapleston George, rope & twine maker, 27 Rasen lane
    Mapleston Mary (Mrs.), grocer & chandler, 115 High street
    Marratt George, shoemaker, 424 High street
    Marshall William & John, brewers, maltsters, coal, corn & hop merchants, Waterside north
    Marshall Benjamin, grocer, 132 High street
    Marshall Charles, plumber & glazier, & waterworks office, Butchery Btreet
    Marshall Charles, cornfactor, 8ilver Btreet
    Martin John, cooper, 78 Bailgate
    Martin Joseph, lay vicar of the cathedral, agent to the Conservative Land Society, St. Georges assurance co. & Albert Investment & Sanitary Village Building Association, 74 Bailgate
    Martin Richard, currier, Jobbers square
    Masset Ambrose, Great Northern family & commercial hotel & pouting hovte. High street
    Massingham Elizabeth (Mrs.), dressmaker, 43 Steeple hill
    Mason «t Dale, solicitors. Saltergate
    Mason George, surgeon, 387 High street
    Mason John, superintendent of police, Beaumont fee
    Mason Richard, solicitor, Saltergate
    Mason William, Lincoln musical repository, Guildhall street
    Mawer k Collingham, general drapers, silk mercers, glovers, hatters, hosiers, shawl k carpet warehousemen, upholsterers k undertakers Sec. 228 High street
    Mawer John, cowkeeper, 43 Waterside south
    Mawer Joseph, actuary to the savings bank, assistant secretary of the Lincoln Diocesan Board of Education, 12 Bank 6treet
    Mayfield John, botanist k herbalist, 8 Danes terrace
    Meanwell Hewson, general draper, undertaker, & agent to General life & fire insurance company, 200 High street
    Melbourn Newell, tailor, 87 Bailgate
    Melbourne Sarah (Mrs.), mistress of Eastgate charity schools, Greetwellgate
    Melton Charles, tailor, Brayford street
    Menzies William, grocer, teadealer & cheesemonger, 51 Bailgate
    Meredith William Deykes, chemist & druggist, & agent to the Monarch fire & life office, 336 High street
    Merrill John, nail manufacturer & ironmonger, 11 Waterside north
    Mettam William, boat proprietor, 4 Melville street Midland Counties Insurance Company (William Andrew, secretary), Cornhill
    Mildred James, shopkeeper, 20 Hungate
    Millson George, tailor, grocer & hosier, Waterside north
    Millies & Bramley, pawnbrokers & salesmen, 172 High street
    Mimmack William, decorative painter, 13 Danes terrace
    Minnitt Hannah Sarah (Miss), ladies boarding school, 10 Lindum road
    Mitchell Alfred, heer retailer, 9 Thorngate
    Mitton William, wire worker, 25 Sirait
    Moody Elizabeth & Penelope (Misses), dressmakers, 18 Grantham street
    Moody Charles, coffee & boarding house, Wigford place
    Moore Joseph, solicitor, & agent for taking acknowledgements of married women, 31 Silver street
    Morehead John, engraver & copper plate printer, 10 Butchery street
    Morehead Mary A. (Miss), straw bonnet maker, 10 Butchery street
    Morgan & Son, builders & plain & decorative plasterers, 4 Butchery street
    Morgan George, builder, 5 Butchery street
    Morris William, surveyor of turnpike roads under the Lincoln turnpike trust, Danesgate
    Morrison Ann (Mrs.), butcher, 18 Hungate
    Mortimer & Co. maltsters & brewers, 31 Broadgate
    Mosely Henry, dentist, 36 Silver street
    Moses Abraham, clothier, 12 Steep hill
    Moss & Dawes, linen & woollen drapers, silk mercers, milliners, clothiers, outfitters, hosiers, glovers, furriers, baby linen, carpet & furniture warehouse & tailors, High street
    Moss John, tailor & woollen draper, 8 Guildhall street
    Moss William, secretary to the Bishop, & deputy registrar of the diocese, the Palace, Minster yard
    Moulding Charlotte & Elizabeth (Misses), hosiery & lace warehouse, 313 High street
    Mumby James, wheelwright, 12 Church lane
    Mundav Walter, academy, Swanpool court
    Murr William Skepper, ironmonger & auctioneer, Castle hill
    Musgrave H (Miss), dressmaker, Melville street

    Naylor Rebecca (Mis«), staymaker, 8 Steep hill
    Nelthorpe William, builder, stone & marble mason, 24 Lindum road
    Nesbitt Joseph, maltster, com, hop, coal & linseed cake merchant, commission agent & agent to Unity life & Professional life offices, 181 1/2 350 High street
    Nettleship Thomas, chemist & druggist, 191 High street
    Newbern Mary (Miss), upholsterer, 44 Hungate
    Newbern Samuel Thomas, collector of taxes, 44 Hungate
    Newbold John Davison, london, birmingham & Sheffield warehouse, 14 & 15 St. Benedicts lane
    Newton Mary (Mrs.) confectioner & baker, 36 Silver street
    Newton William, district agent for Great Northern railway, 14 Monson street
    Nicholson & Drury, architects & sarveyors, & agents to Sun fire & life office, 1 Bank street
    Nicholson Lieut. John, governor of Lincoln county gaol, Castle
    Nicholson Albert, butcher, 32 Strait
    Nicholson Henry, butcher, 48 Bailgate
    Nicholson James, wheelwright etc. Canwick road
    Nicholson John, physician, 155 High street
    Nicholson Richard, architect & surveyor, 6 Lindum road
    Nicholson Samuel, grocer, 31 High street
    Nicholson Thomas, agricultural machine maker & brick manufacturer, Burton road
    Nicholson Thomas, Dolphin, Eastgate
    Nixon James, painter & decorator, 11 Lindum road
    Norbury Edward, nursery & seedsman, 411 High street
    Norton (W. C.) & Turton, wine & spirit merchants, linseed & rope rake dealers, maltsters, coal & hop merchants, 22 Waterside north
    Norton John, general draper, silk mercer, hosier, haberdasher & general outfitter, 286 & 287 High street
    Norton John, miller, 412 High street
    Norton William Cook, miller, Burton road

    Odling & Son, linen, woollen & general drapers,silk mercers, hosiers, undertakers etc. 216 High street
    Old William, hatter, hosier & shoe dealer, 189 High street
    Oldfield Samuel, Horse & Groom, Far Newland
    Ormsby Robert, wheelwright, Royal Oak yard, St. Marks
    Otter Edward, carpenter & builder, 5 Grantham street
    Otter George, tax collector, 2 Prospect tenace
    Otter George, tailor, 17 Thorngate
    Otter John, carpenter St builder, 4 1/2 Grantham street
    Owen Richard, basket maker, 321 Higb street

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 22:59:34 GMT