• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Birmingham, Warwickshire 1852 Slaters Pub history Directory G - O

    Warwickshire pub history index

    There are around 570 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1852 Slaters pub history directory

    Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Garricks Head, 28 & 29 Lower Temple street, Charles Cheshire
    Garrison tavern, Garrison lane, John Keogan
    Gate, Saltley, William Lewis
    Gate Inn, 113 icknield street, Thomas Ryland
    General Elliot, 79 & 80 New Inkleys, Joseph Hobson
    General Wolfe, 23 Aston road, Theophilus Harrison
    George, Chapel street, Henry Davies
    George, 115 Lancaster street, Hy Whatton
    George & Crown, 26 John street, Thomas Bourne
    George & Dragon, Wharf street, Edward Biddle
    George & Dragon, 59 Church street, Henry Chambers
    George & Dragon, Steelhouse lane, Isaac parsonage
    George & Dragon, 10 Nova Scotia street, Henry Pinfold
    George & Dragon, 75 Livery street, Benjamin Sloane
    Glassmakers Arms, Granville street, John Wilkinson
    Globe, 138 Vauxhall road, Joseph Bartley
    Globe, 42 Great Hampton street, Jn Brown
    Globe, 71 Great Barr street, Joseph Price
    Golden Cross, 81 & 82 Dale end, Sarah Cheshire
    Golden Cross, 81 Weaman street, Sarah Eabon
    Golden Cross, Aston road, William Jones
    Golden Cross, 64 Snowhill, John Sheldon
    Golden Cup, 115 Bradford street, William Egginton
    Golden Cup, 20 Camden street, Jos Lunt
    Golden Cup, 23 & 24 Stafford street, Jane Sills
    Golden Cup (Royal Standard Concert Room), 37 & 38 Smallbrook street
    Golden Eagle, Winson Green, William Galey
    Golden Eagle, 49 Swallow street, Mary Wasdell
    Golden Elephant, 15 Castle street, William Holton
    Golden Fleece, 65 Edgbaston street, Thomas Pallert
    Golden Horse, 52 duddeston row, John Hustler Richardson
    Golden Lion, 24 High street, Deritend, William Bradshaw
    Golden Lion, 75 Great Charles street, John Corbett
    Golden Lion, 13 Hall street, Joseph Dukes
    Golden Lion, 9 Aston street, Jos southall
    Golden Lion, 117 Lionel street, Frederick Wood
    Good fellows Lodge, 4 Old Meeting street, Francis Gateley
    Goughs Arms, 52 Upper Gough street, Cornelius Penton
    Goughs Arms, 1 Sun street, Thomas Williams
    Goulburn Arms, Villa road, Handsworth, Joseph Gill
    Grand Junction, 39 Cardigan street, Jeremiah Ashmore
    Grand Junction, Bloomsbury, Hy Flavel
    Grand Turk, 83 Hockley, george Breedon
    Grand Turk, 8 Ludgate hill, John Glossop
    Grand Turk, 34 Bell street, Joseph page
    Grapes, 95 Hill street, Peter Bishop
    Grapes, 190 Livery street, John Voyes
    Grapes, 81 Aston street, Thomas Ward
    Green Dragon, 42 Lichfield street, Eliza Hackney
    Green Man, 36 Coleshill street, Samuel Bracher
    Green Man, 41 High street, Deritend, Thomas Hildick
    Green Man, 43 Edgbaston street, Edward Pick
    Green Man, Holland street, George Stowe
    Greyhound, 65 Lower Trinity street, William Knowles
    Greyhound, 27 Navigation street, John Southall
    Grosvenor Arms, 1 Grosvenor street west, William Powis
    Gun Barel Welders Arms, 83 Cecil street, John Welden
    Gun Makers arms, 92 Bath street, James Hill

    Half Moon, 6 Little Hill street, Bristol road, John Genders
    Half Moon, 52 Dudley street, George Parkes
    Hand & Heart, 47 Lichfield street, John Fox
    Handels Head, 74 Warwick street, Josh Price
    Hen & Chickens, 16 Constitution hill, Ann Edmunds
    Hen & Chickens, Lower Dartmouth street, Mary Ann Sillitoe
    Hen & Chickens, 62 Bartholomew street, Eliza Williams
    Holts Arms, 13 Great Lister street, Thomas Ide
    Hop Pole, Pershoe street, John Brown
    Hope & Anchor, 35 Fisher street, Joseph Ansell
    Hope & Anchor, 79 Caroline street, Peter Blacklock
    Hope & Anchor, 58 Navigation street, Robert Edmunds
    Hope & Anchor, 101 New Canal street, Charles Foden
    Hope & Anchor, 43 Edmund street, John Greenhill
    Hope & Anchor, Ward street, Abel Groves
    Hope & Anchor, 14 Holland street, John Hanks
    Hope & Anchor, Green street, Francis Inchley
    Hope & Anchor, Hurst street, William Loach
    Hope & Anchor, 110 Coleshill street, James Whiston
    Horse & Groom, Digbeth, George Bennett
    Horse & Groom, 28 Livery street, Thomas Bulpit
    Horse & Groom, John street, George Cobley
    Horse & Groom, 95 Holt street, John Sheppy
    Horse & Jockey, 13 Hill street, William Baxter
    Horse & Jockey, 40 Little Charles street, Robert Kenton
    Horse & Jockey, Digbeth, Edward Rogers
    Horseshoe, 4 St Martins lane, George Bearsley

    Islington Tavern, 23 Islington row, James Blyth
    Ivy Bush, Hagley road, Henry Davis
    Ivy Green, Edward street, James Switer

    Jim Crow, 103 Hill street, John Tailby
    Jolly Bacchus, 16 Thomas street, Alice Powell
    Jonsons Head, 28 Edmund street, Joseph Whiles
    Justice, 70 Lombard street, Thomas Woodcock

    King Edward VI, 18 Parade, Nathan Granger
    King of Prussia, 16 Newton street, Richard Tabberner
    Kings Arms, 58 Pershore street, Ann Birch
    Kings Arms, 1 Barford street, George Bladon
    Kings Arms, 14 Suffolk street, Harriet Careless
    Kings Arms, 47 Newtown row, Mary Clements
    Kings Arms, 40 Whittall street, Chas Griffiths
    Kings Arms, London Prentice street, Thomas Lewis
    Kings Arms, Moores row, Jas Reading
    Kings Arms, 73 Baggot street, Samuel Simmons
    Kings Arms, 9 Howe street, John Sims
    Kings Arms, 123 William street, Islington, Edmund Webb
    Kings Head, 56 Dudley street, George Blackburn
    Kings Head, Digbeth, Herbert Hudson
    Kings Head, 56 High street, Deritend, Henry Inchley
    Kings Head, 67 Allison street, Henry Reeves
    Kings Head, 125 Lower Brearley street, Frederick Sheath

    Lamb & Flag, 12 john street, Francis Hathway
    Lamp, 134 High street, Bordesley, Mrs Ann Brownell
    Lamp, Beak street, Ann Edwards
    Lamp, 73 Bull street, William George Mathews
    Lamp, 33 Cannon street, Joseph Stinton
    Leather Bottle, High street, Deritend, Edward Smallwood
    Leopard, 82 Upper Brearley street, William Askey
    Leopard, 1 Henrietta street, George Bott
    Leopard, 16 Great Hampton street, William Darby
    Leopard, Gib heath, Henry William Davies
    Leopard, 87 Weaman street, John Gray
    Leopard, 87 dale end, Jos Richard
    Lion & Lamb, Lion and Lamb court, High street, Mary Hewitt
    London Works, Smethwick, Harriet Liggins
    Lord Nelson, 22 High street, Deritend, William Hopkins
    Lord Nelson, 4 harp street, Thomas Pressdee
    Lord Nelson, 32 Tanter street, William Saxton
    Lozell tavern, Lozells road, Job Martin

    Malt shovel, 22 Thomas street, Chas Haden
    Malt shovel, 50 Smallbrook street, Edward harcourt
    Malt shovel, Coventry street, Thomas Hopps
    Malt shovel, 152 dartmouth street, Samuel Osborn
    Malt shovel, 21 Princip street, John Pitt
    Malt shovel, 20 Fordrough street, William Sterry
    Marquess Cornwallis, 40 Weaman street, Benjamin Sadler
    Minerva, 17 Great Hampton row, Thomas Hitchens
    Mitre, 66 Newhall street, Harriet Gilbert
    Mitre, 40 Moor street, Henry Harrison
    Mogul, 95 Bartholomew street, Thomas Nathaniel Hadley
    Moseley Arms, 105 Ravenhurst street, William Freeman
    Mug House, Chapel street, William Manley

    Nags Head, 29 High street, Deritend, William Jones
    Nags Head, 94 Lichfield street, John Westwood
    Navigation, 1 Parade, Joseph Bourne
    Navigation, Wharf street, Thomas Cox
    Navigation, Wheelys road, George Shaw
    Nelson, 17 Loveday street, Alfred Bowen
    Nelson, 1 Nelson street, James King
    Nelson, 34 Russell street, mary Taylor
    New Bulls Head, digbeth, Jos Baylis
    New Inn, 243 Great Lister street, Jos Key
    New Inn, 1 New street, Robert Leonard
    New Inn, Bromsgrove street, John Shepherd
    New Inn, Birchfield, William Smith
    New Inn, 321 Summer lane, Thomas Wootton
    New Market, 50 Worcester street, Hannah Harris
    New Moseley Arms, Tyndall street, Balsall Heath road, William Green
    New Peacock, 49 Aston road, Edward March
    New Vauxhall Inn, Vauxhall, John Henry Bradshaw
    Newhall Hill Tavern, George street, Parade, William ide

    Oddfellows Arms, 33 Adam street, Jos Perkins
    Old Bulls Head, 17 Vale street, Mary Cheshire
    Old Bulls Head, Digbeth, Sarah Ferrer
    Old Crown, 186 High street, Deritend, Thomas Dayson
    Old Crown, 64 Great Charles street, Edward Harrison
    Old Dock, Springhill, William Clulo
    Old Engine, 48 1/2 Dale end, William Needham
    Old Green Man, 79 Dartmouth street, Thomas Dowse
    Old Green Man, 6 Aston road, John Moore
    Old Hare & Hounds, 86 Woodcock street, John Sutton
    Old Peacock, 55 Aston street, Thomas Wooley
    Old Plough, 128 Suffolk street, Joseph Hawkesford
    Old Rodney, 51 Hill street, Hannah Porter
    Old Rodney, Thorp street, Phoebe Powell
    Old Ship, Fox street, Sarah Williams
    Old Star, 62 Lichfield street, John Mountford
    Old Still, Weaman street, robert Eden
    Old Tower, 13 Lower Tower street, James Dudley
    Old Tree Inn, 16 Hockley, John Birch Sexty
    Old Union Mill, 11 Holt street, Joseph Wadhams
    Old Wharf, Oxford street, Henry Spilsbury
    Old White Lion, 27 Thorp sreet, Eliza Brighton
    Old White Lion, 113 Bradford street, Ann Waldron
    Orange Tree, Highgate, Charles Scrambler


    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 23:05:22 GMT