• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Birmingham, Warwickshire 1852 Slaters Pub history Directory A - F

    Warwickshire pub history index

    There are around 570 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1852 Slaters pub history directory

    Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Inns and Hotels
    Acorn Inn (Commercial), William Evans, 32 Upper Temple street
    Albion, Carrs lane, Edward Bull
    Allens Hotel, 11 Old Square, Hannah Marshall
    Clarendon Hotel (commercial and family), Temple street, John Clark
    Dingleys Hotel, 124 Moor street, Mary Ann Dingley
    Falcon Hotel, 71 Newhall street, Joseph Underwood
    George Inn (commercial), 142 Digbeth, Hannah Taylor
    Hen & Chickens, 130 New street, Francis Smith
    Kings Head, Worcester street, Sarah Mayo
    Nelson Hotel (commercial), 1 to 4 Spiceal street, Robert Gooden
    Plough & Harrow, Hagley road, Edgbaston, Ann Dee
    Queens Hotel, Railway station, New Canal street, Robert Dacon
    Railway Hotel, Curzon street, Elizabeth Beech
    Red Lion, 20 Bread street, Catherine Birch
    Royal Hotel (family & posting), Temple row, Frederick Dee
    Stork, Old square, Ellen & Mary George
    Union Hotel (commercial), 21 Union street, John Machin
    Walters Hotel, 117 New street, G Walters
    White Hart (commercial), 30 Congreve street, George McDonald
    Woolpack, 8 Moor street, Frances Sarah George

    Taverns & Public House
    Acorn, Oxford street, John Blenk
    Acorn, Lichfield street, Edward Corbett
    Acorn, 1 Cross street, Joseph Dudley
    Acorn, New Inkleys, Benjamin Hitchin
    Acorn, 57 Wheeler street, Aston, John McCarthy
    Adam and Eve, 201 Bradford street, David Banister
    Adderleys Arms, Saltley, Hy Brown
    Adelphi Wine Vaults, Livery street, George Field
    Albion, 57 Digbeth, Samuel Jannings
    American, 71 New Canal street, Jno Read
    Anchor, London Prentice street, John Clements
    Anchor, 1 Sheep street, James Hill
    Anchor, 63 Coleshill street, Louisa Johnson
    Anchor, 46 Park street, Isaac Kirby
    Anchor, 262 Bradford street, Benj Palmer
    Angel, 128 Hospital street, James Tyler
    Angel, Sparkbrook, Chas Whitworth
    Antelopes Head, 56 Bread street, Charles Bantwell
    Ashted Tavern, 102 Henry street, Clara Reynolds

    Bank Tavern, 366 New John street west, Ann Penny
    Barley Mow, Stafford street, Ann Greaves
    Barrel, 50 Snowhill, Mary Bridgewater
    Barrel, 11 Inge street, Thomas Johns
    Barton Arms, Aston New Town, Samuel Perry
    Bath Cottage, Brougham street, Hockley, Edmund Shilton
    Beehive, Garbett street, Elizabeth Ketland
    Beehive, Soho hill, Handsworth, Jos Silk
    Bell, 153 Livery street, John Deakin
    Bell, Philip street, Mary Fosbrooke
    Bell, Wood street, Edward Grimley
    Bell, 115 Dale end, John Mathews
    Bell, 78 Steelhouse lane, George Maund
    Bell, 19 Prospect row, Thomas Norton
    Bell, Bristol street, Edward Reynolds
    Bell & Candlestick, 38 Ann street, Charles Godfrey
    Bingley Tavern, 14 King Alfreds place, John Little
    Birmingham Arms, 71 Hampton street, Ann Corbett
    Birmingham Arms, Moat row, Samuel Swinburn
    Black Boy, 32 Staniforth street, Henry Nichols
    Black Horse, 51 Price street, John Bolt
    Black Horse, 222 Ashted row, Thomas Creed
    Black Horse, Stratford road, David Edkins
    Black Horse, 39 Banbury street, Henry Parker
    Black Lion, 82 Coleshill street, John Briscoe
    Black Lion, 24 Smallbrook street, Thomas Joyner
    Black Swan, 8 Bromsgrove street, George Fulford
    Black Swan, 64 Smallbrook street, William Haddleton
    Bloomsbury, 127 Heneage street, Joseph Hyde
    Blue bell, 79 Suffolk street, William Grindall
    Blue Pig, 112 Moor street, William percy Smith
    Board Tavern, 38 Aston street, Joseph Barrows
    Board Tavern, 94 Steelhouse lane, Elizabeth Williams
    Boars Head, 209 Bradford street, Thomas Hopkins
    Boat, 52 Suffolk street, John Hadley
    Bordesley Park Tavern, 1 Sandy lane, Matthew Gardner
    Bowling Green, 79 Holloway head, John Carrington
    Box Iron, 27 Fordrough street, William Shaw
    Brewers Arms, 27 Bordesley street, Thomas andrews
    Bricklayers Arms, 13 Ann street, Henry Bradley Morris
    Bricklayers Arms, 94 Great Charles street, William Wharton
    Britannia, 26 St Pauls square, William Hamilton
    Britannia, 13 Pigott street, Philip Harrop
    Britannia, 27 Legge street, William Hawkesworth
    Britannia, 286 Summer lane, George Penn
    Britannia, 4 Birchall street, Edwardd Richards
    Britannia, Great Brook street, John Williams
    Brown Lion, 13 Hall street, Jos Dukes
    Brown Lion, 28 Horsefait, Jno Hanson
    Bulls Head, Pinfold street, John Aspinall
    Bulls Head, Birchfield, C Bartlam
    Bulls Head, 14 Upper Priory, Robert Baxter
    Bulls Head, 23 Prospect row, Thomas Blyth
    Bulls Head, 8 Pope street, John Capner
    Bulls Head, 85 Moor street, Jno Cooper
    Bulls Head, 52 Smallbrook street, William Cox
    Bulls Head, 1 Price street, John Fulford
    Bulls Head, 21 Old Inkleys, Samuel Harfield
    Bulls Head, Wharf street, Frederick Pimm
    Bulls Head, 174 Camp hill, Thomas Sutton Reeves
    Bulls Head, 111 Pritchett street, William Stokes
    Bulls Head, Aston villa, Handsworth, Eleanor Taylor
    Bulls Head, 111 Moland street, Frederick wilder

    Calthorpe Arms, Bath row, Islington, Sarah Ann Barnett
    Carpenters Arms, 78 Hospital street, Henry Smith
    Castle, 48 Aston street, Joseph Cooper
    Castle & Falcon, 41 Snowhill, William Doughty
    Chapel Tavern, 37 Fleet street, Chas Bush
    Chapel Tavern, 123 Great Charles street, Thomas Medlicott
    Chapel Tavern, 17 Whittall street, Thomas Palmer
    Chequers, 84 Park street, Thomas Hands
    Chequers, 43 Bell Barn road, Elizabeth Jackson
    Church Inn, 22 Great Hampton street, William Bushby
    Clarendon Vaults, 7 Temple row, John Chadwick
    Coach & Horses, 30 Snowhill, Thomas Barton
    Coach & Horses, 40 Upper Dean street, Elias Foster
    Coach & Horses, 16 New Meeting street, Neptune Henry Stagg
    Coach & Horses, 35 Bell street, Henry Turner
    Coach & Horses, Spring hill, William Whitehouse
    Coach & Horses, 124 High street, Bordesley, Edwin Wilkes
    Colmore Arms, Mill street, Islington, Alfred Minshull
    Colmore Arms, Longmore street, George Walton
    Commercial, 120 1/2 Great Hampton street, William Thacker
    Compass, 142 Alcester street, William Ireland
    Compasses, 155 Brearley street, Emma Gilbert
    Cossack, Hick square, Novia Scotia street, John Morris
    Cottage of Content, St Vincent street, Ladywood, Charles Tidman
    Country Girl, 72 Navigation street, John Leeson
    Cross, 20 Smallbrook street, William Blackshaw
    Cross Guns, 61 Lancaster street, William Adams
    Cross Keys, 45 Upper Windsor street, John Culley
    Cross Keys, 9 Balsall street, John Harford
    Cross Pistols, 86 Slaney street, William hands
    Crown, 16 Edgbaston street, Hy Browne
    Crown, 31 Lower Tower street, John Coates
    Crown, 78 Edmund street, john Hatherley
    Crown, Broad street, John Owen
    Crown & Anchor, 135 Livery street, Henry Parker
    Crown & Anchor, 21 New Thomas street, John Turland
    Crown & Cushion, Birchfield, Daniel Brown
    Crown & Cushion, Aston New Town, Mary Crab Jesrine
    Cup, 179 Livery street, Joseph Hughes

    Dartmouth Arms, 15 Dartmouth street, Edward Peters
    Darwin Tavern, 46 Darwin street, Benjamin Grove
    Dog, 75 Loveday street, Ann Hadcock
    Dog & Duck, 40 Sheep street, William Holloway
    Dog & Duck, 64 Edmund street, Henry Lloyd
    Dog & Duck, 88 Holloway head, Ann White
    Dog & Partridge, 42 Birchall street, Joseph Bill
    Dog & Partridge, Ellis street, John Harfield
    Dog & Partridge, Alcester street, John Hill
    Dog & Partridge, Windsor street, Sergeant Pearson
    Dog & Partridge, Lea Bank road, Richard Thornton
    Dolphin, Bromsgrove street, Frederick Bowyer
    Dolphin, 9 Monmouth street, John Currior
    Dolphin, 131 Unett street, John Sheldon
    Dolphin, 88 Suffolk street, Mary Smith
    Dolphin, Coventry street, Samuel Smith
    Drovers Arms, 9 Moat lane, Sophia Upton
    Duke of Cumberland, 29 Park street, Ann Watts
    Duke of Marlborough, 29 Mount street, John Warren Birch
    Duke of York, Doe street, Samuel Bradbury
    Duke of York, 213 Aston road, Jno Crisp
    Duke of York, 13 Duke street, John Evans
    Duke of York, 8 Horse fair, Richard Spencer
    Dun Cow, 13 Horse fair, Charlotte Horton

    Eagle, Mill street, Oozell street, George Ireland
    Eagle & Ball, Pen street, John Huskisson
    Eagle & Tun, 12 Banbury street, William Ellis
    Earl Grey, Pershore road, Hy Weston
    Edgbaston Tavern, Lea Bank road, Charles Shaw
    Erdington Arms, Erdington, George Hailstone

    Farriers Arms, 100 Lichfield street, George Jones
    Five Ways, Ladywood, Thomas Pinner
    Flag, Howe street, Charles Taylor
    Fountain, 93 Cheapside, Rebecca Smith
    Fountain, New street, William Wrighton
    Fox, 55 Inge street, Emanuel Maiden
    Fox, Fox street, Henry Marson
    Fox, 14 Fleet street, William Tilsley
    Fox & Dog, 46 Lionel street, William Wasdell
    Fox & Dogs, 63 Princip street, Rebeca Gray
    Fox & Goose, Wards end, William mathews
    Fox & Grapes, 16 Freeman street, John Aspinall
    Freemasons Arms, 27 Upper Priory, Edward Richards
    French Horn, 3 Mary Ann street, Frederick Mealing
    Frighted Horse, Soho street, Handsworth, George Bailey

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 23:05:22 GMT