• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • Pub history south & west
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Birmingham, Warwickshire 1861 Directory E - N

    Warwickshire pub history index

    Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Eagle Tavern. Charles Twist, Belgrave street
    Eagle Inn, William Williams, Oozells street
    Eagle and Ball, Thomas Biddle, 12 Penn street
    Eagle and Ball, George Docker, 1 Moseley street
    Eagle and Tun, Thomas Honess, 12 Banbury street
    Earl Grey, Thomas Upton, 352 Pershore road
    Edgbaston Tavern, C. Shaw, 122 Lee bank road
    Electric Tavern, William Webster, Belgrave street
    Exhibition Gin Palace, S. Harrison, 99 Tennant street
    Falcon Family and Commercial Hotel, Maria Handforth, 101 Newhall street
    Farriers Arms, Henry Jones, 123 Lichfield street
    Fighting Cocks, J. M. Todd, Moseley
    Fighting Cocks, W. C. Reynolds, 182 High street, Deritend
    Fishermans Inn, Thomas Clayton, 134 New John street
    Flag Inn, W. Sutton, 20 Howe street
    Forge Tavern, Sarah Cooper, Freeth street
    Forge Tavern, H. Keeten, Lower Fazeley street, corner of Great Barr street
    Five Ways Tavern, J. B. Tuke, 1 Ladywood lane
    Fountain Hotel, William Whitaker, 138 New street
    Fountain, R. & N. Smith, 93 Cheapside
    Fox, J. Jones, 11 Fox street
    Fox, J. Misters, 54 Inge street
    Fox and Dogs, James Brown, 46 Lionel street
    Fox and Dogs, Rebecca Gray, 63 Princip street
    Fox and Grapes, Silvester Read, 16 Freeman street
    Freeholders Tavern, Thomas M. Reading, 89 Scholefield street
    Freeths Arms, G. Thomas, Icknield port road
    French Horn Inn, Joseph Lunn, 6 Mary Ann street
    Galton Arms, J. Wilder, Duddeston mill road
    Garricks Head, C. Cheshire, Lower Temple street
    Garrison Tavern, John Keogan, Garrison lane
    Gate Inn, Thomas Ryland, Icknield street east
    Gem Vaults, J. Skelton, 148 Steelhouse lane
    General Elliott, William Thomas Lane, 76 New Inkleys
    General Wolfe, Theophilus Harrison, 23 Aston road
    George, E. Hooke, 30 Chapel street
    George, Henry Davies, Ladypool lane
    George and Crown, Joseph George, 26 John street
    George and Dragon, Matthew Bower 10 Albion street
    George and Dragon, Joseph Dayus, 47 Wharf street
    George and Dragon, Francis Pheysey, Weaman street
    George and Dragon, William Buxton, 113 Barr street
    George and Dragon, Joseph Heritage, 115 Lancaster street
    George and Dragon, M. Chambers, 59 Church street
    Glassmakers Arms, John Wilkinson, 42 Granville street
    Globe, John Brown, 42 Great Hampton street
    Globe, Edward Hornblower, 71 Great Barr street
    Globe Tavern, J. Bartley, 159 Vauxhall road
    Golden Cross, Thomas Clulee, Rocky lane
    Golden Cross, Eliza Fieldhouse, 64 Snow hill
    Golden Cross, James Pemberton, 81 Wenman street
    Golden Cup, John Collier, 38 Little Charles street
    Golden Cup Inn, Joseph Lunt, 20 Camden street
    Golden Cup, Joseph Hughes, 70 Livery street
    Golden Cup, Jane Sills, 24 Stafford street
    Golden Eagle, Mary Wasdell, 49 Swallow street
    Golden Eagle, S. Galey, Lodge road
    Golden Elephant, William Molton, 15 Castle street
    Golden Fleece, Edward Weller, 65 Edgbaston street
    Golden Horse, R. Bakewell, 55 Duddeston row
    Golden Lion, Mary Ann Bradshaw, 24 and 25 High street, Deritend
    Golden Lion, Frederick Wood, 117 Lionel street
    Golden Lion, Henry Taylor, 9 and 10 Aston street
    Golden Lion, William Simpson, 94 Great Charles street
    Goldsmiths and Jewellers Arms, J. M. Green, 23 Upper Hockley street
    Goodfellows Lodge, Mrs. Elizabeth Gateley, 26 Old Meeting street
    Gough Arms, Thomas Williams, 1 Sun street west
    Gough Arms, Henry Whatton, 62 Upper Gough street
    Grand Junction Railway Inn, R. Bloxcidge, 39 Cardigan street
    Grand Turk, Elias Creed Croft, 8 and 9 Ludgate hill
    Grand Turk, Thomas Thompson, 34 Bell street
    Grand Turk, John Perrin, 82 Hockley
    Grapes Inn, Thomas Ward, 81 Aston street
    Grapes Inn, Edward Bray, 30 Henrietta street
    Grapes Inn, John Vyse, 42 Livery street
    Grapes Inn, J. Archer, 179 Heneage street
    Grapes Inn, Thomas Holland, 95 Hill street
    Great Western House, Henry Jackaman, 19 Allcock street
    Great Western Vaults, John Currier, 4 Monmouth street
    Green Dragon, John Tabberner, 52 Lichfield street
    Green Man, (Old) John Salt, 9 Lancaster street
    Green Man, James Jennings, 41 High Street, Deritend
    Green Man, Edward Swift, 22 Sand street
    Green Man, George Stowe, 23 Fleet street
    Green Man, (Old) Hy. Swinfen, 8 Aston road
    Green Man, (Old) Thomas Edge, 79 Dartmouth street
    Green Man, Abel Grove, 86 Coleshill street
    Greyhound, Jno. Southall, 26 Navigation street
    Greyhound, 65 Lower Trinity street
    Grosvenor Arms, William Hewitt, 1 Grosvenor street west
    Guildford Arms, William Heron, 154 Farm street
    Gun Barrel, Sarah Lane, Bristol road
    Gun Barrel Welders Arms, S. Darby Oakley, 81 Cecil street
    Gunmakers Arms, James Hill, 92 Bath street
    Half Moon, Thomas Holloway, Little Hill street
    Hand and Bottle, John Brookes, 3 Cambridge street
    Handels Head, J. Price, 74 Warwick street
    Hare and Hounds, Charles Bannister, 86 Woodcock street
    Hare and Hounds, (Old) Eliza Carr, Kings heath
    Hen and Chickens Hotel, F. Smith, 130 New street
    Hen and Chickens, Ann Edmunds, 17 Constitution hill
    Hen and Chickens, Thomas Lee, 21 Old Bartholomew street
    Hen and Chickens, John Earp, 120 Moseley street
    Hen and Chickens, J. M. Brown, 34 Lower Dartmouth street
    Holts Arms, Lewis Jones, 13 Lister street
    Hope and Anchor, Thomas Jones, 43 Edmund street
    Hope and Anchor, J. W. Whiston, 109 Coleshill street
    Hope and Anchor, Joseph Ansell, 354 Fisher street
    Hope and Anchor, Thomas Fones, 29 Ward street
    Hope and Anchor, Joseph Johnstone, 101 New Canal street
    Hope and Anchor, Benjamin Palmer, 308 Bradford street
    Hope and Anchor, John Hanks, 13 and 14 Charlotte street
    Hope and Anchor, John Alliban, 72 Green street
    Hope and Anchor, Peter Blacklock, 78 Caroline street
    Hope and Anchor, Robert Edmonds, 58 Navigation street
    Hop Pole, John S. Oldham, 88 Great Colmore street
    Hop Pole, John Brown, 25 Pershore street
    Horse and Groom, George Harman, 42 John street
    Horse and Groom, Thomas Chandler, 83 Digbeth
    Horse and Groom, John Sheppey, 95 Holt street
    Horse and Jockey, Robert Kenton, Little Charles street
    Horse and Jockey, Mary Rogers, 120 Digbeth
    Ivy Bush, Henry Davis, 84 Hagley road
    Ivy Green, James Siviter, 22 Edward street
    Islington Wine and Spirit Vaults, W. Smith, 2 Sheepcote street
    Ingleby Arms, Jno. Mansell, 245 Ingleby street
    Jim Crow, John Tailby, 103 Hill street
    Johnsons Head, Samuel Worthington, 58 Edmund street
    Jolly Bacchus, Wm. Wilkinson, Nineveh road
    Jolly Bacchus, William Henry Purser, 16 Thomas street
    Junction Stores, Jos. Green, 1 Bloomsbury
    Justice Tavern Alfred Ball, 70 Lombard street
    Kings Arms, J. Cooper, 9 Howe street
    Kings Arms, William Davies. 14 Suffolk street
    Kings Arms, Chas. Griffiths, 40 Whittall street
    Kings Arms, George Clements, 47 Newtown row
    Kings Arms, William Bevan, 5 Moores row
    Kings Arms, William Shorthouse, 99 Great Barr street
    Kings Arms, William Johnson, Hawkes street
    Kings Arms, Emma Simmons, 83 Bagot street
    Kings Arms, William Ralph, 58 Pershore street
    Kings Arms, Edm. Webb, 123 William street
    Kings Arms, Joseph Toazer, Barford street
    King Edward the Sixth, Ann Grainger, 17 Parade
    King of Prussia, John Nash, 16 Newton street
    Kings Head, Edward Williams, Bellbarn road
    Kings Head, William P. Smith, 127 Digbeth
    Kings Head, Sarah Mayo, Worcester street
    Kings Head, Thomas Reeves, 67 Allison street
    Kings Head, John Fletcher, 56 High street, Bordesley
    Kings Head, John Garner, 125 Brearley street
    Lamb and Flag, Francis Hathaway, 12 John street
    Lamp Tavern, William Crofts, 20 Beak street
    Lamp Tavern, C. Hughes, 134 High street, Bordesley
    Lamp Tavern, William Parrott, 33 Cannon street
    Lamp Tavern, George Matthews, 73 Bull street
    Leopard, Matthew Bower jun., Goode street
    Leopard, Thomas Walter Jelf, 16 Great Hampton street
    Leopard, Thomas Steed, (and maltster,) 87 Weaman street
    Leopard, Morris Roberts, 87 Dale end
    Leopard, W. Askey, 82 Brearley street
    Lion and Lamb, Mary Hewett, 164 High street
    Lion and Lamb, William Brooks, 149 Latimer street south
    Lister Tavern, John Cooper, 117 Great Lister street
    Locomotive Engine, Richard Thornton, Dudley road
    Lord Nelson, Thomas Pressdee, 41 Thorp street
    Lord Nelson, William Chance, 17 Loveday street
    Lord Nelson, Thomas Tustin, 46 Summer lane
    Lord Nelson, Thomas Biddle, 32 Tanter street
    Malt Shovel, John Holmes, 68 Coventry street
    Malt Shovel, E. Price, Thomas street, Dale end
    Malt Shovel, Edward Harcourt, 49 Smallbrook street
    Malt Shovel, William Sterry, 20 Fordrough street
    Malt Shovel, John Kimberley, 23 and 24 Princip street
    Marquis Cornwallis, Mary Sadler, 40 Weaman street
    Mermaid, John Richards, Spark hill
    Minerva Inn, Thomas Swann, 17 Great Hampton row
    Minerva Tavern, John Lockett, 115 Great Barr street
    Mitre, Scambler J., 18 and 19 Ledsam street
    Mitre, John Nixon, 94 Newhall street
    Mitre, Henry Bellamy, 40 Moor street
    Mogul, Thomas N. Hadley, 51 New Bartholomew street
    Moseley Arms, John Allen, 103 Ravenhurst street
    Moseley Arms, (New) William Green, Edward street
    Mount Pleasant, W. Russell, 50 Ledsam street
    Mug House, Thomas Hallam, 6 and 7 Chapel street
    Nags Head, Edward Sprawson, 116 Lichfield street
    Nags Head, H. Wooleston, 29 High street, Deritend
    Naked Board, W. Clements, 102 Digbeth
    Navigation Inn, George Edwards, 1 Parade
    Navigation Inn, Thomas Gilbert, 6 Wheeleys road
    Navigation Inn, William Pugh, Gas street
    Navigation Inn, William Wright, 36 Wharf street
    Navigation Inn, Joseph Hulford, 44 Oxford street
    Nelson Hotel, Thomas Foreman, Spiceal street
    Nelson, Sarah Hopkins, High street, Deritend
    Nelson, J. Taylor, 2 Nelson street
    Nelson Inn, E. Chilton, 79 Brearley street
    Nelson, Thomas Biddle, 32 Tanter street
    Nelson Tavern, James Child, 34 Russell street
    Newhall Hill Tavern, J. Jenkins, George street, Parade
    New Inn, Philip Passmore, 86 New John street
    New Inn, Thomas Jarvis, 149 New John street west
    New Inn, William Milnes, 189 Bromsgrove street
    New Inn, Dan. Lowe, 340 Nechells park road
    New Inn, C. H. Hobday, 132 Upper Tower street, Summer lane
    New Inn, George Hemming, 263 Great Lister street
    New Market Tavern, R Thomas Horley, 50 Worcester street

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 23:05:24 GMT