• Home
  • London Pub History
  • Random Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Pub history in progress
  • WW1 gallantry research
  • WW1 regimental history
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas of the UK

    UK Pub History in progress - Northern areas the UK

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Birmingham, Warwickshire 1861 Directory A - D

    Warwickshire pub history index

    There are around 670 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1861 directory

    Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    Acorn Family and Commercial Hotel, James Clements, 82 Temple street
    Acorn Inn, William Piper, 26 Friston street
    Acorn Inn, Mary Bleuk, 25 Oxford street
    Acorn Inn, John Surman, 1 Cross street
    Acorn, Ann Moore Littler, 17 New Inkleys
    Acorn Tavern, Edward Corbett, 26 Lichfield street
    Acorn Tavern, Mary Cooper, Wheeler street, New John street west
    Acorn, Matthew Newton, 15 Summer street
    Adam & Eve, Henry Snow, 201 Bradford street
    Adelaide Arms, Ann Tudge, 72 Vauxhall Road
    Adderley Arms, G. F. Harris, 83 Adderley street
    Adelphi Wine Vaults, George Field, 20 Livery street
    Albion, Henry Herridge, 14 Livery street
    Albion Inn, William Neal, 136 Hope street
    Albion Tavern, Walter Brandon, 57 Digbeth
    Albion Tavern, Shadrach Walker, 44 Wheeler street, New John street west
    American Inn, John Jefferey, New Canal street
    Anchor (Old,) John Twist, 32 John street, Dale end
    Anchor, Burn Parkes, 13 Sheep street
    Anchor, William Thrustanee, 23 Islington row
    Angel, H. W. Hamlyn, 63 1/2 Coleshill street
    Angel Inn, Thomas Bailey, 128 Hospital street
    Angel, Thomas Parker, Stratford road
    Antelopes Head, M. Radnor, 66 Bread street, Newhall street
    Army and Navy, James Parkinson, 129 Great Brook street
    Ashted Tavern, Clara Reynolds, 102 Henry street
    Australian Vaults, Thomas Hicks, 48 Bromsgrove street
    Balsall Heath House, Jas. Boyce, Balsall heath
    Baltic Inn, Charles Austin, Sherlock street
    Bank Tavern, Anne Penny, 366 New John street west
    Barley Mow, Ann Greaves, 1 Tanter street
    Barrel, William Goodwin, 11 Inge street
    Barrel, Mary Bridgewater, 50 Snow hill
    Bath Tavern, James Palmer, 19 Gooch street
    Bee Hive, William Grew, 31 Garbett street
    Bee Hive, J. Bryce & Co., (wholesale and retail,) 44 Bull street
    Bee Hive, Charles Sheriden, Upper Wilton street, Lozells
    Bell and Candlestick, Charles Godfrey, 38 Ann street
    Bell, Edward Reynolds, 23 Bristol street
    Bell Inn, W. Ellis, 7 Phillip street
    Bell, Joseph Newport, 116 Dale end
    Bell Inn, Samuel Morris, 19 Prospect row
    Bell, Sarah Maund, 112 Steelhouse lane
    Bell, David Clift, 79 Suffolk street
    Bell, Ann Watts, 178 King Edwards road
    Bell, Edward Grimley, Albert street, Moor street
    Bell, Thomas Downes, 101 Livery street
    Belle Vue Tavern, John Dimmore, Wheeler street
    Bingley Hall Tavern, Elizabeth Hall, 15 King Alfreds place
    Bird-in-Hand, John Webb, 3 Great King street
    Birmingham Arms, E. Winfield, 1 Moat row
    Birmingham Arms, E. Hodgkins, 71 Hampton street
    Birmingham Arms, Jas. Haynes, Spring hill
    Birmingham House, George Hook, 243 Summer lane
    Black Boy, Henry Nicholls, jun., 32 Staniforth street
    Black Horse, Henry Parker, 39 Banbury street
    Black Horse, Charles Dewson, 51 Price street
    Black Horse (Old), Thomas Creed, 222 Ashted row
    Black Horse, Ann Edkins, Stratford road
    Black Lion, Thomas William Joyner, 20 Smallbrook street
    Black Lion, William Johnson, Hurst street
    Black Lion, William Hutchins, 82 Coleshill street
    Black Swan, William Scragg, 64 Smallbrook street
    Black Swan, Robert Bruce Edwards, Bromsgrove street
    Bloomsbury Tavern, Joseph Hyde, 127 Heneage street
    Blue Pig Inn, Alfred Parker, 112 Moor street
    Board, Thomas W. Barrow, 38 Aston street
    Board, W. A. Watson, 95 Dale end
    Boars Head, W. Palmer, 209 Bradford street
    Boat, John Hadley, 52 Suffolk street
    Bordesley Park Tavern, Matthew Gardner, Sandy lane
    Bowling Green Tavern, Thomas Fitter, 79 Holloway Head
    Box Iron, William Shaw, 27 Fordrough street
    Brewers Arms, Samuel Pool, 27 Bordesley street
    Bricklayers Arms, James Barratt, 32 Allison street
    Bricklayers Arms (Old), Henry K. Lawrence, 13 Ann street
    Brickmakers Arms, George Haden, 40 Cheapside
    Bridge House Inn, Mary Fosbrook, 78 Icknield street west
    Britannia Inn, James Weaver, 13 Pigott street
    Britannia Inn, H. Welch, 27 St Pauls square
    Britannia Inn, George Penn, 286 Summer lane
    Britannia, E. Richards, 4 Birchall street
    Britannia, William Hawksworth,, 27 Legge street
    British Engineer, William Stanley, Slough lane, Winson green
    Brown Lion, John Harrison, Horse fair
    Brown Lion, John Dean, 18 Hall Street
    Bulls Head, Frederick Pimm, 37 Wharf street
    Bulls Head, Samuel Harfield, 21 Old Inkleys
    Bulls Head, William Cox, 52 Smallbrook street
    Bulls Head, William Haines, Moseley road
    Bulls Head, John Aspinall, jun., Great Queen street
    Bulls Head (New), William Caswell, 77 Digbeth
    Bulls Head, Henry Catley, 85 Moor street
    Bulls Head, John Fulford 1 Price street
    Bulls Head, Martha Parrock, 110 Moland street
    Bulls Head, Sarah Miller, 8 Pope street
    Bulls Head, William Stokes, 111 Pritchett street
    Bulls Head, Charles Larke, 174 Camp hill
    Bulls Head (Old), William Miles, 81 Digbeth
    Bulls Head, J. Denham, 23 Prospect row
    Bulls Head, E. Baxter, 14 Upper Priory
    Burbury Arms, Joseph Cartwright, 22 Burbury street
    Calthorpe Arms, Edward Peter Mytton, 77 Bath row
    Carpenters Arms, George Henry Smith, 62 St. George street
    Castle Inn, Rowland Hodges, 48 Aston street
    Castle and Falcon, J. Ashmole, 42 Snow hill
    Castle Vaults, J. Barrows, 41 High street
    Cemetery Tavern, William Tonks, 54 Key hill
    Chapel Tavern, L. Bush, 37 Fleet street
    Chapel Tavern, Samuel Thomas Medlicott, 123 Great Charles street
    Chapel Tavern, Thomas Palmer, 17 Whittall Street
    Chequers, Elizabeth Jackson, 43 Bellbarn road
    Chequers, Thomas Baker, 84 Park street
    Church Inn, John Gibson, 21 Great Hampton street
    Clarendon Hotel, John Chadwick, 1 Temple street
    Coach and Horses, William Whitehouse, 45 Spring hill
    Coach and Horses, Samuel Greenway, 100 Irving street
    Coach and Horses, Edwin Wilkes, 125 High street, Bordesley
    Coach and Horses, Henry N. Stagg, 15 New Meeting street
    Coach and Horses, Elias Foster, Upper Dean street
    Coach and Horses, William Whitehouse, 45 Spring hill
    Coach and Horses, John Sheldon, 35 Bell street
    Coach and Horses, Thomas Hanson, 30 Snow hill
    Coach and Horses, C. Wright, 129 Steelhouse lane
    Colmore Arms, Joshua Heath, Longmore street
    Colmore Arms, Edward J. Davies, 85 Latimer street
    Colmore Arms, William Forester, 23 Mill street
    Commercial Inn, James Varie, 120 Great Hampton street
    Compasses, John Hillyard, 142 Alcester street
    Compasses, J. Wilson, 155 Brearley street west
    Corn Exchange Vaults, John Levison, 46 High street
    Cottage of Content, James Pyefinch, 1 St. Vincent street
    Cottage of Content, Emma Lloyd, Kyrwicks lane, Highgate
    Country Girl, Charlotte Hughes, 72 Navigation street
    Cross Guns, Thomas James, 61 Lancaster street
    Cross Guns, James Bates, Kings heath
    Cross Keys, John Harford, 9 Balsall street
    Cross Keys, Ann Winchurch, 45 Upper Windsor street
    Cross Pistols, Alfred Durand, 86 Slaney street
    Crown Inn, Henry Brown, 15 Edgbaston street
    Crown Inn, John Owen, 26 Broad street
    Crown Inn, James Roberts. 78 Edmund street
    Crown and Anchor, John Thompson, 62 Sherlock street
    Crown and Anchor, Caleb Bush, 119 Livery street
    Crown and Anchor, John Bird, 21 New Thomas street
    Crown and Anchor, Charles Whittington, 222 Watery lane
    Crystal Palace. J. Day, 76 Smallbrook street, and 1 Hurst street
    Cup, Thomas Harper, 115 Bradford street
    Cup, William Haddleton, 37 Smallbrook street
    Dartmouth Arms, William Mills, 15 Dartmouth street
    Darwin Tavern, Benjamin George, 45 Darwin street
    Dingleys Hotel, J. Spanton, 124 Moor street
    Dog, Josiah Adderley, 75 Loveday street
    Dog and Duck, John Raybould, 40 Sheep street
    Dog and Duck, G. A. Worrall, 68 Edmund street
    Dog and Duck, Ann White, 89 Holloway head
    Dog and Partridge, Benjamin Kelsey, 186 Upper Windsor street
    Dog and Partridge, John Harfield, 47 Ellis street
    Dog and Partridge, Jno. Hill, 17 Alcester street
    Dog and Partridge, William Robinson, 166 Lee bank road
    Dog and Partridge, William G. Jones, 42 Birchall street
    Dolphin, Samuel Hill, 161 Irving street
    Dolphin, John Bond, Coventry road
    Dolphin, Samuel Smith, 100 Coventry street
    Dolphin, William Bennett, 91 Charles Henry street
    Dolphin, Mary Matilda Smith, 88 Suffolk street
    Dolphin, William Harrison, 131 Unett street
    Don Cossack, C. Marsh, 2 Hicks square
    Drovers Arms, S. Upton, Smithfield
    Duke of Cambridge John Walker, Great King street
    Duke of Cumberland, Ann Watts, 29 Park street
    Duke of Marlborough, Thomas Hodgkins, 29 Mount street, Newhall street
    Duke of York, E. Bradbury, 18 Doe street
    Duke of York, William Payne, 8 Horse fair
    Duke of York, Joshua Price, 13 Duke street
    Duke of York, John Crisp, 213 Aston road
    Dun Cow, John King, 13 Horse fair

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • North & Midlands :
  • Lincolnshire
  • Cumberland
  • Derbyshire
  • Durham
  • Lancashire
  • Leicestershire
  • Northumberland
  • Nottinghhamshire
  • Shropshire
  • Staffordshire
  • Warwickshire
  • Yorkshire
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire
  • Kent
  • Middlesex
  • Sussex
  • Surrey
  • Berkshire
  • Buckinghamshire
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdonshire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Rutland
  • Suffolk
  • Northamptonshire
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • Research :
  • Pub Research
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Wetherspoons Pubs
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London Pubology

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Feb-2018 23:05:24 GMT